Upgrading: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m
no edit summary
m (Text replacement - "{{Ability" to "{{Infobox Ability") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Mechanic | |||
{{Infobox | |||
|image= File:SS Scrap Shop 2.png | |image= File:SS Scrap Shop 2.png | ||
|caption= {{Term|SS|Gondo}} {{Term|SS|Upgrading}} one of {{Term|SS|Link}}'s | |caption= {{Term|SS|Gondo}} {{Term|SS|Upgrading}} one of {{Term|SS|Link}}'s {{Plural|SSHD|Item}} from {{SS|-}} | ||
| | |pronunciation= | ||
|game= | |game= SS, ALBW, TFH, BotW | ||
|other= | |other= | ||
| | |purpose= Improving {{Term|Series|Link}}'s {{Plural|Series|Item}} and carrying capacity | ||
| | |related= | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Upgrading||Series, SS}} | {{Term/Store|Upgrading||Series, SS}},{{Exp Game|SS}}<ref>{{Cite Guide|quote= |game= SS |publisher= Prima |edition= Collector |year= 2013 |page= 12}}</ref>{{Name Ref|SSHD}} also known as {{Term/Store|Enhancing||BotW}},{{Exp Game|BotW}}<ref>{{Cite|Thanks to you, I've been returned to my former glory. And as they say—one good turn deserves another. I can help you, boy. Allow me to {{Color|BotW Red|enhance}} your {{Color|BotW Red|clothing}}. It's the least I can do, but I will need the necessary {{Color|BotW Red|materials}}...|Mija|BotW}}</ref> is a recurring mechanic in {{TLoZ|Series}}. Most commonly, items such as the [[Master Sword]] or the [[Arrow]]s can be upgraded into stronger versions, such as the [[Golden Sword]] and [[Silver Arrow]]s, respectively. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
Common upgrades throughout the series include: the [[Magical Boomerang]], [[Magic Hammer]], the [[White Sword]], the [[Mirror Shield]], [[Blue Mail]] and [[Red Mail]], [[Light Arrow]]s and [[Roc's Cape]]. Several equipment upgrades, such as the [[Quiver]] and [[Bomb Bag]] are prevalent in games that require ammunition. [[Wallet]] upgrades are commonplace, as well. | Common upgrades throughout the series include: the [[Magical Boomerang]], [[Magic Hammer]], the [[White Sword]], the [[Mirror Shield]], [[Blue Mail]] and [[Red Mail]], [[Light Arrow]]s and [[Roc's Cape]]. Several equipment upgrades, such as the [[Quiver]] and [[Bomb Bag]] are prevalent in games that require ammunition. [[Wallet]] upgrades are commonplace, as well. | ||
==={{SS|-}}=== | ==={{SS|-}}=== | ||
In {{SS}}, items and [[Potion]]s can be upgraded in the {{Term|SS|Skyloft Bazaar|link}} to give them added advantages, like extra strength or durability.<ref>{{Cite|I can use the stuff you find to upgrade your gear and make it even stronger!|Gondo|SS}}</ref> [[Gondo]] will enhance [[Link]]'s equipment in the [[Scrap Shop]],<ref>{{Cite|Heyyyyy! Welcome to the Scrap Shop!|Gondo|SS}}</ref> while [[Bertie]] improves [[Potion]]s at the [[Infusion Shop]]. All upgrades are permanent and take a few seconds to complete.<ref>{{Cite|All right. You want to upgrade this? There's no going back, y'hear?|Gondo|SS}}</ref> As Link progresses, he is able to upgrade more of his items.<ref>{{Cite|You got it! These are all the items you have that I can upgrade right now.|Gondo|SS}}</ref> | In {{SS}}, items and [[Potion]]s can be upgraded in the {{Term|SS|Skyloft Bazaar|link}} to give them added advantages, like extra strength or durability.<ref>{{Cite|I can use the stuff you find to upgrade your gear and make it even stronger!|Gondo|SS}}</ref> [[Gondo]] will enhance [[Link]]'s equipment in the [[Scrap Shop]],<ref>{{Cite|Heyyyyy! Welcome to the Scrap Shop!|Gondo|SS}}</ref> while [[Bertie]] improves [[Potion]]s at the [[Infusion Shop]]. All upgrades are permanent and take a few seconds to complete.<ref>{{Cite|All right. You want to upgrade this? There's no going back, y'hear?|Gondo|SS}}</ref> As Link progresses, he is able to upgrade more of his items.<ref>{{Cite|You got it! These are all the items you have that I can upgrade right now.|Gondo|SS}}</ref> | ||
Line 48: | Line 45: | ||
| [[File:SS Goddess Plume Icon.png|32px|Goddess Plume]] 3 [[Goddess Plume]]s | | [[File:SS Goddess Plume Icon.png|32px|Goddess Plume]] 3 [[Goddess Plume]]s | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Adventure Items==== | |||
{{Data Table/Upgrades | |||
|game= SS | |||
|storeAs= SS Adventure Item Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Materials [Amounts], Cost [Rupees], Location [Term], Description [Description] | |||
|- | |||
| Beetle | |||
| Hook Beetle | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| Lanayru Desert | |||
| Ability to grab items. | |||
|- | |||
| Hook Beetle | |||
| Quick Beetle | |||
| 2 Ancient Flower, 2 Hornet Larvae, 1 Golden Skull | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| {{List|Increased flight speed.|Hold {{Icon|SS A}} to further increase the speed.}} | |||
|- | |||
| Quick Beetle | |||
| Tough Beetle | |||
| 3 Ancient Flower, 4 Amber Relic, 1 Blue Bird Feather, 1 Goddess Plume | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Can fly farther distances. | |||
|- | |||
| Bow | |||
| Iron Bow | |||
| 3 Tumbleweed, 1 Evil Crystal, 3 Monster Claw, 2 Eldin Ore | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Increased power and range. | |||
|- | |||
| Iron Bow | |||
| Sacred Bow | |||
| 5 Tumbleweed, 2 Evil Crystal, 3 Lizard Tail, 1 Goddess Plume | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Further increased power and range. | |||
|- | |||
| Bug Net | |||
| Big Bug Net | |||
| 3 Tumbleweed, 2 Ancient Flower, 1 Evil Crystal | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Double the size. | |||
|- | |||
| Digging Mitts | |||
| Mogma Mitts | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| Fire Sanctuary (Dungeon) | |||
| Ability to dig and explore underground mazes. | |||
|- | |||
| Slingshot | |||
| Scattershot | |||
| 2 Dusk Relic, 2 Amber Relic, 3 Jelly Blob | |||
| 20 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Can be charged by holding {{Icon|SS A}} to scatter a single [[Deku Seed]] over a wide area. | |||
}} | }} | ||
====Ammunition Containers==== | |||
{{Data Table/Upgrades | |||
|game= SS | |||
|storeAs= SS Ammunition Container Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Materials [Amounts], Cost [Rupees], Location [Term], Description [Description] | |||
|- | |||
| Small Bomb Bag | |||
| Medium Bomb Bag | |||
| 1 Lizard Tail, 3 Ornamental Skull, 1 Blue Bird Feather | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 10 extra [[Bomb]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Medium Bomb Bag | |||
| Large Bomb Bag | |||
| 3 Lizard Tail, 4 Jelly Blob, 2 Hornet Larvae, 1 Golden Skull | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 15 extra [[Bomb]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Small Quiver | |||
| Medium Quiver | |||
| 3 Monster Horn, 3 Dusk Relic, 5 Amber Relic | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 10 extra [[Arrow]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Medium Quiver | |||
| Large Quiver | |||
| 2 Monster Horn, 3 Dusk Relic, 1 Golden Skull, 1 Goddess Plume | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 15 extra [[Arrow]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Small Seed Satchel | |||
| Medium Seed Satchel | |||
| 4 Amber Relic, 3 Monster Claw, 3 Ornamental Skull | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 20 extra [[Deku Seed]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Medium Seed Satchel | |||
| Large Seed Satchel | |||
| 5 Amber Relic, 3 Monster Claw, 1 Golden Skull, 1 Blue Bird Feather | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Holds 30 extra [[Deku Seed]]s. | |||
}} | }} | ||
====Potion Infusions==== | |||
{{Data Table/Upgrades | |||
|game= SS | |||
|storeAs= SS Potion Infusions | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Materials [Amounts], Cost [Rupees], Description [Description] | |||
|- | |||
| Heart Potion | |||
| Heart Potion+ | |||
| 3 Blessed Butterfly, 1 Woodland Rhino Beetle, 1 Volcanic Ladybug | |||
| 20 | |||
| Restores all [[Heart]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| Heart Potion+ | |||
| Heart Potion++ | |||
| 3 Blessed Butterfly, 3 Deku Hornet, 1 Sand Cicada, 1 Eldin Roller | |||
| 30 | |||
| Restores all [[Heart]]s.<br/>Includes two servings. | |||
|- | |||
| Revitalizing Potion | |||
| Revitalizing Potion+ | |||
| 2 Woodland Rhino Beetle, 2 Skyloft Mantis, 3 Deku Hornet | |||
| 20 | |||
| Completely restores Shield meter for equipped Shield and activates automatically when the equipped Shield would have broken otherwise.<br/>Restores eight Hearts. | |||
|- | |||
| Revitalizing Potion+ | |||
| Revitalizing Potion++ | |||
| 2 Woodland Rhino Beetle, 3 Lanayru Ant, 1 Gerudo Dragonfly, 1 Sand Cicada | |||
| 30 | |||
| Completely restores Shield meter for equipped Shield and activates automatically when the equipped Shield would have broken otherwise.<br/>Restores eight Hearts.<br/>Contains two servings. | |||
|- | |||
| Stamina Potion | |||
| Stamina Potion + | |||
| 3 Volcanic Ladybug, 2 Sky Stag Beetle, 2 Gerudo Dragonfly, 1 Faron Grasshopper | |||
| 20 | |||
| Completely restores Stamina Gauge.<br/>Prevents Stamina Gauge from depleting for '''3 minutes'''. | |||
|- | |||
| Air Potion | |||
| Air Potion + | |||
| 2 Sky Stag Beetle, 2 Skyloft Mantis, 2 Lanayru Ant | |||
| 20 | |||
| Completely restores Oxygen Gauge.<br/>Prevents Oxygen Gauge from depleting for '''3 minutes''' underwater. | |||
|- | |||
| Guardian Potion | |||
| Guardian Potion+ | |||
| 1 Faron Grasshopper, 2 Eldin Roller, 3 Blessed Butterfly, 3 Starry Firefly | |||
| 40 | |||
| Prevents Link from sustaining any damage for '''3 minutes'''. | |||
}} | }} | ||
====Shields==== | |||
{{Data Table/Upgrades | |||
|game= SS | |||
|storeAs= SS Shield Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Materials [Amounts], Cost [Rupees], Location [Term], Description [Description] | |||
|- | |||
| Wooden Shield | |||
| Banded Shield | |||
| 2 Amber Relic, 1 Monster Claw, 1 Jelly Blob | |||
| 30 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Increased durability. | |||
|- | |||
| Banded Shield | |||
| Braced Shield | |||
| 3 Amber Relic, 2 Monster Claw, 2 Tumbleweed, 1 Ornamental Skull | |||
| 50 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Further increased durability. | |||
|- | |||
| Iron Shield | |||
| Reinforced Shield | |||
| 2 Eldin Ore, 2 Monster Claw, 2 Ornamental Skull | |||
| 20 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Increased durability. | |||
|- | |||
| Reinforced Shield | |||
| Fortified Shield | |||
| 3 Eldin Ore, 3 Monster Claw, 3 Tumbleweed, 1 Blue Bird Feather | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Further increased durability. | |||
|- | |||
| Sacred Shield | |||
| Divine Shield | |||
| 1 Dusk Relic, 2 Bird Feather, 3 Ornamental Skull | |||
| 100 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Increased durability. | |||
|- | |||
| Divine Shield | |||
| Goddess Shield | |||
| 4 Dusk Relic, 3 Bird Feather, 3 Monster Horn, 1 Blue Bird Feather | |||
| 150 | |||
| Scrap Shop | |||
| Further increased durability. | |||
}} | }} | ||
==={{ALBW|-}}=== | ==={{ALBW|-}}=== | ||
{{Stub|ALBW}} <!-- Could include at least one summarizing paragraph. Could use an explanation of how the Maiamai upgrades are obtained. --> | |||
====Item Upgrades==== | ====Item Upgrades==== | ||
{| | {{Data Table/Upgrades | ||
|game= ALBW | |||
|storeAs= ALBW Item Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Requirement(s) and Location [Description], Effect [Description] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Forgotten Sword | |||
| Master Sword | |||
| | |||
| Found in the [[Lost Woods]]. | | Found in the [[Lost Woods]]. | ||
| Double the strength of the Forgotten Sword. | | Double the strength of the Forgotten Sword. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Master Sword | ||
| | | Master Sword Lv2 | ||
| Giving two pieces of [[Master Ore]] to the [[ | | Giving two pieces of [[Master Ore]] to the [[Blacksmith]] in [[Hyrule]]. | ||
| Double the strength of the Master Sword. | | Double the strength of the Master Sword. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Master Sword Lv2 | ||
| Master Sword Lv3 | |||
| Giving two pieces of Master Ore to the Blacksmith in [[Lorule]]. | | Giving two pieces of Master Ore to the Blacksmith in [[Lorule]]. | ||
| Double the strength of the Master Sword Lv2. | | Double the strength of the Master Sword Lv2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shield | ||
| | | Hylian Shield | ||
| Found in Big Chest in {{Term|ALBW|Turtle Rock|link}}. | | Found in Big Chest in {{Term|ALBW|Turtle Rock|link}}. | ||
| Blocks magical attacks, beams and fire. | | Blocks magical attacks, beams and fire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Green Tunic | |||
| Blue Mail | |||
| Found in Big Chest in [[ | | Found in Big Chest in [[Swamp Palace]]. | ||
| Cuts damage by half. | | Cuts damage by half. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blue Mail | ||
| | | Red Mail | ||
| Found in Big Chest in [[Lorule Castle]]. | | Found in Big Chest in [[Lorule Castle]]. | ||
| Cuts damage by three fourths of the Green Tunic's. | | Cuts damage by three fourths of the Green Tunic's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lamp | ||
| | | Super Lamp | ||
| Link must complete the Advanced level of the [[Treacherous Tower]]. | | Link must complete the Advanced level of the [[Treacherous Tower]]. | ||
| Illuminates areas more brightly.<br>Deals 8× more damage. | | Illuminates areas more brightly.<br/>Deals 8× more damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Net | ||
| | | Super Net | ||
| Link must complete the Advanced level of the Treacherous Tower twice. | | Link must complete the Advanced level of the Treacherous Tower twice. | ||
| Damages enemies within its spin radius. | | Damages enemies within its spin radius. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power Glove | ||
| Titan's Mitt | |||
| Found in Big Chest in {{Term|ALBW|Desert Palace|link}}. | | Found in Big Chest in {{Term|ALBW|Desert Palace|link}}. | ||
| Allows Link to lift heavier objects. | | Allows Link to lift heavier objects. | ||
}} | |||
=== | ====Mother Maimai Upgrades==== | ||
{{Data Table/Upgrades | |||
| | |game= ALBW | ||
|storeAs= ALBW Item Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term], Upgrade [Image][Term], Effect [Description] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Boomerang | ||
| | | Nice Boomerang | ||
| Increased speed and range.<br>Throw three Boomerangs at a time. | | Increased speed and range.<br/>Throw three Boomerangs at a time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bomb | ||
| | | Nice Bomb | ||
| Damage doubled.<br>Increased blast radius. | | Damage doubled.<br/>Increased blast radius. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bow | ||
| | | Nice Bow | ||
| Fire three arrows at a time. | | Fire three arrows at a time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hookshot | ||
| | | Nice Hookshot | ||
| Shoots Faster. | | Shoots Faster. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hammer | ||
| | | Nice Hammer | ||
| Damage doubled.<br>Increased shock wave range. | | Damage doubled.<br/>Increased shock wave range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fire Rod | ||
| | | Nice Fire Rod | ||
| Damage doubled.<br>Wider and taller flame pillar.<br>Flame travels farther. | | Damage doubled.<br/>Wider and taller flame pillar.<br/>Flame travels farther. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ice Rod | |||
| | | Nice Ice Rod | ||
| Drop four ice blocks at once. | | Drop four ice blocks at once. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tornado Rod | ||
| | | Nice Tornado Rod | ||
| Deals damage.<br>Increased gust radius. | | Deals damage.<br/>Increased gust radius. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sand Rod | |||
| | | Nice Sand Rod | ||
| Sand pillars do not disappear until the Sand Rod is used on them again. | | Sand pillars do not disappear until the Sand Rod is used on them again. | ||
}} | |||
==={{TFH|-}}=== | ==={{TFH|-}}=== | ||
{| | {{Data Table/Upgrades | ||
|game= TFH | |||
|storeAs= TFH Upgrades | |||
|sortable= false | |||
|columns= Item [Image][Term][ID], Upgrade [Image][Term], Required Outfit [Image][Term], Effect(s) [Description] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Boomerang | |||
| Nice Boomerang | |||
| Boomeranger | |||
| Enlarges the Boomerang. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bomb | ||
| | | Big Bomb | ||
| Big Bomb Outfit | |||
| Turns picked up Bombs into Big Bombs.<br/>Damage doubles.<br/>Increases blast radius. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bow | |||
| Nice Bow | |||
| Kokiri Clothes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Fires three Arrows at once. | | Fires three Arrows at once. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fire Gloves | ||
| Nice Fire Gloves | |||
| | | Fire Blazer | ||
| Fires three fire balls at once. | | Fires three fire balls at once. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gripshot | ||
| Nice Gripshot | |||
| | | Robowear | ||
| Increases launching speed.<br>Increases distance reached.<br>Pulls enemies toward Link instead of stunning them.<br>Deals damage to enemies when grabbed. | | Increases launching speed.<br/>Increases distance reached.<br/>Pulls enemies toward Link instead of stunning them.<br/>Deals damage to enemies when grabbed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gust Jar | ||
| Nice Gust Jar | |||
| | | Gust Garb | ||
| Increases the distance of the Gust Jar's blasts.<br>Reduces the time between blasts. | | Increases the distance of the Gust Jar's blasts.<br/>Reduces the time between blasts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magic Hammer | ||
| | | Nice Hammer | ||
| | | Hammerwear | ||
| Increases the Magic Hammer's shockwave radius.<br>Increases the speed of the Magic Hammer's swing.<br>Damage doubles. | | Increases the Magic Hammer's shockwave radius.<br/>Increases the speed of the Magic Hammer's swing.<br/>Damage doubles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Water Rod | ||
| Nice Water Rod | |||
| | | Torrent Robe | ||
| Increases water pillar's radius. | | Increases water pillar's radius. | ||
|} | }} | ||
==={{BotW|-}}=== | |||
{{Stub|BotW}} | |||
By visiting the {{Plural|BotW|Great Fairy|link}}, {{Term|BotW|Link}} is able to {{Term|BotW|Enhancing|link}} his {{Term|BotW|Armor|link}} in exchange for {{Plural|BotW|Material|link}}. Each piece of {{Term|BotW|Armor}} can be {{Term|BotW|Enhancing|display=Enhanced}} up to four times, though some pieces of {{Term|BotW|Armor}} cannot be {{Term|BotW|Enhancing|display=Enhanced}}. | |||
{{Term|BotW|Link}} can upgrade the {{Term|BotW|Remote Bomb|link}} and {{Term|BotW|Stasis|link}} {{Plural|BotW|Rune|link}} on his {{Term|BotW|Sheikah Slate|link}} by providing {{Term|BotW|Purah|link}} with {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Material|link}}. By completing the Trials in {{TCB}} [[Downloadable Content]] pack, {{Term|BotW|Link}} can also upgrade the {{Term|BotW|Champion|link}} abilities given to him. | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
{{ | {{Nomenclature}} | ||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{ | {{Categories | ||
|Listings | |||
|mechanics= SS, SSHD, ALBW, TFH, BotW | |||
|side-quests= SS, SSHD, ALBW, TFH | |||
}} |