Template:Term/Documentation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
MannedTooth (talk | contribs) |
MannedTooth (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|LA|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Term|LA|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Term|LA|Big Key|link}} | | {{Term|LA|Big Key|link}} | ||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|LADX|Big Key}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Term|LADX|Big Key}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|LADX|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Term|LADX|Big Key|link}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|TP|Big Key}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Term|TP|Big Key}}</nowiki></code> | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|TP|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Term|TP|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Term|TP|Big Key|link}} | | {{Term|TP|Big Key|link}} | ||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|TPHD|Big Key|display= Key}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Term|TPHD|Big Key|display= Key}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Term|TPHD|Big Key|link}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Term|TPHD|Big Key|link|display= Key}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Documentation Footer}} | {{Documentation Footer}} |
Revision as of 01:16, 27 April 2019
Purpose
Returns the proper singular form of a term for any given topic in The Legend of Zelda series. Terms are stored using Template:Term/Store.
Note: To return the plural form of a term, see Template:Plural.
Usage
{{Term/Documentation|<game> |<topic> |link }}
- <game> — The game from which to fetch the term of the given topic.
- <topic> — The name of the page of said topic. (ex:
Boss Key
forNightmare Key
andBig Key
) - link — Entering anything in this field will output the result as a link. (Enter
link
for standardization)
Example
Input | Output |
---|---|
{{Term||Big Key}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term||Big Key|link}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term|ALttP|Big Key}}
|
Big Key |
{{Term|ALttP|Big Key|link}}
|
Big Key |
{{Term|LA|Big Key}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term|LA|Big Key|link}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term|LADX|Big Key}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term|LADX|Big Key|link}}
|
Nightmare Key |
{{Term|TP|Big Key}}
|
Big Key |
{{Term|TP|Big Key|link}}
|
Big Key |
{{Term|TPHD|Big Key|display= Key}}
|
Key |
{{Term|TPHD|Big Key|link}}
|
Key |
This is the documentation page, it should be transcluded into the main template page. See here for more information.