autopatrol, curators, Administrators
14,557
edits
No edit summary |
Htwretched (talk | contribs) (Media, List header) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Item | |||
|image= {{Media | |||
|Sprite PH= File:PH Courage Gem Icon.png | |||
|Model PH= File:PH Courage Gem Model.png | |||
}} | |||
|caption= | |||
|pronunciation= | |||
|plural= | |||
|type= | |||
|game= PH | |||
|other= | |||
|cost= | |||
|value= | |||
|location= | |||
|uses= Shooting {{Plural|PH|Sword Beam|link}}<ref name="E 120">{{Cite Book|quote= |book= E |publisher= |page= 120 {{Exp Game|PH}}}}</ref> | |||
|strength= | |||
|durability= | |||
|comp= | |||
|sample= | |||
|theme= | |||
}} | |||
{{Term/Store|Courage Gem|Courage Gems|Series, PH|plural}},<ref name="E 120"/> also known as '''Good Things''',<ref>{{Cite|{{Color|PH Red|Good Thing}}: 500 Rupees<br/>Collect these for a good reward...and some change!|Beedle's Assistant|PH}}</ref> are {{Plural|PH|Item|link}} in {{PH}}. | |||
==Locations and Uses== | |||
{{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}} are one of three types of {{Plural|PH|Spirit Gem|link}} found throughout the {{Term|PH|World of the Ocean King|link}}, along with {{Plural|PH|Power Gem|link}} and {{Plural|PH|Wisdom Gem|link}}. They are colored green and bear the {{Term|PH|Crest of Farore|link}}, corresponding to the {{Term|PH|Farore (Goddess)|link|display=Goddess of Courage}}. A total of 20 {{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}} can be found; many come from hidden {{Plural|PH|Treasure Chest|link}}, while others are obtained by means such as purchasing them at {{Plural|PH|Shop|link}}, winning them from {{Plural|PH|Mini-Game|link}}, or receiving them as rewards from other [[Characters in Phantom Hourglass|characters]]. | |||
== | On their own, {{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}} have no effect.<ref>{{Cite|You got a {{Color|PH Red|Courage Gem}}! It radiates courage, but it can't be used like this. Store it on the Collection screen for now.|N/A|PH}}</ref> By collecting 10 {{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}} and taking them to the Shrine at {{Term|PH|Spirit Island|link}}, the servant to the goddess of {{Plural|PH|Spirit|link}} uses them to restore the true powers to {{Term|PH|Ciela|link}}, one of {{Term|PH|Link|link}}'s companion {{Plural|PH|Fairy|link}} and the {{Term|PH|Neri|display=Spirit of Courage}}.<ref>{{Cite|So far you have found 10 {{Color|PH Red|Courage Gems}}. With this many gems... The {{Color|PH Blue|Spirit of Courage}}'s power will be awakened.|N/A|PH}}</ref> Then, once the {{Term|PH|Ciela|display=Spirit of Courage}} is selected from the {{Term|PH|Inventory|link}} and "equipped",<ref>{{Cite|Equip spirits that have been powered up to boost your own abilities. Open the {{Color|PH Red|Collection screen}} and {{Color|PH Green|tap the Spirit icon}} to equip a powered-up spirit. Also, if the {{Color|PH Green|tap the same spirit}}, you will deselect it. You can't utilize a spirit's power unless you equip it. Remember that!|Stone Tablet|PH}}</ref> {{Term|PH|Link}}'s {{Term|PH|Sword|link}} will fire narrow {{Plural|PH|Sword Beam|link}} in the direction that he slashes, even if his {{Term|PH|Life Gauge|link}} is not full. These {{Plural|PH|Sword Beam}} which deal as much damage to {{Plural|PH|Enemy|link}} as a regular {{Term|PH|Sword}} slash.<ref>{{Cite|The {{Color|PH Blue|Spirit of Courage}} has been powered up! Your sword now hurls shock waves!|N/A|PH}}</ref> Obtaining all 20 {{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}} allows {{Term|PH|Ciela}} to be further upgraded, expanding the width of the {{Plural|PH|Sword Beam}} by approximately three times.<ref>{{Cite|The {{Color|PH Blue|Spirit of Courage}} has been powered up! Your sword shock waves are maxed!|N/A|PH}}</ref> | ||
===List of {{Plural|PH|Courage Gem}}=== | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= PH | |||
|columns= Number, Location [Term], Requirement(s) [List], How to Obtain [Description] | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Spirit Island | |||
| N/A | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|link|display=Chest}} east of the {{Term|PH|Dock}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Masked Ship | |||
| 500 {{Plural|PH|Rupee|link}} | |||
| Purchase from the {{Term|PH|Shop}}.<br/>(Appears 10:00pm to 12:00am on weekdays, 10:00am to 12:00pm on weekends.) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Isle of Gust | |||
| N/A | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} in the hidden {{Term|PH|Cavern Study|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Temple of Wind | |||
| N/A | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} reached by {{Plural|PH|Updraft|link}} on Floor B1. | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Temple of Courage | |||
| {{Plural|PH|Bomb|link}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} in a hidden room north of the {{Term|PH|Blue Light|link}} on Floor 3F. | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Mercay Island | |||
| {{Term|PH|Bow|link}}, {{Plural|PH|Bomb}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} in the northern hidden {{Term|PH|Cave}} that appears after striking a {{Term|PH|Shock Switch|link}} south of the bridge. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Temple of the Ocean King | |||
| {{Plural|PH|Bomb}} | |||
| Inside a large {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} that appears on invisible ground after placing the {{Term|PH|Triangle Crystal|link}} in the north pedestal on Floor B8. | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| SS Linebeck | |||
| N/A | |||
| Given by {{Term|PH|Linebeck|link}} for defeating the {{Plural|PH|Pirate Miniblin|link}} that board the ship upon entering the {{Term|PH|Southeastern Sea|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Dee Ess Island | |||
| Shovel | |||
| Dig the bottom-left corner of the "lower screen". | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Dee Ess Island | |||
| N/A | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} that appears after defeating the two {{Plural|PH|Hinox|link}} in the "upper screen". | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| At any {{Term|PH|Postbox|link}} after completing the {{Term|PH|Goron Temple|link}}, receive a {{Term|PH|Letter|link}} from {{Term|PH|Gongoron|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Goron Island | |||
| {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook|link}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} atop a {{Term|PH|Goron|link}}'s home in the Island's southwest, reached by using the {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} on a nearby {{Term|PH|Rock|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Isle of Ember | |||
| {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} on a tiny islet in the northwest. | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Molida Island | |||
| {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} on a tiny islet just west of the {{Term|PH|Temple of Courage}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Bannan Island | |||
| {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} | |||
| Inside one of two {{Plural|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chests}} on an islet north of {{Term|PH|Salvatore|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| Uncharted Island | |||
| {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} on a ledge in the central {{Term|PH|Cave}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| Temple of the Ocean King | |||
| {{Term|PH|Bow}}, {{Term|PH|Grappling Hook}} | |||
| Inside a large {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} that appears after shooting an {{Term|PH|Eye Switch|link}} from a {{Term|PH|Tightrope|link}} over the gap on Floor B1. | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| Isle of the Dead | |||
| {{Plural|PH|Bomb}} | |||
| Inside one of four {{Plural|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chests}} at the rear of the {{Term|PH|Rupoor|link}}-filled room, hidden just west of the "{{Term|PH|Explorer's Compass|link}}". | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| Isle of Ruins | |||
| N/A | |||
| After lowering the {{Term|PH|Water (Terrain)|link}} level, inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} in front of {{Term|PH|Doylan's Temple|link}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| Mutoh's Temple | |||
| N/A | |||
| Inside a {{Term|PH|Treasure Chest|display=Chest}} in the southwest corner of Floor B2. | |||
}} | |||
==Nomenclature== | |||
{{Nomenclature}} | |||
==See Also== | |||
* {{Term|Series|Power Gem|link}} | |||
* {{Term|Series|Wisdom Gem|link}} | |||
{{Ref}} | |||
{{Categories | |||
|Jewels | |||
|items= PH | |||
|side-quests= PH | |||
}} |