Cube Pattern: Difference between revisions
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Location and Uses== | ==Location and Uses== | ||
{{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found throughout {{Term|BotW|Hyrule Kingdom|link}}. They take the form of two separate structures made entirely of cubes, with one structure having a cube that the other lacks. To rectify this, {{Term|BotW|Link|link}} must find a nearby cube, which he can lift with the {{Term|BotW|Magnesis|link}} {{Term|BotW|Rune|link}}. He must then place this cube in the correct space on the structure that is missing one. Doing so will cause a {{Term|BotW|Korok|link}} to appear, who then gives {{Term|BotW|Link}} a {{Term|BotW|Korok Seed|link}}.<ref>{{Cite|Yahaha! You found me!|Korok|BotW}}</ref> | {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found throughout {{Term|BotW|Hyrule Kingdom|link}}. They take the form of two separate structures made entirely of cubes, with one structure having a cube that the other lacks. To rectify this, {{Term|BotW|Link|link}} must find a nearby cube, which he can lift with the {{Term|BotW|Magnesis|link}} {{Term|BotW|Rune|link}}. He must then place this cube in the correct space on the structure that is missing one. Doing so will cause a {{Term|BotW|Korok|link}} to appear, who then gives {{Term|BotW|Link}} a {{Term|BotW|Korok Seed|link}}.<ref>{{Cite|Yahaha! You found me!|Korok|BotW}}</ref> | ||
===Akkala=== | |||
A total of four {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Akkala|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Akkala Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Akkala Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Akkala Highlands|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Rist Peninsula Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|Base of {{Term|BotW|Rist Peninsula|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Ordorac Quarry Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|East end of {{Term|BotW|Ordorac Quarry|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Ordorac Quarry Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|West end of {{Term|BotW|Ordorac Quarry}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Akkala Sea|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW East Akkala Beach Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|East Akkala Beach|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Central Hyrule=== | |||
There are a total of nine {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} in {{Term|BotW|Central Hyrule|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Central Hyrule Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Central Hyrule Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Great Plateau|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Great Plateau Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|On a cliff west of {{Term|BotW|Hopper Pond|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Great Plateau Korok 3.png|300px]] | |||
|East edge of the {{Term|BotW|Great Plateau}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Hyrule Field|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Hylia River Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|At the end of the {{Term|BotW|Hylia River|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW North Hyrule Plain Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|West end of {{Term|BotW|North Hyrule Plain|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Hyrule Field Korok 10.png|300px]] | |||
|North of {{Term|BotW|Aquame Bridge|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Regencia River Korok 3.png|300px]] | |||
|Along the {{Term|BotW|Regencia River|link}} south of the {{Term|BotW|Sage Temple Ruins|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW East Hyrule Castle Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|Northeast corner of {{Term|BotW|East Hyrule Castle|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Castle Town Prison Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Castle Town Prison|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Hyrule Ridge|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Regencia River Korok 3.png|300px]] | |||
|At the split of the {{Term|BotW|Regencia River}} and {{Term|BotW|Tamio River|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Lake Hylia|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Lake Hylia Korok 4.png|300px]] | |||
|Southwest edge of {{Term|BotW|Lake Hylia}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Eldin=== | |||
A total of eight {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Eldin (Region)|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Eldin Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Eldin Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Death Mountain|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Death Mountain Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|In a {{Term|BotW|Ruined House|link}} east of {{Term|BotW|Death Mountain}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Eldin Canyon|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Pico Pond Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Pico Pond|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Tribly Plain Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Trilby Plain|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Eldin Canyon Korok 7.png|300px]] | |||
|One a mountain west of {{Term|BotW|Cephla Lake|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Broca Island Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Broca Island|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gorko Lake Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Gorko Lake|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Eldin's Flank Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Eldin's Flank|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Eldin Mountains|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Deplian Badlands Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Deplian Badlands|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Faron=== | |||
A total of four {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Faron (Region)|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Faron Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Faron Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Faron Grasslands|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Spring of Courage Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|On the hands of the {{Term|BotW|Dragon|link}} statue surrounding the {{Term|BotW|Spring of Courage|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Ibara Butte Korok 3.png|300px]] | |||
|South end of {{Term|BotW|Ibara Butte|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Puffer Beach Korok 3.png|300px]] | |||
|Along a tidepool on {{Term|BotW|Puffer Beach|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Faron Sea|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Cora Lake Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Cora Lake|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Gerudo=== | |||
A total of 19 {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Gerudo (Region)|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Gerudo Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Gerudo Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Gerudo Desert|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW East Barren Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|In a {{Term|BotW|Monster Stronghold|link}} on the {{Term|BotW|East Barrens|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Palu Wasteland Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Palu Wasteland|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Great Cliffs Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Great Cliffs|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Great Cliffs Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Great Cliffs}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Gerudo Highlands|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 11.png|300px]] | |||
|East of {{Term|BotW|Ishto Soh Shrine|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 12.png|300px]] | |||
|Between {{Term|BotW|Stalry Plateau|link}} and the {{Term|BotW|Taobab Grassland|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Canyon Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|In the {{Term|BotW|Gerudo Canyon|link}}, north of {{Term|BotW|Stalry Plateau|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Canyon Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|In the {{Term|BotW|Gerudo Canyon}}, south of {{Term|BotW|Jee Noh Shrine|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Koukot Plateau Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|East end of {{Term|BotW|Koukot Plateau|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 13.png|300px]] | |||
|West of {{Term|BotW|Wasteland Tower|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Spectacle Rock Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|On {{Term|BotW|Spectacle Rock|link}}, south of {{Term|BotW|Wasteland Tower}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW East Gerudo Mesa Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|West end of {{Term|BotW|East Gerudo Mesa|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 14.png|300px]] | |||
|Northwest of the {{Term|BotW|South Lomei Labyrinth|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Champion's Gate Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Champion's Gate|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Nephra Hill Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|East end of {{Term|BotW|Nephra Hill|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 15.png|300px]] | |||
|South of {{Term|BotW|Zirco Mesa|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 16.png|300px]] | |||
|On the arch west of {{Term|BotW|Laparoh Mesa|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 17.png|300px]] | |||
|South of {{Term|BotW|Meadela's Mantle|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Gerudo Summit Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|West end of the {{Term|BotW|Gerudo Summit|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Hebra=== | |||
A total of six {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Hebra|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Hebra Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Hebra Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Hebra Mountains|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Mount Drena Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|Northeast corner of {{Term|BotW|Mount Drena|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Icefall Foothills Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Icefall Foothills|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Tabantha Frontier|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Cuho Mountain Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|East end of {{Term|BotW|Cuho Mountain|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Tanagar Canyon Korok 4.png|300px]] | |||
|In the {{Term|BotW|Tanagar Canyon|link}}, south of the {{Term|BotW|Tabantha Great Bridge|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Tanagar Canyon Korok 5.png|300px]] | |||
|In the {{Term|BotW|Tanagar Canyon}}, north of {{Term|BotW|Upland Lindor|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Forgotten Temple Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|On top of the {{Term|BotW|Forgotten Temple|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Lanayru=== | |||
A total of five {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Lanayru (Region)|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Lanayru Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Lanayru Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|Lanayru Great Spring|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Lanayru Great Spring Korok 4.png|300px]] | |||
|South of the lake from where {{Term|BotW|Divine Beast Vah Ruta|link}} aims at {{Term|BotW|Hyrule Castle (Breath of the Wild)|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Brynna Plain Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|North end of {{Term|BotW|Brynna Plain|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Tal Tal Peak Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|South end of {{Term|BotW|Tal Tal Peak|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Upland Zorana Korok 2.png|300px]] | |||
|South end of {{Term|BotW|Upland Zorana|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Ruto Precipice Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|North end of {{Term|BotW|Ruto Precipice|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
===Necluda=== | |||
A total of 10 {{Plural|BotW|Cube Pattern}} can be found in {{Term|BotW|Necluda|link}}. | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Show Necluda Locations ▼" data-collapsetext="Hide Necluda Locations ▲"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:40%"| Image | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|East Necluda|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Pierre Plateau Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|North edge of {{Term|BotW|Pierre Plateau|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Nirvata Plateau Korok.png]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Nirvata Plateau|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Cliffs of Quince Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|{{Term|BotW|Cliffs of Quince|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Ebon Mountain Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|West end of {{Term|BotW|Ebon Mountain|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |'''{{Term|BotW|West Necluda|link}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW West Necluda Korok 6.png|300px]] | |||
|North of the {{Term|BotW|Farosh Hills|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW West Necluda Korok 7.png|300px]] | |||
|West of the {{Term|BotW|Hills of Baumer|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW West Necluda Korok 8.png|300px]] | |||
|Between the {{Term|BotW|Pillars of Levia|link}} and {{Term|BotW|Bonooru's Stand|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Calora Lake Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|North of {{Term|BotW|Calora Lake|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Floria Falls Korok.png]] | |||
|Over the {{Term|BotW|Floria Falls|link}}, from the {{Term|BotW|Waterfall|link}} below {{Term|BotW|Corta Lake|link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BotW Lake Floria Korok.png|300px]] | |||
|South end of {{Term|BotW|Lake Floria|link}} | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== |
Revision as of 04:36, 25 September 2022
Cube Patterns are Objects in Breath of the Wild.[1]
Location and Uses
Cube Patterns can be found throughout Hyrule Kingdom. They take the form of two separate structures made entirely of cubes, with one structure having a cube that the other lacks. To rectify this, Link must find a nearby cube, which he can lift with the Magnesis Rune. He must then place this cube in the correct space on the structure that is missing one. Doing so will cause a Korok to appear, who then gives Link a Korok Seed.[2]
Akkala
A total of four Cube Patterns can be found in Akkala.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Akkala Highlands | |
File:BotW Rist Peninsula Korok.png | Base of Rist Peninsula |
East end of Ordorac Quarry | |
West end of Ordorac Quarry | |
Akkala Sea | |
East Akkala Beach |
Central Hyrule
There are a total of nine Cube Patterns in Central Hyrule.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Great Plateau | |
On a cliff west of Hopper Pond | |
East edge of the Great Plateau | |
Hyrule Field | |
At the end of the Hylia River | |
West end of North Hyrule Plain | |
North of Aquame Bridge | |
Along the Regencia River south of the Sage Temple Ruins | |
Northeast corner of East Hyrule Castle | |
Castle Town Prison | |
Hyrule Ridge | |
At the split of the Regencia River and Tamio River | |
Lake Hylia | |
Southwest edge of Lake Hylia |
Eldin
A total of eight Cube Patterns can be found in Eldin.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Death Mountain | |
In a Ruined House east of Death Mountain | |
Eldin Canyon | |
Pico Pond | |
File:BotW Tribly Plain Korok 2.png | Trilby Plain |
One a mountain west of Cephla Lake | |
Broca Island | |
Gorko Lake | |
Eldin's Flank | |
Eldin Mountains | |
Deplian Badlands |
Faron
A total of four Cube Patterns can be found in Faron.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Faron Grasslands | |
On the hands of the Dragon statue surrounding the Spring of Courage | |
South end of Ibara Butte | |
Along a tidepool on Puffer Beach | |
Faron Sea | |
Cora Lake |
Gerudo
A total of 19 Cube Patterns can be found in Gerudo.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Gerudo Desert | |
File:BotW East Barren Korok 2.png | In a Monster Stronghold on the East Barrens |
Palu Wasteland | |
Great Cliffs | |
Great Cliffs | |
Gerudo Highlands | |
East of Ishto Soh Shrine | |
Between Stalry Plateau and the Taobab Grassland | |
In the Gerudo Canyon, north of Stalry Plateau | |
In the Gerudo Canyon, south of Jee Noh Shrine | |
East end of Koukot Plateau | |
West of Wasteland Tower | |
On Spectacle Rock, south of Wasteland Tower | |
West end of East Gerudo Mesa | |
Northwest of the South Lomei Labyrinth | |
Champion's Gate | |
East end of Nephra Hill | |
File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 15.png | South of Zirco Mesa |
File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 16.png | On the arch west of Laparoh Mesa |
File:BotW Gerudo Highlands Korok 17.png | South of Meadela's Mantle |
File:BotW Gerudo Summit Korok.png | West end of the Gerudo Summit |
Hebra
A total of six Cube Patterns can be found in Hebra.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Hebra Mountains | |
File:BotW Mount Drena Korok.png | Northeast corner of Mount Drena |
File:BotW Icefall Foothills Korok.png | Icefall Foothills |
Tabantha Frontier | |
File:BotW Cuho Mountain Korok.png | East end of Cuho Mountain |
File:BotW Tanagar Canyon Korok 4.png | In the Tanagar Canyon, south of the Tabantha Great Bridge |
File:BotW Tanagar Canyon Korok 5.png | In the Tanagar Canyon, north of Upland Lindor |
On top of the Forgotten Temple |
Lanayru
A total of five Cube Patterns can be found in Lanayru.
Image | Location |
---|---|
Lanayru Great Spring | |
File:BotW Lanayru Great Spring Korok 4.png | South of the lake from where Divine Beast Vah Ruta aims at Hyrule Castle |
File:BotW Brynna Plain Korok 2.png | North end of Brynna Plain |
File:BotW Tal Tal Peak Korok.png | South end of Tal Tal Peak |
File:BotW Upland Zorana Korok 2.png | South end of Upland Zorana |
File:BotW Ruto Precipice Korok.png | North end of Ruto Precipice |
Necluda
A total of 10 Cube Patterns can be found in Necluda.
Image | Location |
---|---|
East Necluda | |
File:BotW Pierre Plateau Korok.png | North edge of Pierre Plateau |
File:BotW Nirvata Plateau Korok.png | Nirvata Plateau |
File:BotW Cliffs of Quince Korok.png | Cliffs of Quince |
File:BotW Ebon Mountain Korok.png | West end of Ebon Mountain |
West Necluda | |
File:BotW West Necluda Korok 6.png | North of the Farosh Hills |
File:BotW West Necluda Korok 7.png | West of the Hills of Baumer |
File:BotW West Necluda Korok 8.png | Between the Pillars of Levia and Bonooru's Stand |
File:BotW Calora Lake Korok.png | North of Calora Lake |
File:BotW Floria Falls Korok.png | Over the Floria Falls, from the Waterfall below Corta Lake |
File:BotW Lake Floria Korok.png | South end of Lake Floria |
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
See Also
- Circle
- Flower Trail
- Horse Hurdle
- Korok
- Leaves with Fairy Dust
- Natural Hiding Spot
- Food Offering
- Race
- Rock Pattern
- Tree Pattern
References
- ↑ The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild—The Complete Official Guide (Expanded Edition, 2018), Piggyback Interactive Limited, pg. 330
- ↑ "Yahaha! You found me!" — Korok (Breath of the Wild)