Zelda Wiki:Pronunciation Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m
Text replacement - "([^\/])File:([a-zA-Z()\. ]*)_([a-zA-Z()\. ]*)\." to "$1File:$2 $3."
(→Some Helpful Rules: my bad - this was redundant) |
KokoroSenshi (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "([^\/])File:([a-zA-Z()\. ]*)_([a-zA-Z()\. ]*)\." to "$1File:$2 $3.") |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Key== | ==Key== | ||
These are the keys for IPA and English pronunciation respelling, | These are the keys for broad English IPA and English pronunciation respelling. Both transcriptions are reasonably broad in scope, not being too dependent on any one accent of English. | ||
*To display a formatted English pronunciation respelling when defining pronunciation, use [[Template:Respell]]. | *To display a formatted English pronunciation respelling when defining pronunciation, use [[Template:Respell]]. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| {{IPA|d}} | | {{IPA|d}} | ||
| ''d'' | | ''d'' | ||
| '''d'''o, o'''dd''' | | '''d'''o, o'''dd''', '''Dh'''arma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ð}} | | {{IPA|ð}} | ||
| ''dh'' | | ''dh'' | ||
| '''th'''is, brea''' | | '''th'''is, brea'''th'''e, fa'''th'''er | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|dʒ}} | | {{IPA|dʒ}} | ||
| ''j'' | | ''j'' | ||
| '''g'''in, ''' | | '''j'''oy, '''g'''in, bri'''dg'''e, e'''d'''ucate, a'''dj'''ust | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|f}} | | {{IPA|f}} | ||
| ''f'' | | ''f'' | ||
| '''f'''ool, | | '''f'''ool, lea'''f''', la'''ugh''', '''ph'''one, sa'''pph'''ire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ɡ}} | | {{IPA|ɡ}} | ||
| ''g'' | | ''g'' | ||
| '''g''' | | '''g'''et, e'''gg''', '''gh'''ost, '''gu'''ess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|h}} | | {{IPA|h}} | ||
| ''h'' | | ''h'' | ||
| '''h'''am, a'''h'''ead | | '''h'''am, a'''h'''ead, '''wh'''o | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|hw}} | |||
| ''wh'' | |||
| '''wh'''ale, '''Ju'''an<br />(also analyzed as {{IPA|ʍ}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|j}} | | {{IPA|j}} | ||
| ''y'' | | ''y'' | ||
| '''y'''es | | '''y'''es, on'''i'''on, f'''j'''ord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|k}} | | {{IPA|k}} | ||
| ''k'' | | ''k'' | ||
| '''c'''at, '''k'''ill, s'''k'''in, '''q'''ueen, | | '''c'''at, '''k'''ill, s'''k'''in, thi'''ck''', '''q'''ueen, a'''cq'''uaint, s'''ch'''ool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|l}} | | {{IPA|l}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
| {{IPA|m}} | | {{IPA|m}} | ||
| ''m'' | | ''m'' | ||
| '''m'''an, ha'''m''' | | '''m'''an, ha'''m''', bo'''mb''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|n}} | | {{IPA|n}} | ||
| ''n'' | | ''n'' | ||
| '''n'''o, | | '''n'''o, o'''n''', '''gn'''arl, '''kn'''ife, '''pn'''eumonic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ŋ}} | | {{IPA|ŋ}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
| {{IPA|p}} | | {{IPA|p}} | ||
| ''p'' | | ''p'' | ||
| '''p''' | | s'''p'''in, ti'''p''', hicco'''ugh''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɹ}} | ||
| ''r'' | | ''r'' | ||
| '''r'''un, ve'''r'''y | | '''r'''un, ve'''r'''y, '''rh'''yme, '''wr'''ench | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|s}} | | {{IPA|s}} | ||
| ''s'' or ''ss'' | | ''s'' or ''ss'' | ||
| '''s'''ee, '''c'''ity, | | '''s'''ee, pa'''ss''', '''c'''ity, '''sc'''ent, ca'''st'''le, '''ps'''ych | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ʃ}} | | {{IPA|ʃ}} | ||
| ''sh'' | | ''sh'' | ||
| '''sh'''e, ''' | | '''sh'''e, lea'''sh''', ma'''ch'''ine, mi'''ssi'''on, o'''ce'''an, con'''sci'''ence, emo'''ti'''on, '''s'''ure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|t}} | | {{IPA|t}} | ||
Line 89: | Line 93: | ||
| {{IPA|tʃ}} | | {{IPA|tʃ}} | ||
| ''ch'' | | ''ch'' | ||
| '''ch'''air, na'''t'''ure, | | '''ch'''air, tea'''ch''', ha'''tch''', bas'''ti'''on, na'''t'''ure, ki'''tsch''' | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|θ}} | |||
| ''th'' | |||
| '''th'''ing, tee'''th''', Ma'''tth'''ew | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|v}} | | {{IPA|v}} | ||
| ''v'' | | ''v'' | ||
| '''v'''oice, ha''' | | '''v'''oice, ha'''v'''e, o'''f''', Ste'''ph'''en | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|w}} | | {{IPA|w}} | ||
| ''w'' | | ''w'' | ||
| '''w'''e | | '''w'''e, peng'''u'''in | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|x}} | |||
| ''kh'' | |||
| '''ch'''utzpah, lo'''ch'''<br />(alternative pronunciations with {{IPA|h}} or {{IPA|k}}, depending on the word) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|z}} | | {{IPA|z}} | ||
| ''z'' | | ''z'' | ||
| '''z'''oo, ro'''s'''e | | '''z'''oo, ro'''s'''e, '''x'''ylophone, de'''ss'''ert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ʒ}} | | {{IPA|ʒ}} | ||
| ''zh'' | | ''zh'' | ||
| | | vi'''si'''on, a'''z'''ure, plea'''s'''ure, bei'''g'''e, '''Zh'''ivago | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ˈ}} | | {{IPA|ˈ}} | ||
| Represented by<br> | | Represented by<br>CAPITALIZING the syllable. | ||
| | | '''ac'''cent ({{IPA|ˈæk.sənt}})<br/>(primary stress) | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ˌ}} | |||
| Represented by<br><small>CAPITALIZING AND SHRINKING</small> the syllable. | |||
| '''in'''to'''na'''tion ({{IPA|ˌɪn.tɵˈneɪ.ʃən}})<br/>(secondary stress, if any) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Syllable|Syllable break]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|.}} | |||
| Represented by<br>a dash between syllables.<br/>See [[Template:Respell|<nowiki>{{respell}}</nowiki>]]. | |||
| (may be omitted immediately before {{IPA|ˈ}} or {{IPA|ˌ}}) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
Line 121: | Line 139: | ||
! IPA !! Respelling symbol(s) !! Examples | ! IPA !! Respelling symbol(s) !! Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowel]]s | ! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel length|Short]] [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowel]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ɪ}} || ''i'' or ''ih'' || b'''i'''d, | | {{IPA|ɪ}} || ''i'' or ''ih'' || b'''i'''d, pr'''e'''tty, s'''ie'''ve, b'''u'''sy, b'''ui'''ld, cr'''y'''pt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɛ}} || ''e'' or ''eh'' || b'''e'''d, s'''ai'''d, thr'''ea'''d, fr'''ie'''nd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|æ}} || ''a'' || b'''a'''d, pl'''ai'''d<br />(words like ''b'''a'''th'' can have this or {{IPA|ɑː}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɒ}} || ''o'' || c'''o'''t, sw'''a'''t<br />(words like ''cl'''o'''th'' can have this or {{IPA|ɔː}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʌ}} || ''u'' or ''uh'' || b'''u'''d, h'''o'''ney, fl'''oo'''d, s'''ou'''thern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʊ}} || ''uu'' || g'''oo'''d, p'''u'''t, w'''o'''lf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel length|Long]] [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowel]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|iː}} || ''ee'' || '''e'''ve, b'''ea'''d, f'''ee'''d, rec'''ei'''ve, p'''eo'''ple, un'''i'''que, th'''ie'''f | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɑː}} || ''ah'' or ''aa'' || f'''a'''ther, br'''aa'''twurst, p'''al'''m<br />(words like ''b'''a'''th'' can have this or {{IPA|æ}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɔː}} || ''aw'' || s'''au'''ce, str'''aw''', c'''augh'''t, t'''al'''k, br'''oa'''d, th'''ough'''t<br />(words like ''cl'''o'''th'' can have this or {{IPA|ɒ}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|uː}} || ''oo'' || f'''oo'''d, m'''o'''ve, sh'''oe''', s'''ou'''p, thr'''ough''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Diphthong|Diphthong]]s | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Diphthong|Diphthong]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|(j)uː}} || ''ew'' || b'''eau'''ty, f'''eu'''d, n'''ew''', v'''iew''', l'''u'''te, c'''ue''', imp'''ug'''n, H'''ugh''', s'''ui'''t<br/>(also analyzed as {{IPA|ɪu}}; pronunciation with or without {{IPA|j}} depends on word and accent) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɪə}} || ''eeə'' || th'''ea'''tre, id'''ea''', r'''ea'''l<br/>(alternative pronunciations with {{IPA|iː.ə}} or {{IPA|iː}}, depending on the word) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|eɪ}} || ''ay'' || f'''a'''te, M'''ae''', l'''ai'''d, str'''aigh'''t, g'''ao'''l, b'''ay''', su'''e'''de, gr'''ea'''t, v'''ei'''n, f'''eig'''n, w'''eigh'''t, h'''ey''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɛə}} || ''ayə'' || gr'''aha'''m, m'''ayo'''nnaise, y'''eah'''<br/>(also analyzed as {{IPA|eə}}; alternative pronunciations with {{IPA|eɪ.ə}} or {{IPA|æ}}, depending on the word) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aɪ}} || ''eye'' || r'''i'''de, l'''ie''', sk'''y''', d'''ye''', th'''igh''', h'''ei'''st, h'''eigh'''t, s'''ig'''n, b'''uy''', samur'''ai''', M'''ay'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aʊ}} || ''ow'' || p'''ou'''t, h'''ow''', b'''ough''', T'''ao'''ist, sauerkr'''au'''t | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɔɪ}} || ''oy'' || h'''oi'''st, b'''oy''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|oʊ}} || ''oh'' or ''oe'' || p'''o'''ke, s'''oa'''p, h'''oe''', s'''ou'''l, thr'''ow''', th'''ough''', f'''ol'''k, y'''eo'''man, m'''au'''ve, b'''eau''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Triphthong|Triphthong]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|aɪə}} || ''eyeə'' || d'''ia'''mond, sc'''ie'''ntific<br/>(alternative pronunciations with {{IPA|aɪ.ə}} or {{IPA|aɪ}}, depending on the word) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Vowel length|Short]] [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowel]]s with [[wikipedia:Syllable|Coda]] R | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɪɹ}} || ''irr'' || m'''irr'''or, l'''yr'''ics | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɛɹ}} || ''err'' || m'''err'''y, b'''ur'''y | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|æɹ}} || ''arr'' || m'''arr'''y, ch'''ar'''acter | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɒɹ}} || ''orr'' || m'''or'''al, w'''arr'''ant, L'''awr'''ence | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʌɹ}} || ''urr'' || h'''urr'''y, th'''or'''ough, fl'''our'''ish | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʊɹ}} || ''uurr'' || c'''our'''ier | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:R-colored vowel|R-colored vowel]]s | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:R-colored vowel|R-colored vowel]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɪəɹ}} || ''eer'' || d'''ear''', b'''eer''', s'''er'''ious, p'''ier''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɛəɹ}} || ''air'' || ch'''air''', M'''ar'''y, pr'''ayer''', b'''ear''', th'''eir''', wh'''er'''e<br/>(also analyzed as {{IPA|eəɹ}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɑːɹ}} || ''ar'' or ''ahr'' || b'''ar''', st'''arr'''y, h'''ear'''th, s'''er'''geant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɔːɹ}} || ''or'' or ''awr'' || h'''or'''se, w'''ar'''t, dinos'''aur''', dr'''awer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɔəɹ}} || ''oar'' or ''ohr'' || h'''oar'''se, ch'''or'''e, f'''our''', f'''or'''ce, d'''oor''', s'''wor'''d<br/>(also analyzed as {{IPA|oəɹ}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɜːɹ}} || ''ur'' || t'''er'''m, th'''ir'''d, f'''urr'''y, m'''yr'''tle, '''ear'''th, w'''or'''m, sc'''our'''ge<br/>(alternative pronunciations with separate {{IPA|ɛɹ}}, {{IPA|ɪɹ}} and {{IPA|ʌɹ}} depending on word and accent) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʊəɹ}} || ''oor'' || b'''oor''', t'''our''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|(j)ʊəɹ}} || ''eur'' || n'''eur'''al, p'''ur'''e<br/>(also analyzed as {{IPA|ɪʊəɹ}}; pronunciation with or without {{IPA|j}} depends on word and accent) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aɪəɹ}} || ''ire'' || m'''ir'''e, p'''yr'''e, f'''ier'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|aʊəɹ}} || ''owr'' || sc'''our''', s'''our''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ɔɪəɹ}} || ''oir'' || c'''oir''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Unstressed and reduced vowels in English|Reduced vowels]] | ! colspan="3" | [[wikipedia:Unstressed and reduced vowels in English|Reduced vowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ɨ}} || '' | | {{IPA|ə}} || ''ə'' || Ros'''a'''’s, '''a'''bove, ev'''e'''n, tal'''o'''n, fam'''ou'''s, circ'''u'''s | ||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɨ}} || ''i'' or ''ih'' || sav'''a'''ge, capt'''ai'''n, ros'''e'''s, busin'''e'''ss, for'''eig'''n, rabb'''i'''t, lett'''u'''ce<br />(also analyzed as {{IPA|ᵻ}}, {{IPA|ɪ̈}} or {{IPA|ɨ̞}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|i}} || ''ee'' || happ'''y''', vall'''ey''', Charl'''ie''', coff'''ee''', del'''i''', poss'''e''', Murr'''ay''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ɵ}} || ''o'' || ge'''o'''graphic, mel'''o'''dy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|ʉ}} || ''uu'' || t'''o'''morrow<br />(also analyzed as {{IPA|ᵿ}}, {{IPA|ʊ̈}} or {{IPA|ʉ̞}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA| | | {{IPA|əɹ}} || ''ər'' || runn'''er''', cent'''re''', gramm'''ar''', auth'''or''', col'''our''', Arth'''ur''', mart'''yr''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 202: | Line 248: | ||
*First and foremost is not to rely on existing notions of how a word is ''spelled''. Take a moment to review the following examples and note how the spelling in English is drastically different from the spellings in IPA. | *First and foremost is not to rely on existing notions of how a word is ''spelled''. Take a moment to review the following examples and note how the spelling in English is drastically different from the spellings in IPA. | ||
** {{Exp|ˈpɪk. | ** {{Exp|ˈpɪk.tʃəɹ|Picture}} | ||
** {{Exp|ˈli. | ** {{Exp|ˈli.ʒəɹ|Leisure}} | ||
** {{Exp| | ** {{Exp|ˈpɔɹ.ʃən|Portion}} | ||
** {{Exp|kɔt|Caught}} | ** {{Exp|kɔt|Caught}} | ||
** {{Exp|ˈkɑn.tɛkst|Context}} | ** {{Exp|ˈkɑn.tɛkst|Context}} | ||
** {{Exp| | ** {{Exp|faɪt|Fight}} | ||
*Each syllable needs at least one vowel. | *Each syllable needs at least one vowel. | ||
Line 227: | Line 273: | ||
'''Consonants:''' | '''Consonants:''' | ||
[[File: | [[File:IPA CHART.gif|thumb|The phonemes /r/ and /ɹ/ are interchangeable; /ʍ/ is present only in varieties that have not undergone the [[wikipedia:Phonological_history_of_wh#Wine-whine_merger|wine-whine merger]].|550px|right]] | ||
* '''Manner of Articulation:''' | * '''Manner of Articulation:''' | ||
** '''Stops:''' A consonant sound produced by stopping the airflow in the vocal tract. The sound is produced at, and cannot be made after, the initial expulsion of air. | ** '''Stops:''' A consonant sound produced by stopping the airflow in the vocal tract. The sound is produced at, and cannot be made after, the initial expulsion of air. |