Scenario: Difference between revisions
Veronie002 (talk | contribs) |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Noncanon}} | |||
{{Infobox Mechanic | {{Infobox Mechanic | ||
|image= File:HWAoC Scenario.png | |image= File:HWAoC Scenario.png | ||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|game= | |game= | ||
|other= {{HW}} | |other= {{HW}}<br>{{HWAoC}} | ||
|purpose= Playing through the main story | |purpose= Playing through the main story | ||
|related= {{Term|Series|Adventure Mode|link}} | |related= {{Term|Series|Adventure Mode|link}} | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
==={{HW|-}}=== | ==={{HW|-}}=== | ||
In {{HW}}, {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} follow the plot of the {{Term|HWDE|War Across the Ages|link}}. There are a total of 23 {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} across eight arcs in {{HW}} and 32 {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} across 10 arcs in {{HW|L}} and {{HW|DE}}. Completing one {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} will unlock the following {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} in the story.<ref name="Prima">{{Cite Book|type= Guide |quote= |game= HWL |publisher= Prima |page= 4}}</ref> The {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} can be accessed from the {{Term|HWDE|Select Scenario|link}} menu in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode|link}} or {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode|link}}. Each {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} can only be played by certain {{Plural|HWDE|Warrior|link}} assigned to the {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}}.<ref name="Prima"/> However, in {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode}}, any {{Plural|HWDE|Warrior}} can be used to play a {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}}.<ref>{{Cite|Replay any scenario with any unlocked warrior.|Select Mode|HWDE}}</ref> A {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} can only be played in {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode}} if it has been previously beaten in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode}}. {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} can be played in any four difficulties: easy, normal, hard, and {{Term|HWDE|Hero Mode|link|display= Hero}}.<ref>{{Cite|{{Icon|HWDE X}} Change Difficulty|Select Scenario|HWDE}}</ref> {{Term|HWDE|Hero Mode}} is only unlocked after completing every {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode}}. Every {{Term|HWDE|Sub-Weapon|link}} can be unlocked in different {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}}. | In {{HW}}, {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} follow the plot of the {{Term|HWDE|War Across the Ages|link}}. There are a total of 23 {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} across eight arcs in {{HW}} and 32 {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} across 10 arcs in {{HW|L}} and {{HW|DE}}. Completing one {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} will unlock the following {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} in the story.<ref name="Prima">{{Cite Book|type= Guide |quote= |game= HWL |publisher= Prima |page= 4}}</ref> The {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} can be accessed from the {{Term|HWDE|Select Scenario|link}} menu in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode|link}} or {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode|link}}. Each {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} can only be played by certain {{Plural|HWDE|Warrior|link}} assigned to the {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}}.<ref name="Prima"/> However, in {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode}}, any {{Plural|HWDE|Warrior}} can be used to play a {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}}.<ref>{{Cite|Replay any scenario with any unlocked warrior.|Select Mode|HWDE}}</ref> A {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} can only be played in {{Term|HWDE|Free Mode}} if it has been previously beaten in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode}}. {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}} can be played in any four difficulties: easy, normal, hard, and {{Term|HWDE|Hero Mode|link|display= Hero}}.<ref>{{Cite|{{Icon|HWDE X}} Change Difficulty|Select Scenario|HWDE}}</ref> {{Term|HWDE|Hero Mode}} is only unlocked after completing every {{Term|HWDE|Scenario}} in {{Term|HWDE|Legend Mode}}. Every {{Term|HWDE|Sub-Weapon|link}} can be unlocked in different {{Plural|HWDE|Scenario}}. | ||
Line 329: | Line 217: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{HW|L}} / {{HW|DE}} | | {{HW|L}} / {{HW|DE}} | ||
|} | |||
==={{HWAoC|-}}=== | |||
{{Stub|HWAoC}} | |||
====List of Scenarios==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:25%"| Scenario | |||
!style="width:25%"| Stage | |||
!style="width:25%"| Theme | |||
!style="width:25%"| Recommended Level | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC The Battle of Hyrule Field.png|200px|link= The Battle of Hyrule Field]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Field|link}} | |||
| "{{Term|HWAoC|The Battle of Hyrule Field (Song)|link}}" | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Road to the Ancient Lab.png|200px|link= Road to the Ancient Lab]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Road to the Ancient Lab|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Breach of Demise|link}} | |||
| "{{Term|HWAoC|Hold the Line|link}}"<br>"{{Term|HWAoC|Guardian Menace|link}}" | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Mipha, the Zora Princess.png|200px|link= Mipha, the Zora Princess]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Mipha, the Zora Princess|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Zora's Domain|link}} | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Daruk, the Goron Hero.png|200px|link= Daruk, the Goron Hero]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Daruk, the Goron Hero|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Death Mountain|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Revali, the Rito Warrior.png|200px|link= Revali, the Rito Warrior]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Revali, the Rito Warrior|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Tabantha Frontier|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief.png|200px|link= Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Urbosa, the Gerudo Chief|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Gerudo Town|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC The Yiga Clan Attacks!.png|200px|link= The Yiga Clan Attacks!]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|The Yiga Clan Attacks!|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Outpost|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Freeing Korok Forest.png|200px|link= Freeing Korok Forest]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Freeing Korok Forest|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Great Hyrule Forest|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC The Road Home, Besieged.png|200px|link= The Road Home, Besieged]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|The Road Home, Besieged|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Crenel Peak|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Akkala Tower.png|200px|link= Akkala Tower]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Akkala Tower (Scenario)|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Akkala Citadel|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Destroy the Yiga.png|200px|link= Destroy the Yiga]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Destroy the Yiga|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Yiga Clan Hideout|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|33 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC When Courage Fails.png|200px|link= When Courage Fails]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|When Courage Fails|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Damel Forest|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Calamity Strikes.png|200px|link= Calamity Strikes]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Calamity Strikes|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Castle|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Water and Fire.png|200px|link= Water and Fire]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Water and Fire|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Lanayru Wetlands|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|41 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Air and Lightning.png|200px|link= Air and Lightning]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Air and Lightning|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Ridge|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Relentless as a Waterfall.png|200px|link= Relentless as a Waterfall]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Relentless as a Waterfall|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Akkala Citadel|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC Each Step Like Thunder.png|200px|link= Each Step Like Thunder]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|Each Step Like Thunder|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Fort Hateno|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|47 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC The Great Plateau.png|200px|link= The Great Plateau]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|The Great Plateau|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Great Plateau|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC All Hyrule United.png|200px|link= All Hyrule United]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|All Hyrule United|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Castle Town|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|54 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWAoC The Future of Hyrule.png|200px|link= The Future of Hyrule]]<br>"'''{{Term|HWAoC|The Future of Hyrule|link}}'''" | |||
| {{Term|HWAoC|Hyrule Castle|link}} | |||
| — | |||
|57 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:17, 6 December 2020
Scenarios are recurring story arc battles in The Legend of Zelda series.[1][name references needed]
Overview
Hyrule Warriors
In Hyrule Warriors, Scenarios follow the plot of the War Across the Ages. There are a total of 23 Scenarios across eight arcs in Hyrule Warriors and 32 Scenarios across 10 arcs in Hyrule Warriors Legends and Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition. Completing one Scenario will unlock the following Scenario in the story.[2] The Scenarios can be accessed from the Select Scenario menu in Legend Mode or Free Mode. Each Scenario can only be played by certain Warriors assigned to the Scenario.[2] However, in Free Mode, any Warriors can be used to play a Scenario.[3] A Scenario can only be played in Free Mode if it has been previously beaten in Legend Mode. Scenarios can be played in any four difficulties: easy, normal, hard, and Hero.[4] Hero Mode is only unlocked after completing every Scenario in Legend Mode. Every Sub-Weapon can be unlocked in different Scenarios.
Every Scenario will have a Heart Container and a Piece of Heart for a specific Warrior hidden around the Stage.[5] Every Scenario will also have two Gold Skulltulas that can be found after completing certain objectives.[6] The first Gold Skulltula will always be revealed after killing 1,000 Enemies with any Warrior, while the second Gold Skulltula will vary in objectives depending on the Scenario. The second Gold Skulltula will only be able to be defeated in a Scenario after Hero Mode has been unlocked.[citation needed] The objectives needed to make a Gold Skulltula appear in a Scenario will be displayed on the Select Scenario menu or the Check Skulltulas screen in the Warrior Info menu before starting a Scenario.[7]
List of Scenarios
Hyrule Warriors: Age of Calamity
List of Scenarios
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
See Also
References
- ↑ Error: book title required, Prima Games, pg. 4
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Error: book title required, Prima Games, pg. 4
- ↑ "Replay any scenario with any unlocked warrior." — Select Mode (Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition)
- ↑ " Change Difficulty" — Select Scenario (Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition)
- ↑ "You can check information on heart containers and pieces of heart hidden on a given battlefield from the Select Scenario screen. However, each will only appear when using a specific warrior." — Tutorial (Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition)
- ↑ "Gold Skulltulas will only appear within the spider's web on the map once you fulfill certain battle conditions. They flee after a set period of time has passed, so move quickly!" — Tutorial (Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition)
- ↑ "You can check information on Gold Skulltulas hidden on a given battlefield from the Select Scenario screen. However, some only appear when using specific warriors or weapons." — Tutorial (Hyrule Warriors: Definitive Edition)