curators
671
edits
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
====List of {{Plural|TotK|Korok Seed Puzzle}}==== | ====List of {{Plural|TotK|Korok Seed Puzzle}}==== | ||
{{Stub|TotK}} | {{Stub|TotK}} | ||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= TotK | |||
|columns= {{Term|TotK|Korok Seed Puzzle}}[Image::260px][Term][Nowrap], Description[Description] | |||
|- | |||
| Acorn Jar | |||
| Acorn Jars can be found inside tree hollows and fallen trees, or hanging from chains underneath tree branches, {{Plural|TotK|Bridge|link}}, or other surfaces. In order to complete these puzzles, {{Term|TotK|Link|link}} must destroy the Acorn Jar in any fashion, such as with an {{Term|TotK|Arrow|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Arrow Sign Intersection | |||
| This type of puzzle consists of multiple arrow signs pointing to a single location, where {{Term|TotK|Link}} will find a cloud of fairy dust, sometimes at a different elevation from the arrow signs. | |||
|- | |||
| Ascend Challenge | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Link}} can sometimes find logs embedded in some ceilings and overhangs which he must use {{Term|TotK|Ascend|link}} to pass through, after which the puzzle will be completed. | |||
|- | |||
| Boulder on a Stump | |||
| In order to complete these puzzles, {{Term|TotK|Link}} must move a {{Term|TotK|Boulder|link}} from a hole in the ground onto a nearby stump with three branches pointing out of it. | |||
|- | |||
| Build a Roof | |||
| There are some locations with {{Plural|TotK|Stone Statue|link}} inside an unfinished framework of a shelter. The {{Term|TotK|Korok}} is revealed by placing any object onto the framework to form a roof that shelters the {{Plural|TotK|Stone Statue}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Catch the Dandelion Bud | |||
| These puzzles are indicated by a single dandelion that must be attacked to trigger. When struck, the dandelion will launch upward a short distance and begin falling to the ground nearby. {{Term|TotK|Link}} must interact with the dandelion before it reaches the ground to obtain the {{Term|TotK|Korok Seed|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Cork | |||
| For this type of puzzle, a pair of large corks are connected by a chain, with one cork seated inside a tree stump. {{Term|TotK|Link}} must launch the loose cork with enough force to free the other cork, such as with {{Plural|TotK|Zonai Device|link}}, or by forcing the loose cork underwater with {{Term|TotK|Ultrahand|link}} to launch it upward using its buoyancy. | |||
|- | |||
| Cube Pattern | |||
| These consist of 2 structures assembled from small cubes, a larger immovable section and a smaller section of cubes that can be moved freely. {{Term|TotK|Link}} must take the smaller section and insert it into the larger section to complete the structure. | |||
|- | |||
| Dive Through the Ring | |||
| Some bodies of water have a ring of water lilies inside them, sometimes with a convenient diving platform nearby. {{Term|TotK|Link}} must dive into the water through the ring, taking care to be in an actual dive and not merely falling or gliding into the water. | |||
|- | |||
| Downclimbing | |||
| On certain islands in the {{Term|TotK|Sky|link}}, there is a tree stump embedded in the side of the island that {{Term|TotK|Link}} must climb over in order to complete the puzzle. | |||
|- | |||
| Fairy Dust (Fixed Position) | |||
| These types of puzzles involve a small cloud of fairy dust that is revealed when {{Term|TotK|Link}} moves close enough, at which point he can examine them to reveal the {{Term|TotK|Korok}}. They can be either within reach of a climbable surface or tree, or floating just out of reach, requiring a structure to be constructed in order for {{Term|TotK|Link}} to reach them. | |||
|- | |||
| Fairy Dust (Moving) | |||
| For trails of moving fairy dust, {{Term|TotK|Link}} must intercept and examine the fairy dust at some point along its set course. | |||
|- | |||
| Fix the Roof | |||
| These are completed by finding the nearby roof piece and inserting it into place to complete the roof of a shelter. | |||
|- | |||
| Flower Trail | |||
| These puzzles are indicated by a single yellow flower that disappears when Link approaches it, after which it will reappear a short distance away. Touching each flower in the trail will eventually lead to a white flower, which completes the puzzle once touched. | |||
|- | |||
| Food Offering | |||
| Some {{Plural|TotK|Stone Statue|link}} will have small trays in front of them, into which Link must place the correct food. The type of food required is usually an {{Term|TotK|Apple|link}}, but it may vary. The food required is always indicated, usually by food already in one of the offering plates. | |||
|- | |||
| Hidden Balloon | |||
| To complete these puzzles, {{Term|TotK|Link}} must find and pop a single balloon, usually hidden up high. | |||
|- | |||
| Pinwheel & Balloons | |||
| For this type of challenge, when {{Term|TotK|Link}} stands at a lone spinning pinwheel, one or more balloons will appear, all of which must be popped without moving away from the pinwheel to complete the puzzle. | |||
|- | |||
| Race (Object) | |||
| When {{Term|TotK|Link}} steps on the tree stump to start these races, a ring will appear a variable distance away and a timer will begin counting down. After the timer expires, the ring will disappear and the race will need to be reattempted. Some races may require a creative approach, as the timer may be too short to glide or sprint to them in time. | |||
|- | |||
| Ring the Bell | |||
| This type of puzzle only requires a bell to be rung, which can be accomplished by lifting it in one direction and dropping it. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock in an Ice Block | |||
| Some {{Plural|TotK|Rock|link}} are encased in ice which must be melted in order to pick up the rock and find the {{Term|TotK|Korok}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock in the Open | |||
| Across the {{Term|TotK|Surface|link}} and {{Term|TotK|Sky}}, there are lone {{Plural|TotK|Rock}} in unusual places, such as in a tree or on the very top of a mountain peak, that have {{Term|TotK|Korok}} hidden beneath them. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock Pattern | |||
| For groups of {{Plural|TotK|Rock}} aligned in a pattern, there will be a gap where a {{Term|TotK|Rock}} should be. {{Term|TotK|Link}} must find the {{Term|TotK|Rock}} nearby and place it where it belongs in the pattern. The missing {{Term|TotK|Rock}} is often in the direction indicated by the gap in the pattern. {{Term|TotK|Link}} may also use a {{Term|TotK|Rock}} fused to his {{Term|TotK|Equipment|link}} to fill in the gap and complete the puzzle. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock under a Boulder | |||
| This version of a {{Term|TotK|Rock}} puzzle is located underneath a {{Term|TotK|Boulder|link}}, usually in a small hole or indent. {{Term|TotK|Link}} can move the {{Term|TotK|Boulder}} to reach and pick up the {{Term|TotK|Rock}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock under Bramble | |||
| For this type of puzzle, {{Term|TotK|Link}} will need to burn the {{Term|TotK|Bramble|link}} and then pick up the {{Term|TotK|Rock}}. | |||
|- | |||
| Rock under Leaves | |||
| These {{Plural|TotK|Rock}} are hidden under piles of leaves, which {{Term|TotK|Link}} will need to clear to reach the {{Term|TotK|Rock}} underneath. | |||
|- | |||
| Skydiving Challenge | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Straight to the Target | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Traveling Korok Duo | |||
| A Korok will request help reaching its friend, whose position will marked by a green smoke signal a considerable distance away from the Korok when it is spoken to. It will need to be brought there, preferably by constructing a vehicle of some kind to carry it. Upon completing the puzzle, Link will receive two Korok Seeds instead of the usual one. | |||
|- | |||
}} | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
Line 45: | Line 134: | ||
{{Categories | {{Categories | ||
|Korok Seed Puzzles | |Korok Seed Puzzles | ||
|mechanics= BotW | |mechanics= BotW, TotK | ||
}} | }} |