87,252
edits
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) (Redirected page to Keaton#Keaton Quiz) |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Minigame | |||
|name= Keaton's Quiz | |||
|type= | |||
|image= | |||
|caption= | |||
|location= [[Milk Road]]<br>[[Mountain Village]]<br>[[North Clock Town]] | |||
|game= {{MM}} | |||
|main_prize= [[Piece of Heart]] | |||
|Cost= Free | |||
|theme= | |||
}} | |||
'''Keaton's Quiz''' is a minigame in {{MM}}.<ref>{{Cite|You got a perfect score on Keaton's Quiz! This was added to your {{Color|MM3D Red|notebook}}!|N/A|MM3D}}</ref> | |||
==Overview== | |||
Keaton's Quiz is a series of five questions given to Link by any [[Keaton]] found by cutting clumps of [[Moving Grass]]. There are a total of thirty questions that could possibly be asked by a Keaton, with three possible answers. If Link answers them all correctly, he will obtain a [[Piece of Heart]]. However, if Link fails to answer the questions correctly, the Keaton will disappear. In order to try again, Link must start a new three-day cycle. | |||
In {{MM}}, choosing to summon a Keaton again and answering the five questions after receiving the Heart Piece will yield a Red [[Rupee]] as a reward. However, in {{MM3D}}, answering the five questions again will instead yield a [[Fishing Hole Pass]]. Should Link remove the Keaton Mask before speaking to the Keaton, it will disappear, though it can be summoned again upon donning the Mask. | |||
===List of Questions=== | |||
The list of possible questions that the Keaton can ask are as follows: | |||
{| class="altrow" cellpadding="4" style="width:100%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:46%"| Question | |||
!style="width:18%"| Answer A | |||
!style="width:18%"| Answer B | |||
!style="width:18%"| Answer C | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''At what time does Romani, the ranch girl, wake up?''' | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Six}}''' | |||
| Seven | |||
| She never gets up | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''{{Color|MM3D Red|Darmani}} is of which {{Color|MM3D Red|race}}?''' | |||
| Deku Scrub | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Goron}}''' | |||
| Zora | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many {{Color|MM3D Red|balloons}} does {{Color|MM3D Red|Romani}}, the girl at the ranch, use during practice?''' | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|One}}''' | |||
| Two | |||
| She doesn't use balloons | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many {{Color|MM3D Red|cows}} are there at {{Color|MM3D Red|Romani Ranch}}?''' | |||
| Two | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Three}}''' | |||
| Four | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many {{Color|MM3D Red|Cuccos}} are there in the {{Color|MM3D Red|barn}} at {{Color|MM3D Red|Romani Ranch}}?''' | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|One}}''' | |||
| Two | |||
| There are none | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many tiny {{Color|MM3D Red|cow figurines}} are there in {{Color|MM3D Red|Clock Town}}?''' | |||
| Eight | |||
| Nine | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Ten}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many {{Color|MM3D Red|mailboxes}} are there in {{Color|MM3D Red|Clock Town}}?''' | |||
| Four | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Five}}''' | |||
| Six | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How many members are there in the Zora band, The Indigo-Go's?''' | |||
| Four | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Five}}''' | |||
| Six | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''How old is {{Color|MM3D Red|Tingle}}, the map salesman?''' | |||
| 15 | |||
| 25 | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|35}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''Is Tingle the mapmaker left-handed or right-handed?''' | |||
| Left-handed | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Right-handed}}''' | |||
| Ambidextrous | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''{{Color|MM3D Red|Mikau}} is of which {{Color|MM3D Red|race}}?''' | |||
| Deku Scrub | |||
| Goron | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Zora}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''Once it's completed, how tall will the festival tower at the carnival be?''' | |||
| Two stories | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Four stories}}''' | |||
| Six stories | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What are the magic words that Tingle created? Tingle, Tingle...what?''' | |||
| Abracadabra! | |||
| Kookoo-Tingle-Rama! | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Kooloo-Limpah!}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What bad habit does Anju, the innkeeper, have?''' | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|She's quick to apologize}}''' | |||
| She's quick to get angry | |||
| She's quick to break into tears | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What color of {{Color|MM3D Red|trunks}} does {{Color|MM3D Red|Tingle}} the mapmaker wear?''' | |||
| Yellow | |||
| He doesn't wear any | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Red}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What does the owner of the Bomb Shop call his mother?''' | |||
| Old Lady | |||
| Mother | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Mommy}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What {{Color|MM3D Red|instrument}} does the {{Color|MM3D Red|Skull Kid}} play?''' | |||
| Tin Whistle | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Flute}}''' | |||
| Ocarina | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is {{Color|MM3D Red|Anju}}, the inkeeper, {{Color|MM3D Red|bad}} at doing?''' | |||
| Cleaning | |||
| Writing letters | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Cooking}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name given to you by Romani, the girl at the ranch?''' | |||
| Butterfly | |||
| Cricket | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Grasshopper}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of Anju's father?''' | |||
| Padre | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Tortus}}''' | |||
| Tertal | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of Clock Town's inn?''' | |||
| Stockpile Inn | |||
| Stop On Inn | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Stock Pot Inn}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of the festival that is to be held in Clock Town?''' | |||
| Carnival of the Moon | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Carnival of Time}}''' | |||
| Carnival of Masks | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of the {{Color|MM3D Red|mayor}} of {{Color|MM3D Red|Clock Town}}?''' | |||
| Babour | |||
| Cagour | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Dotour}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of the singer in the Zora band, The Indigo-Go's?''' | |||
| Toto | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Lulu}}''' | |||
| Ruto | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of the song that Romani, the girl at the ranch, teaches you?''' | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Epona's Song}}''' | |||
| Song of Healing | |||
| Song of the Field | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What is the name of the {{Color|MM3D Red|vintage milk}} sold at the {{Color|MM3D Red|Milk Bar}}?''' | |||
| Romani Run | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Chateau Romani}}''' | |||
| Chateau Moroni | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What time does Romani, the girl at the ranch, go to bed?''' | |||
| Seven | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Eight}}''' | |||
| She doesn't sleep | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''What {{Color|MM3D Red|weapon}} does {{Color|MM3D Red|Romani}}, the girl at the ranch, use in practice?''' | |||
| Slingshot | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Bow}}''' | |||
| She doesn't use one | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''Where does Cremia, manager of Romani Ranch, try to deliver her milk?''' | |||
| Curiosity Shop | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Milk Bar}}''' | |||
| Stock Pot Inn | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"| '''Who is the leader of the Bombers gang?''' | |||
| Gorman | |||
| Viscen | |||
| '''{{exp|Correct answer|Jim}}''' | |||
|} | |||
{{Ref}} |
edits