Template:Equipment/Documentation: Difference between revisions
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) m (Wording tweaks to account for differences from Template:Enemy Weapon) |
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) (Additional examples) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
For {{BotW}}, the types of equipment are {{Plural|BotW|Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|BotW|Shield|link}}, and {{Plural|BotW|Bow|link}}. | For {{BotW}}, the types of equipment are {{Plural|BotW|Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|BotW|Shield|link}}, and {{Plural|BotW|Bow|link}}. | ||
For {{TotK}}, this is expanded to {{Plural|TotK|One-Handed Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Two-Handed Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Spear|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Shield|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Bow|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Material|link}}, | For {{TotK}}, this is expanded to {{Plural|TotK|One-Handed Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Two-Handed Weapon|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Spear|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Shield|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Bow|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Material|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Zonai Device|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Enemy|link}}, {{Plural|TotK|Mount|link}}, and {{Plural|TotK|Object|link}}. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Traveler's Shield}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Traveler's Shield}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bow | | Bow/Arrow | ||
| {{Term|BotW|Traveler's Bow}} | | {{Term|BotW|Traveler's Bow}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Traveler's Bow}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Traveler's Bow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bow | | Bow/Arrow<br><small>{{BotW}}</small> | ||
| {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | | {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|BotW|Ancient Arrow}} | ||
|- | |||
| Arrow<br><small>{{TotK}}</small> | |||
| {{Plural|TotK|Arrow}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Arrow}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| One-Handed Weapon | | One-Handed Weapon | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | | {{Term|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | ||
<!--|- | |||
| Enemy | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Red Bokoblin}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Red Bokoblin}} | |||
|- | |||
| Mount | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Horse}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Horse}} | |||
|- | |||
| Object | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Wooden Box}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Wooden Box}}--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Documentation Footer}} | {{Documentation Footer}} |
Revision as of 22:36, 1 July 2023
Purpose
This template is to provide a means of clarifying what combat equipment a given enemy in the Minor Enemies section is equipped with.
For Breath of the Wild, the types of equipment are Weapons, Shields, and Bows.
For Tears of the Kingdom, this is expanded to One-Handed Weapons, Two-Handed Weapons, Spears, Shields, Bows, Materials, Zonai Devices, Enemies, Mounts, and Objects.
Usage
To use this template, type: {{Equipment/Documentation|GAME |EQUIPMENT NAME }}
Where:
- GAME is the game of the equipment.
- EQUIPMENT NAME is the name of the equipment.
Though enemies are sorted alphabetically, please sort the equipment by the order in the Hyrule Compendium. If an enemy is wielding both a Weapon and a Shield, list the Weapon first. If the enemy is wielding a Bow, list what kind of Arrows it uses after listing the Bow by using the name for the Arrows in the second field. The template will automatically pluaralize the name of the type of Arrows. It is not necessary to line break for each instance of the template as that is a built-in function.
Equipment Type | Name | Result |
---|---|---|
Weapon | Soldier's Broadsword | Soldier's Broadsword |
Shield | Traveler's Shield | Traveler's Shield |
Bow/Arrow | Traveler's Bow | Traveler's Bow |
Bow/Arrow Breath of the Wild |
Ancient Arrows | Ancient Arrows |
Arrow Tears of the Kingdom |
Arrows | Arrows |
One-Handed Weapon | Blue Boko Reaper | Blue Boko Reaper |
Two-Handed Weapon | Rusty Claymore | Rusty Claymore |
Spear | Long Stick | Long Stick |
Zonai Device | Flame Emitter | Flame Emitters |
Material | Bomb Flower | Bomb Flowers |