autopatrol, curators
24,450
edits
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Nomenclature) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Noncanon}} | {{Noncanon}} | ||
{{Smashwiki}} | {{Smashwiki}} | ||
{{Mode | {{Infobox Mode | ||
|name= Classic Mode | |name= Classic Mode | ||
|image= | |image= File:SSBU Classic Mode Artwork.png | ||
|caption= Artwork of Classic Mode from {{SSBU|-}} | |caption= Artwork of Classic Mode from {{SSBU|-}} | ||
|game= | |game= SSB, SSBM, SSBB, SSB4, SSBU | ||
|other= | |other= | ||
|players= | |players= | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|reward= | |reward= | ||
|features= | |features= | ||
|theme | |theme= | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Classic Mode||Series, SSBU}} is a recurring [[Mode]] in {{TLoZ|Series}}.<ref>{{Cite Web|quote= Classic Mode<br/>Choose your fighter and smash your way through increasingly difficult enemies for great rewards. |author= Nintendo |published= n.d. |retrieved= November 9, 2018 |url= https://www.smashbros.com/en_US/howtoplay/mode.html |title= More features {{!}} Super Smash Bros. Ultimate for the Nintendo Switch system |site= Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Official Site |type= }}</ref> | |||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
==={{SSB|-}}=== | ==={{SSB|-}}=== | ||
The original [[Super Smash Bros.]]'s classic mode is simply called 1P Game. All fighters go through the same predetermined set of battles. Link always appears as the first opponent on the [[Hyrule Castle#Super Smash Bros.|Hyrule Castle]] stage and is the easiest to defeat. | The original [[Super Smash Bros.]]'s classic mode is simply called 1P Game. All fighters go through the same predetermined set of battles. Link always appears as the first opponent on the [[Hyrule Castle#Super Smash Bros.|Hyrule Castle]] stage and is the easiest to defeat. | ||
==={{SSBM|-}}=== | ==={{SSBM|-}}=== | ||
{{Stub}} | |||
==={{SSBB|-}}=== | ==={{SSBB|-}}=== | ||
{{Stub}} | |||
==={{SSB4|-}}=== | ==={{SSB4|-}}=== | ||
{{Stub}} | |||
==={{SSBU|-}}=== | ==={{SSBU|-}}=== | ||
Each [[Fighter]] is given their own route in Classic Mode in {{SSBU}}. These routes are named and | Each [[Fighter]] is given their own route in Classic Mode in {{SSBU}}. These routes are named and thematically based on various factors, such as the Fighters themselves as well as the Stages, opponents, and special conditions they face. | ||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Link Icon.png|215px|link=A Quest to Seal the Darkness]] |text= Link Route<br/>'''[[A Quest to Seal the Darkness|{{Color|SSBU Route|A Quest to Seal the Darkness}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Ganondorf Icon.png|215px|link=Encroaching Darkness]] |text= Ganondorf Route<br/>'''[[Encroaching Darkness|{{Color|SSBU Route|Encroaching Darkness}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Young Link Icon.png|215px|link=Hyrule Smash!]] |text= Young Link Route<br/>'''[[Hyrule Smash!|{{Color|SSBU Route|Hyrule Smash!}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Sheik Icon.png|215px|link=Masquerade]] |text= Sheik Route<br/>'''[[Masquerade|{{Color|SSBU Route|Masquerade}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Toon Link Icon.png|215px|link=The Teamwork of Courage]] |text= Toon Link Route<br/>'''[[The Teamwork of Courage|{{Color|SSBU Route|The Teamwork of Courage}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Caption|image= [[File:SSBU Zelda Icon.png|215px|link=Wisdom Prevails]] |text= Zelda Route<br/>'''[[Wisdom Prevails|{{Color|SSBU Route|Wisdom Prevails}}]]'''}} | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
====Classic Mode Routes with {{TLoZ|-}} Content==== | ====Classic Mode Routes with {{TLoZ|-}} Content==== | ||
{| | {{Data Table | ||
|game= SSBU | |||
|columns= Route [Rowspan], Round [Unsortable], Party, Opponent(s) [Unsortable], Stage, Theme [Description], Notes [Description][Rowspan][Width:30%] | |||
|- | |||
| Banjo & Kazooie Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Perfect Partners}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Banjo & Kazooie|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|2}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Mushroomy Kingdom}} | |||
| "Gobi's Valley" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bayonetta Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Requiem of Fallen Wings}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Bayonetta|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Charizard|6}} {{Small|(Giant)}} | |||
! | | {{Term|SSBU|Skyloft|link}} | ||
| "Time For The Climax!" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bowser Jr. Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Mama Peach, Where Are You?}} | ||
| Round 4 | | Round 4 | ||
| {{Ssb| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Bowser Jr.|1}} | ||
| [[ | | {{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSBU|Hyrule Castle|link}} | ||
| | | "{{Remix|SSBM|Saria's Theme|SSBU}}" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Byleth Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A Heroic Legacy}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Byleth|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Marth|1}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] | |||
| "Story 5 Meeting" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Captain Falcon Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Up Close and Personal}} | |||
| Round 2 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Captain Falcon|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Gerudo Valley|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSB4|Gerudo Valley|SSBU}}" | |||
| The title of Captain Falcon's Route alludes to the fact that all of the opponents that he faces are close-range Fighters. | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Sarasaland Represent!}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Daisy|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Ocarina of Time Medley|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Sarasaland Represent!}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Daisy|1}} | |||
| {{Small|Horde Battle}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Brawler|1}} {{Small|([[Princess Zelda Wig]] and Nia Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Gunner|1}} {{Small|(Peach's Crown and Steampunk Getup)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Peach's Crown and Viridi Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Brawler|1}} {{Small|(Daisy's Crown and Vampire Garb)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Gunner|1}} {{Small|(Princess's Crown and Isabelle Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Daisy's Crown and Ashley Outfit)}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Peach's Castle}} | |||
| "Underwater Theme - Super Mario Bros." | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dark Samus Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Great Posison Given Form}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Dark Samus|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|6}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Hyrule Castle|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Hyrule Castle (Outside)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dark Pit Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Created Warriors}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Dark Pit|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Great Temple / Temple|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Diddy Kong Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Hey, Little Buddy!}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Diddy Kong|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Unova Pokémon League}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBU|Death Mountain|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Falco Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Soar above the Darkness}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Falco|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSB4|Dark World (for 3DS / Wii U)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hero Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A History of Heroism}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Hero|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Hero|3}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] | |||
| "Wagon Wheel's March" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ice Climbers Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Duos for Days}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ice Climbers|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Great Plateau Tower|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBU|Main Theme - The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ike Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Blac-Clad Warriors}} | ||
| Round 6 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ike|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Hyrule Castle (Outside)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Incineroar Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Burning Pro Wrestling Spirit!}} | |||
| Round 2 | | Round 2 | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Incineroar|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | ||
| | | {{Ssb|Boxing Ring}} | ||
| | | "{{Remix|SSBU|Molgera|SSBU}}" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Inkling Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|An Inkredible Journey}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Inkling|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Lucario|7}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|5}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Yoshi's Island (SSBM)|Yoshi's Island (Melee)}} | |||
| "Splattack!" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Isabelle Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Best In Show}} | |||
| Round 3 | | Round 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Stock|SSBU|Isabelle|1}} | ||
| {{Small|Free-for-all}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Palutena|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Lucina|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Corrin|2}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Robin|2}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] {{Small|(Battlefield)}} | | [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] {{Small|(Battlefield)}} | ||
| "Title Theme - Animal Crossing: Happy Home Designer" | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Isabelle Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Best In Show}} | |||
| Round 6 | | Round 6 | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Isabelle|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|1}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSBU|Gerudo Valley|link}} | ||
|- | | "{{Remix|SSBB|Ocarina of Time Medley|SSBU}}" | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Joker Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Shadows}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Joker|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Meta Knight|2}} | |||
| {{Small|Team Battle}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Young Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Mementos}} | |||
| "Reach out to the Truth" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Joker Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Shadows}} | |||
| Round 6 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Joker|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|4}} | |||
| {{Small|Team Battle}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Incineroar|1}} {{Small|(Giant)}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Mementos}} {{Small|(Ω)}} | |||
| "Rivers in the Desert" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jigglypuff Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|All Original, All 64}} | |||
| Round 1 | | Round 1 | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Jigglypuff|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSBU|Hyrule Castle|link}} | ||
| | | "{{Remix|SSB|Overworld Theme - The Legend of Zelda (64)|SSBU}}" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Ken Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Red-Hot Rivalry}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ken|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Great Temple / Temple|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| King Dedede Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Royal Rumble}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|King Dedede|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|King K. Rool|1}} | |||
| [[Pirate Ship#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Pirate Ship]] | |||
| "Gang-Plank Galleon" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| King Dedede Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Royal Rumble}} | |||
| Round 3 | | Round 3 | ||
| {{ | | {{Stock|SSBU|King Dedede|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSBU|Hyrule Castle|link}} | ||
| "{{Remix|SSB|Overworld Theme - The Legend of Zelda (64)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| King Dedede Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Royal Rumble}} | |||
| Round 6 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|King Dedede|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Calamity Ganon Battle - Second Form|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| King K. Rool Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Super Heavyweight Class}} | |||
| Round 5 | | Round 5 | ||
| {{ | | {{Stock|SSBU|King K. Rool|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | ||
| "{{Remix|Original|Calamity Ganon Battle - Second Form|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lucario Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Counter Encouters}} | ||
| Round 4 | | Round 4 | ||
| [[ | | {{Stock|SSBU|Lucario|1}} | ||
| | | {{Small|Horde Battle}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Isaac Wig and Isaac's Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|([[Yiga Clan Mask]] and [[Yiga Clan Outfit]])}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Takamaru Wig and Takamaru Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Dunban Wig and Dunban Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Black Knight Helm and Black Knight Armor)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Vince's Hat and Vince's Outfit)}} | ||
| | | {{Ssb|Spear Pillar}} | ||
| | | "{{Remix|Original|Calamity Ganon Battle - Second Form|SSBU}}" | ||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Luigi Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Luigi's Nightmares}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Luigi|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Luigi's Mansion}} | |||
| "Main Theme - Luigi's Mansion {{Small|(Brawl)}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Luigi's Nightmares}} | |||
| Round 4 | | Round 4 | ||
| [[Link]] | | {{Stock|SSBU|Luigi|1}} | ||
| {{Small|Horde Battle}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Brawler|1}} {{Small|(Hockey Mask and SSB T-Shirt)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|(Magic Hat and Ashley Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Brawler|1}} {{Small|(Devil Horns and Vampire Garb)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Gunner|1}} {{Small|(Bear Hat and Bear Suit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Brawler|1}} {{Small|(King K. Rool Hat and King K. Rool Outfit)}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mii Swordfighter|1}} {{Small|([[Majora's Mask (Item)|Majora's Mask]] and Standard Outfit)}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Luigi's Mansion}} {{Small|(Battlefield)}} | |||
| "Main Theme - Luigi's Mansion {{Small|(Brawl)}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Luigi's Nightmares}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Luigi|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Midgar}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBU|Death Mountain|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mario Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Let's-a Go!}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Mario|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Great Plateau Tower|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Overworld Theme - The Legend of Zelda (Brawl)|SSBU}}" | |||
| The choice of Link and Zelda as Mario's first pair of opponents, the Great Plateau Tower Stage (which is known as the {{Romanize|始まりの塔|Hajimari no Tō|Tower of the Beginning|2}} in Japanese), and the music being from the first {{TLoZ}} may be a nod toward the shared origins of the {{Smw|Super Mario (series)|''Super Mario''}} and {{TLoZ|Series}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Marth Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A Kingdom of Dragons}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Marth|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|King K. Rool|1}} {{Small|(Giant)}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | |||
| "Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem Medley" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Marth Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A Kingdom of Dragons}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Marth|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ridley|1}} {{Small|(Giant)}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Gerudo Valley|link}} | |||
| "Lords-Showdown" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Meta Knight Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Two Sides of the Same Coin}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Meta Knight|1}} | |||
| {{Small|Free-for-all}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Bridge of Eldin|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Hidden Mountain & Forest|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ness Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Home to Onett}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ness|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Gerudo Valley|link}} | |||
| "Bein' Friend" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ness Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Home to Onett}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ness|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|6}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Luigi's Mansion}} | |||
| "Unfounded Revenge / Smashing Song of Praise" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| PAC-MAN Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Ageless Classic}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|PAC-MAN|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Young Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Samus|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Simon|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Pit|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Hyrule Castle|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Overworld Theme - The Legend of Zelda|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Palutena Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A Little Divine Intervention}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Palutena|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Great Plateau Tower|link}} | |||
| "Overworld" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Peach Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|No Damsel in Distress}} | |||
| Round 2 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Peach|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Mushroomy Kingdom}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSB4|Dark World (for 3DS / Wii U)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pichu Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Lightweight Fracas}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Pichu|1}} | |||
| {{Small|Free-for-all}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Kirby|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Meta Knight|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Skyloft|link}} | |||
| "Butter Building {{Small|(for 3DS / Wii U)}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Piranha Plant Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|New Bloom}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Piranha Plant|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|King K. Rool|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Chrom|1}} | |||
| [[Pirate Ship#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Pirate Ship]] | |||
| "Gang-Plank Galleon" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pit Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Fighting for the Goddess!}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Pit|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Gerudo Valley|link}} | |||
| "Magnus's Theme" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pyra/Mythra Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Shared Destinies}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Pyra|1}}/{{Stock|SSBU|Mythra|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|1}} | |||
| [[Temple#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Temple]] {{Small|(Battlefield)}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Ocarina of Time Medley|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Pyra/Mythra Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Shared Destinies}} | |||
| Round 6 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Pyra|1}}/{{Stock|SSBU|Mythra|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Fountain of Dreams}} {{Small|(Ω)}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBB|Great Temple / Temple|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Roy Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|A Journey of Swords}} | |||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Roy|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|2}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Skyloft|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Ballad of the Goddess|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sephitoth Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Chosen Ones}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sephiroth|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Ganon|link}} | |||
| N/A | |||
| "{{Remix|Original|Calamity Ganon Battle - Second Form|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Simon Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Smash-vania}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Simon|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Bowser|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Mewtwo|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Reset Bomb Forest}} | |||
| "Simon Belmont Theme (The Arcade)" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sonic Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|At the Speed of Sound}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sonic|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Mushroomy Kingdom}} | |||
| "Seven Rings in Hand" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sora Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Light That Clears the Darkness}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sora|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|8}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Young Link|8}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Hollow Bastion}} | |||
| "Fragments of Sorrow" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sora Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The Light That Clears the Darkness}} | |||
| Round 5 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Sora|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|7}} {{Small|(Giant)}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Find Mii}} {{Small|(Ω)}} | |||
| "Destiny's Force" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Snake Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Weapons and Equipment OSP}} | |||
| Round 4 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Snake|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Jungle Japes}} | | {{Ssb|Jungle Japes}} | ||
| "Snake Eater" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Steve Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Journey to the Far Lands}} | ||
| Round 3 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Steve|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Link|7}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|7}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|7}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Minecraft World}} | |||
| "Clockwork Crafter" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Terry Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The King of Smash}} | |||
| Round 2 | | Round 2 | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Terry|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Sheik|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Zelda|1}} | ||
| {{Ssb|Prism Tower}} | |||
| | | "Let's Go to Seoul! - FATAL FURY 2" | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Terry Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|The King of Smash}} | ||
| Round 6 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Terry|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Ridley|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Bayonetta|1}} | |||
| {{Ssb|Fourside}} {{Small|(Ω)}} | |||
| "Soy Sauce for Geese - KOF XIV" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wario Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|I'm-a Gonna Win!}} | |||
| Round 1 | | Round 1 | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Wario|1}} | ||
| | | {{Stock|SSBU|Ganondorf|1}} | ||
| | | {{Ssb|Coliseum}} | ||
| "{{Remix|SSBU|Death Mountain|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wolf Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Reunited Roster}} | |||
| Round 2 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Wolf|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Young Link|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Great Bay|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSBM|Overworld Theme - The Legend of Zelda (Melee)|SSBU}}" | |||
| All of Wolf's opponents are Fighters who appeared in {{SSB|-}} titles prior to {{SSBU}} but did not return in at least one subsequent title. Young Link appeared in {{SSBM}} and was not present in {{SSBB}} nor {{SSB4}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Zero Suit Samus Route<br/>{{Color|SSBU Route|Grapplers! Whips! Claws!}} | |||
| Round 1 | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Zero Suit Samus|1}} | |||
| {{Stock|SSBU|Young Link|1}}<br/>{{Stock|SSBU|Toon Link|1}} | |||
| {{Term|SSBU|Skyloft|link}} | |||
| "{{Remix|SSB4|Dark World (for 3DS / Wii U)|SSBU}}" | |||
| | |||
}} | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
{{ | {{Nomenclature}} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 186: | Line 518: | ||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | |||
|Classic Mode | |||
|modes= SSB, SSBM, SSBB, SSBfN3DS, SSBfWU, SSBU | |||
}} |