Nazbi
Nazbi is a recurring character in The Legend of Zelda series.[2][3]
Biography
Breath of the Wild
Nazbi is a Hylian who travels the Hilltop High Road between Snowfield Stable and Tabantha Bridge Stable with his Horse, Dauntless.[4] The pair stop at Serenne Stable along their journey. Nazbi carries a Fisherman's Shield and a Traveler's Sword.
Nazbi is a treasure hunter and adventurer.[5][6] His purpose in tracing the Hilltop High Road is to search of the Dragon's Road, which is said to be near the Tanagar Canyon.[7][8][9][10] Since the Hilltop High Road is long and winds like a Dragon, Nazbi wonders if it could be the Dragon's Road.[11][12] As he travels, he often wonders about the Road aloud to himself.[13][14][15] Even though he may encounter danger, Nazbi is determined to find the Dragon's Road.[16][17]
Nazbi pledges to continue his search for Dragon's Road as long as Dauntless is strong.[18] He thanks Dauntless for this, declaring that they are equal partners.[19]
In addition to the mystery of Dragon's Road, Nazbi wants to solve the riddle pertaining to Rito Village, which is supposed to be west of the snow fields.[20] However, considering how long his bucket list is, he does not think he will be able to get to it.[21][22]
Despite being an adventurer, Nazbi has difficulty coping with cold Temperatures.[23] He attempts to work himself in order to keep warm, but this strategy has little success.[24] He will still encourage Dauntless to face the cold.[25] When he stops at Snowfield Stable, Nazbi is unable to stop his teeth from chattering due to the cold.[26]
When he is caught in the Rain, Nazbi will be disappointed.[27] After finding shelter, he wonders when the Rain will end.[28]
Nazbi will occasionally share knowledge of the area with Link. For example, he has heard of a "forest where the master lives" south of Serenne Stable.[29][30] He is also interested in the Foot Race in Upland Lindor, and he suggests that Link try it out.[31][32] Nazbi initially claims that he is too busy adventuring to try it himself, he will then admit he has become reliant on Dauntless for transportation.[33]
Tears of the Kingdom
Trivia
- Nazbi is one of several Hylians that Yiga Travelers will disguise themselves as in Breath of the Wild.
Nomenclature
| Language | Names | |
|---|---|---|
| Nazbi (BotWBreath of the Wild)[34] | ||
| ||
| 纳兹比 (Nàzībǐ) (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[36] | ||
| 納茲比 (Nàzībǐ) (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[37] | ||
| Nazbi (BotWBreath of the Wild)[38] | ||
| Bergin (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[39] | ||
| Bergin (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[40] | ||
| Auberg (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[41] | ||
| Lanzano (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[42] | ||
| 나즈비 (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[43] | ||
| Berjin (BotWBreath of the Wild)[44] | ||
| Назби (BotWBreath of the Wild)[45] | ||
| Nazob (BotWBreath of the Wild)[46] | ||
| Nazob (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[47] | ||
| This table was generated from Zelda Wiki's translation data. | ||
See Also
References
- ↑
Heigh-ho, Dauntless, my noble steed! Onward to parts unknown!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Nazbi
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Nazbi
— Game Screen (Tears of the Kingdom) - ↑
Slumber awaits me at Serenne Stable, and then it's on to Snowfield Stable. Heigh-*huff*, Dauntless, my noble steed!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
My name is Nazbi, treasure hunter and adventurer extraordinaire!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
My name is Nazbi, treasure hunter and adventurer extraordinaire! Ahh, what a wonderful title to claim. Why I just may introduce myself again! My name is Nazbi— What's that? You really think once was enough?
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I'm travelling Hilltop High Road in search of the dragon's road. They say it's not far from Tanagar Canyon.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
My never-ending pursuit of treasure and adventure has led me to Hilltop High Road in search of the dragon's road. They say it's not too far from Tanagar Canyon.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
They say the dragon's road is not too far from Tanagar Canyon. It's my duty as an adventurer extraordinaire to find it!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I long for adventure as a weary traveler longs for a warm bed. Right now, I'm in pursuit of the legend of the dragon!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Hmm, now that I think about it... The Hilltop High Road is long and winding, very much like a dragon itself!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Could it be that this very Hilltop High Road is the selfsame dragon's road?
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Where could it be?
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
The dragon's road is...
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Is this the dragon's road?
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
The road to Serenne Stable is wrought with danger, but I shall gallop onward until I find the dragon's road!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
The road to Serenne Stable is wrought with danger, but we shall gallop onward until we find the dragon's road!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
As long as my noble steed, Dauntless, is strong, I, Nazbi, treasure hunter and adventurer extraordinaire, shan't relent!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Thank you, my noble Dauntless! We are equal partners even though you do all the work! Now, heigh-ho!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I dream of solving the riddle of Rito Village, west beyond the snow fields.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I dream of solving the riddle of Rito Village, west beyond the snow, but my adventuring bucket list is long enough.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Then again, my adventuring bucket list is long enough. Heigh-ho, Dauntless, my noble steed! Onward to parts unknown!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I've conquered many an adventure in my time, but overcoming this cold has proven ever an insurmountable feat. The road to Snowfield Stable is just plain freezing! Heigh-ho, Dauntless... Heigh...cooooold...
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
My name is Nazbi, treasure hunter and adventurer extraordinaire! Adventure lurks around every corner! Heigh-ho! I hoped getting myself worked up like that would warm me up, but...the road to Snowfield Stable is just too cold! Brrrrr...
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Heigh-ho, Dauntless, my noble steed! This chill is but another obstacle that stands in the way of our adventure!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
When it gets this cold, *clack-chatter* I just can't stop my *chatter-chatter* teeth from chattering. Heigh...*clack-clack* ho, Dauntless!
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Oh, why must it rain so heavy upon my adventuring soul...
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
The only recourse in the rain is to keep dry until it passes. But when, oh when, will the rain cease?
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Well, in that case, allow me to simply offer a fellow adventurer some top-tier treasure-hunter info. Rumors speak of a "forest where the master lives" somewhere to the south of here.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
I don't have the exact details, but rumors tell of a "forest where the master lives" to the south of here.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
There's a person at Upland Lindor who challenges travelers to footraces. Give it a shot if you think you're quick enough.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Though, I am rather curious about the person at Upland Lindor who challenges travelers to footraces...
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Why don't I give it a shot? Because a renowned adventurer such as myself is far too busy adventuring! ...OK, you got me. After riding Dauntless here for so long, I can only run a few steps before I'm totally winded.
— Nazbi (Breath of the Wild) - ↑
Nazbi
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, British English version) - ↑
ナズビー
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Japanese version) - ↑
纳兹比
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Simplified Chinese version) - ↑
納茲比
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Traditional Chinese version) - ↑
Nazbi
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Dutch version) - ↑
Bergin
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Canadian French version) - ↑
Bergin
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, European French version) - ↑
Auberg
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, German version) - ↑
Lanzano
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Italian version) - ↑
나즈비
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Korean version) - ↑
Berjin
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Brazilian Portuguese version) - ↑
Назби
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Russian version) - ↑
Nazob
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Latin American Spanish version) - ↑
Nazob
— Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, European Spanish version)