Zelda Wiki:Staff: Difference between revisions
GoldenChaos (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
GoldenChaos (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Bob23|Bob23]] || [[Hylian Help Desk]] || bob23910 '''[at]''' gmail.com | | [[User:Bob23|Bob23]] || [[Hylian Help Desk]] || bob23910 '''[at]''' gmail.com | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:Captain Cornflake|Captain Cornflake]] || [[ZeldaInformer]] || dennis '''[at]''' zeldawiki.org | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Cartoons|Cartoons]] || [[Zelda Dungeon]] || Cartoons '''[at]''' hotmail.com | | [[User:Cartoons|Cartoons]] || [[Zelda Dungeon]] || Cartoons '''[at]''' hotmail.com |
Revision as of 22:19, 28 July 2007
The administrators of Zelda Wiki.org are the webmasters of the sites that make it up, known as Sysops and Bureaucrats on the Wiki. Sysops are akin to normal moderators on a forum; they can lock, delete, and move pages. These are privilaged members who contribute to the Wiki in a positive manner and, during their membership, have been upstanding examples for the wiki community. Bureaucrats are more similar to Admins, because they have the ability to add new Sysops. This position is reserved for the people who manage the Wiki itself most.
Contrary to popular belief, being a Sysop does not grant you much more power than what is given as a normal member. Therefore, being one is more of a status than anything.
Bureaucrats
The following Bureaucrats run the sites that make up Zelda Wiki.org, listed alphabetically:
Name | Site | |
---|---|---|
Bob23 | Hylian Help Desk | bob23910 [at] gmail.com |
Captain Cornflake | ZeldaInformer | dennis [at] zeldawiki.org |
Cartoons | Zelda Dungeon | Cartoons [at] hotmail.com |
Fury Three | HTLOZ | F3 [at] zeldawiki.org |
GoldenChaos | Founder | jason [at] zeldawiki.org |
Henhouse | Zelda Oracles | webmaster [at] zeldadiscussions.com |
Kain | Zelda Cavern | kyle [at] zeldawiki.org |
Lozzie | Zelda Universe | james [at] zeldauniverse.net |
Minish Link | Zelda Insider | minishlink [at] zeldawiki.org |
Mr. Wiggles | Zelda Central | webmaster [at] zeldacentral.net |
Nathan | Zelda Domain | zeldadomain [at] gmail.com |
Sagasaki | Twilight Plains | twilightplains [at] gmail.com |
Scott | Zelda Universe | scott [at] zeldauniverse.net |
Sheik-Yumil1988 | The Temple Ruins | sheik-yumil1988 [at] zeldawiki.org |
The Dark Hunter | Forsaken Legend | sam [at] zeldawiki.org |
Thewindmaker | Just Zelda | thewindmaker [at] justzelda.net |
There are, however, various Bureaucrats that do not run Zelda sites. They are as follows:
- Lars (Formerly Zelda Universe, now working on his blog as well as his newest project, Bloggst.)
- Yami (Co-founder of the original ZU Wiki. Doesn't seem to be running anything at the moment.)
- Toby (Webmaster of both Zelda World and 5 Rupees. Both were recently shut down. However, he still runs the wiki, and can be contacted at toby [at] zeldawiki.org.)