Ship Part: Difference between revisions
From Zelda Wiki, the Zelda encyclopedia
m
Remove Template:NotList which is no longer needed
MannedTooth (talk | contribs) (added methods section to be included in other pages) |
LD-420 Caleb (talk | contribs) m (Remove Template:NotList which is no longer needed) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Item | ||
|image= File:Ship Part Parchment.png | |||
|image= | |caption= A {{Term|PH|Ship Part}} for sale in a {{Term|PH|Shop}} | ||
|caption= | |pronunciation= | ||
| | |plural= | ||
|game= PH | |||
|other= | |other= | ||
|uses= | |cost= | ||
|comp= | |value= 0–1,500 {{Plural|PH|Rupee|link}}{{Ref Cluster|<ref name="0 Rupees">{{Cite|That's barely worth a mention, sir! No interest...|Treasure Teller|PH}}</ref><ref name="50 Rupees">{{Cite|Such a trifle: 50 rupees, no more.|Treasure Teller|PH}}</ref><ref name="150 Rupees">{{Cite|A common sort of thing: 150 rupees at best.|Treasure Teller|PH}}</ref><ref name="800 Rupees">{{Cite|I'd put that pretty at 800 rupees!|Treasure Teller|PH}}</ref><ref name="1,500 Rupees">{{Cite|Wh-Where'd you find that?! It's certainly worth 1500 Rupees!|Treasure Teller|PH}}</ref>}} | ||
|theme | |location= | ||
|uses= Increasing the {{Term|PH|SS Linebeck|link}}'s durability | |||
|strength= | |||
|durability= | |||
|comp= {{Plural|ST|Train Car|link}} | |||
|sample= | |||
|theme= | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Ship Part|Ship Parts|Series, PH|plural}} are items in {{PH}}.<ref>{{Cite Book|quote= |book= A&A |publisher= |page= 313}}</ref> | |||
==Location and Uses== | ==Location and Uses== | ||
The | The {{Term|PH|SS Linebeck|link}} consists of eight customizable {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}}: {{Term|PH|Prow|link}}, {{Term|PH|Anchor|link}}, {{Term|PH|Hull|link}}, {{Term|PH|Cannon|link}}, {{Term|PH|Handrail|link}}, {{Term|PH|Bridge|link}}, {{Term|PH|Chimney|link}}, and {{Term|PH|Wheel|link}}. The ninth {{Term|PH|Ship Part}}, the {{Term|PH|Salvage Arm}}, cannot be changed. While traveling on the {{Term|PH|SS Linebeck}}, the {{Term|PH|Life Gauge|link}} appears green instead of red to denote the stamina of the Ship rather than {{Term|PH|Link|link}}'s health. | ||
Ship | Attaching new {{Term|PH|Ship Part}} to the {{Term|PH|SS Linebeck}} can increase its stamina from it initial four {{Plural|PH|Heart}}. When using three, six, or all eight {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} from the same set, its stamina is increased to five, six, or seven {{Plural|PH|Heart}}, respectively. For every two {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} from the {{Term|PH|Golden Ship|link}} set used, its stamina is increased by one {{Term|PH|Heart}}, up to a maximum of eight {{Plural|PH|Heart}}. Docking the Ship at any {{Term|PH|Island|link}}'s port replenishes all the Ship's stamina. | ||
{{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} are obtained through various methods: | |||
<section begin="Methods"/> | <section begin="Methods"/> | ||
* Purchasing them from | * Purchasing them from {{Term|PH|Beedle|link}} and other {{Plural|PH|Shop|link}}. | ||
* Finding them in | * Finding them in {{Plural|PH|Treasure Chest|link}}. | ||
* Salvaging them using the | * Salvaging them using the {{Term|PH|Salvage Arm|link}}. | ||
* | * Winning them from {{Plural|PH|Mini-Game|link}}. | ||
* Trading them in | * Trading them in {{Term|PH|Freedle|link}}'s boxes.<section end="Methods"/> | ||
{{Term|PH|Link}} can collect multiple instances of the same {{Term|PH|Ship Part}}, up to 99 of each. | |||
Most {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} can be sold to the {{Term|PH|Treasure Teller|link}} on {{Term|PH|Mercay Island}}. All {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} in the same set have the same value, and the value of each set is randomly selected from three possibilities at the creation of the [[Saving|Save]] file: 50,<ref name="50 Rupees"/> 150,<ref name="150 Rupees"/> or 800 {{Plural|PH|Rupee|link}}.<ref name="800 Rupees"/> The only exceptions are the {{Term|PH|Golden Ship}} parts, which are always valued at 1,500 {{Plural|PH|Rupee}} apiece,<ref name="1,500 Rupees"/> and the default {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} from the {{Term|PH|SS Linebeck}}, which are valued at zero {{Plural|PH|Rupee}} and cannot be sold.<ref name="0 Rupees"/> Once a {{Term|PH|Ship Part}} has been sold, its value is recorded on the {{Term|PH|Collection Screen|link}} menu. | |||
In {{Plural|PH|Shop}}, a special paper is used to represent {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}}. It features the following inscriptions written in {{Term|PH|Hylian (Language)|link}}: | |||
{{Data Table Copy | |||
|fromPage= Hylian Language Translations/Phantom Hourglass | |||
|storedAs= Miscellaneous | |||
|rowsWith= Ship Part | |||
|excludeColumns= Location | |||
}} | |||
==List of Ship Parts== | ==List of Ship Parts== | ||
<!-- Caution! Changing this data table may affect its copies on pages such as [[Anchor]] and [[Bright Ship]] --> | |||
{{ | {{Data Table | ||
|game= PH | |||
|storeAs= Ship Parts | |||
|columns= Ship [Rowspan][Term], Part Type, Ship Part [Image:Model:100x100px][Term][ID], Description [Description] | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| SS Linebeck | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Passable Prow | |||
| An average prow that came equipped on the SS Linebeck. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SS Linebeck | |||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Normal Anchor | |||
| The SS Linebeck came equipped with this average anchor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Standard Hull | |||
| The original hull of the SS Linebeck. Nothing special. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Eddo's Cannon | |||
| A cannon bought from Eddo for the high price of 50 Rupees. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Simple Handrail | |||
| The handrail that came stock on Linebeck's ship. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Steady Bridge | |||
| The original bridge of Linebeck's ship. It's a common style. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Normal Chimney | |||
| The normal chimney that came with Linebeck's ship. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | SS Linebeck | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Normal Wheel | |||
| The paddle that came stock on Lineback's ship. It ... works! | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Bright Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Bell Prow | |||
| This bell doesn't chime, but it gives the prow a nice look. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Bell Anchor | |||
| A modern, bell-shaped anchor. Ironically, it doesn't ring. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| | | Bright Hull | ||
| A modified hull from a standard ship with a fancy yellow spot. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bright Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Artistic Cannon | |||
| A cannon with truly avant-garde design. Catches the eye! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Arch Handrail | |||
| It draws attention for its playful and ornate design. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Restful Cabin | |||
| Soothing design offers an escape from the stresses of battle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Elegant Chimney | |||
| A simple shape, but something about it is so enticing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Bright Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Paddling Wheel | |||
| A wheel with bent paddles. It steams your ship along! | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Iron Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Drill Prow | |||
| Broken, and nobody in the world has the parts to fix it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Iron Anchor | |||
| An iron-spiked anchor that can secure a ship in any storm. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Iron Hull | |||
| Looks strong and heavy. Too bad it's neither. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Strong Cannon | |||
| It looks menacing and efficient. It's actually rather typical. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Chain Handrail | |||
| A handrail forged with hefty chains so it won't break easily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Iron Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Conning Tower | |||
| A bridge designed for those with battle on their minds. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Parasol Chimney | |||
| A chimney made of iron. Caution: gets very hot when used! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Iron Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Battle Wheel | |||
| A wheel rumored to have been made from a battleship screw. | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Stone Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Mermaid Prow | |||
| The design was based on eyewitness accounts! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Ancient Anchor | |||
| An anchor shaped from the mold of an ancient statue. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Stone Hull | |||
| A hull that looks like an ancient stronghold. The deck is so green! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Ancient Cannon | |||
| A cannon surrounded with the glory of an ancient age. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Pillar Handrail | |||
| Made from pillars of exotic ruins. It was recently discovered. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Peaceful Bridge | |||
| With its temple like serenity, it offers peace and comfort. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Stone Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Stone Chimney | |||
| A chimney once used by a bread baker. Smells fresh baked! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stone Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Rock Wheel | |||
| A wheel some say was made from a giant's dinner plate. | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Vintage Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Log Prow | |||
| Made with waterproof lumber, so it's surprisingly valuable. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Swim Ring | |||
| It is what it is... No one knows if it works as an anchor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Vintage Hull | |||
| A worn, rugged hull with a manly, burly style of its own. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Meager Cannon | |||
| Looks like it would shatter after a single fire, but it's tough! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Worn Handrail | |||
| In dire need of repair, but its design adds a lot of flavor! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Barrel Shack | |||
| A modest design for the environmentally conscious! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Strange Chimney | |||
| Looks a little like garbage, but that's its main appeal! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Vintage Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Simple Wheel | |||
| The number of paddles was cut to four to simplify it. | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Demon Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Demon Prow | |||
| A prow adorned with a scowling demon. Very...intense. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Sickle Anchor | |||
| An anchor made in the image of an evil sickle. Scary! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Demon Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Demon Ship [Hull] | |||
| A scary ship said to ferry the foulest of evils. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Fear Cannon | |||
| Some suspect it can fire cannonballs of pure malice. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Spike Handrail | |||
| Made from monstrous horns. Actually not a handrail at all. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Demon Prison | |||
| A prison designed to cage the foulest villains. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Demon Chimney | |||
| A chimney built for bubbling pots of white-hot magma. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Demon Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Insect Wheel | |||
| A wheel made from the hollow shell of a red insect. Ewww! | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Tropical Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Tropical Prow | |||
| A prow made with swaying palm tress in mind. No coconuts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Shell Anchor | |||
| An anchor made from a shell. Girls go wild for it! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Tropical Ship | |||
| A themed ship with the appeal of a private tropical oasis. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| | | Seapony Cannon | ||
| A cannon shaped like a seapony. This pony packs a punch! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tropical Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Wood Handrail | |||
| A very basic handrail. Sometimes the basics are best! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Shell Apartment | |||
| Top creature comforts combined with the smell of ocean air. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Horn Chimney | |||
| An artistic chimney filled with rustic charm. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Tropical Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Shell Wheel | |||
| Created from the shell of a huge snail. A mysterious design. | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Dignified Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Tourist Prow | |||
| A prow made for those looking for the romance of the sea! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Weighty Anchor | |||
| A three-pronged anchor. No frills, but it gets the job done! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Dignified Ship | |||
| A hull with a very serious red and black paint scheme. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Red Cannon | |||
| Looks complex, but it's easy to use. The professional standard. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Utility Handrail | |||
| A handrail that works even in violently churning seas. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Practical Bridge | |||
| Created for those who live their years on the high seas. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dignified Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Tall Chimney | |||
| Towering over the horizon, all chimneys aspire to its glory. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Dignified Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Red Wheel | |||
| A wheel with nothing special. This is what draws many to it. | |||
|-------------------------------------------------------------- | |||
| Golden Ship | |||
| [[File:PH Prow Icon.png|link= Prow]] | |||
| Golden Prow | |||
| An extravagant piece of ship art made from a golden pot. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Anchor Icon.png|link= Anchor]] | |||
| Gem Anchor | |||
| An anchor patterned after a gem. A sure hit with celebrities. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Hull Icon.png|link= Hull]] | |||
| Golden Hull | |||
| A hull that delivers an experience in pure extravagance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Golden Cannon | |||
| The perfectly designed cannon. Truly the gold standard! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Handrail Icon.png|link= Handrail]] | |||
| Golden Handrail | |||
| Note the elegant curve and design. A true masterpiece! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Bridge Icon.png|link= Bridge]] | |||
| Golden Bridge | |||
| A golden interior fit for royalty. The bed is oh-so fluffy too. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PH | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Chimney Icon.png|link= Chimney]] | |||
| Golden Chimney | |||
| A simple chimney, but its surfaces gleam mysteriously. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Golden Ship | ||
| [[File:PH Wheel Icon.png|link= Wheel]] | |||
| Golden Wheel | |||
| An intricately carved wheel made by a brilliant artisan. | |||
}} | |||
| [[File:PH | |||
| | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
{{ | {{Nomenclature}} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:PH Bell Ship Model.png|The complete Bright Ship | File:PH Ship Part Model.png|The paper used to represent {{Plural|PH|Ship Part}} in {{Plural|PH|Shop|link}} | ||
File:PH | File:PH Bell Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Bright Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Stone Ship Model.png|The complete Stone Ship | File:PH Iron Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Iron Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Wooden Ship Model.png|The complete Vintage Ship | File:PH Stone Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Stone Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Demon Ship Model.png|The complete Demon Ship | File:PH Wooden Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Vintage Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Tropical Ship Model 2.png|The complete Tropical Ship | File:PH Demon Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Demon Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Practical Ship Model.png|The complete Dignified Ship | File:PH Tropical Ship Model 2.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Tropical Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH | File:PH Practical Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Dignified Ship|link}} | ||
File:PH Golden Ship Model.png|The complete {{Term|PH|Golden Ship|link}} | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | |||
|Boats, Listings, Ship Parts, Transportation | |||
|items= PH | |||
|side-quests= PH | |||
}} |