Sophie

From Zelda Wiki, the Zelda encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Sophie is a recurring character in The Legend of Zelda series.[3][4]

Biography

Breath of the Wild

Sophie is the daughter of Seldon, a lifelong citizen of Hateno Village. She manages the Ventest Clothing Boutique,[5] the Armor Shop in Hateno Village. She is a meek girl who stands in the corner of the store with her posture hunched because it makes her feel more confident.[6] When asked about the Ventest Clothing Boutique, she will recite a slogan for the Armor Shop.[7] Even at night, Sophie will assure Link that they are open.[8]

Should Link decide to sell her something, she will take a moment before accepting anything he would like to give her.[9] Sophie responds to anything sold to her politely and with enthusiasm.[10][11][12]

Tears of the Kingdom

Sophie can be found in front of the Ventest Clothing Boutique in Hateno Village.

Nomenclature

Names in Other Regions
LanguageNames
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandThe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
EnglishBRBritish
Sophie (BotWBreath of the Wild)[13]
JapanJapan
Japanese
  • ソフォラ (Sofora) (BotWBreath of the Wild)[14]
  • ソフォラ (TotKTears of the Kingdom)
The People's Republic of ChinaThe People's Republic of China
ChineseSISimplified
索芙拉 (Suǒfúlā) (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[15]
The Republic of ChinaThe Republic of ChinaThe Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of ChinaThe Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of ChinaThe Macao Special Administrative Region of ChinaThe Macao Special Administrative Region of China
ChineseTRTraditional
索芙拉 (Suǒfúlā) (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[16]
The Kingdom of the NetherlandsThe Kingdom of the Netherlands
Dutch
Sophie (BotWBreath of the Wild)[17]
CanadaCanada
FrenchCACanadian
Sophora (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[18]
The French RepublicThe French Republic
FrenchEUEuropean
Sophora (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[19]
The Federal Republic of GermanyThe Federal Republic of Germany
German
Sophora (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[20]
The Italian RepublicThe Italian Republic
Italian
Sofora (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[21]
The Republic of KoreaThe Republic of Korea
Korean
소피 (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[22]
The Federative Republic of BrazilThe Federative Republic of Brazil
PortugueseBRBrazilian
Sofori (BotWBreath of the Wild)[23]
The Russian FederationThe Russian Federation
Russian
Софи (BotWBreath of the Wild)[24]
Latin AmericaLatin America
SpanishLALatin American
Sofora (BotWBreath of the Wild)[25]
The Kingdom of SpainThe Kingdom of Spain
SpanishEUEuropean
Sofora (BotWBreath of the Wild | TotKTears of the Kingdom)[26]
This table was generated from Zelda Wiki's translation data.

References

  1. The shop is in my daughter's capable hands these days, so I've got a lot of time on my hands. — Seldon (Breath of the Wild)
  2. You know, my girlfriend also works in a clothing shop! Although, it's her father making all the clothes they sell — Karson (Breath of the Wild)
  3. Sophie — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild)
  4. Sophie — Game Screen (Tears of the Kingdom)
  5. Welcome! Welcome! Everyday clothes? Armor for soldiers? We have it all at Ventest Clothing! — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  6. Did you need something? [You like this corner?] ... ... OH! Am I nestled too far in the corner? Is it hard to see me? I know it's a little weird, but I just feel more confident over here. — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  7. [What is this place?] Hold on just a second! OK... Let's see here... Thank you for waiting! We're a clothing shop with lots of apparel to choose from! Normal wear to adventure wear, you'll find it where? Right here! — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  8. Hullo! Ventest Clothing is open even to those who travel in the night! — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  9. Hold on just a second! OK... Let's see here... Thank you for waiting! Yes? What would you like to sell? Please go ahead and sell whatever you desire... — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  10. Much obliged! Anything else? — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  11. Pleasure doing business with ya! — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  12. Well thanks so much! Anything else? — Sophie (Breath of the Wild)
  13. Sophie — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, British English version)
  14. ソフォラ — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Japanese version)
  15. 索芙拉 — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Simplified Chinese version)
  16. 索芙拉 — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Traditional Chinese version)
  17. Sophie — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Dutch version)
  18. Sophora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Canadian French version)
  19. Sophora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, European French version)
  20. Sophora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, German version)
  21. Sofora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Italian version)
  22. 소피 — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Korean version)
  23. Sofori — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Brazilian Portuguese version)
  24. Софи — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Russian version)
  25. Sofora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, Latin American Spanish version)
  26. Sofora — Game Screen (Breath of the Wild, European Spanish version)
Hateno Villagers
hide ▲