Treasure Bag: Difference between revisions
(added references) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:AoL - P-Bag.png|left| | {{Item | ||
|name = Treasure Bag | |||
|type = | |||
|image = [[File:AoL - P-Bag.png|60px]] | |||
|caption = Artwork of a Treasure Bag | |||
|game = ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' | |||
|other = | |||
|cost = | |||
|uses = Gives experience points to [[Link]] | |||
|comp = | |||
}} | |||
[[File:Treasure Bag.png|left|20px|A treasure bag as seen in the game]] | |||
The '''Treasure Bag''' is a bag of treasure that is found in ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]''. Its contents give [[Link]] experience points,<ref>{{cite manual|quote= Treasure Bag, A bonus which increases Link's experience points.|game= ''Adventure of Link''|page= 45}}</ref> which range from 50 to 500 points, with the 500 point bags being very rare. Occasionally, a bot will jump out of the treasure bag.<ref>{{cite manual|quote= Watch out! Enemies sometimes pop out of them too!|game= ''Adventure of Link''|page= 45}}</ref> To obtain the item, Link just needs to hit it with his sword.<ref>{{cite manual|quote= Items can be obtained by finding them and striking them with the sword.|game= ''Adventure of Link''|page= 45}}</ref> | |||
Treasure Bags can also be found in specific locations on the [[Eastern Hyrule|World Map]] as well as in [[Palace|Palaces]], but they're usually protected by powerful enemies or in tricky places. Once a Treasure Bag is obtained in the world map or in palaces, they will not appear again. They can also be dropped by enemies, but this happens only in a few occassions. The harder the enemy is determines how much experience the P-Bag will have: for example, a [[Bot]] will drop a Treasure Bag containing fewer experience points compared to a [[Iron Knuckle|Blue Iron Knuckle]]. | |||
==Locations== | |||
In total, Link can find 24 Treasure Bags scattered around the overworld and in palaces.<ref>[http://www.gamefaqs.com/nes/563487-zelda-ii-the-adventure-of-link/faqs/39948 Zelda II: The Adventure of Link: FAQ/Walkthrough by AWing Pilot]</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! Points | |||
! Location | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Parapa Palace]], in the middle of a dissolving bridge | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Swamp Palace]], in the middle of a falling block room | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Midoro Swamp]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| East of [[Water Town of Saria]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Palace]], found underneath the block floor, being guarded by a [[Doomknocker]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Palace]], found on the fourth block platform | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Eastern Hyrule]], found in the forest patch to the south of the dock | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a cave directly south of the town of [[Nabooru (Town)|Nabooru]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| Found in the hidden area accessible by following the mountain side near the above mentioned cave all the way to the east. | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], in the second hole in the ground being guarded by an armored blue [[Stalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], underneath the blocks before a key | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], on a tall block platform being guarded by a blue armored [[Stalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], on a dissolving bridge above lava | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], above an elevator | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], behind some blocks being guarded by a [[Guma]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], behind some blocks being guarded by a pair of skulls and a single red [[Iron Knuckle]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a cave above the swamp in the southern part of Hyrule on the east island | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a forest area south of the lake in the south part of Hyrule on the east island | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eyed Rock Palace]], near two skulls | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eyed Rock Palace]], to the right in the area below the fake floor | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eyed Rock Palace]], first area of the looping jump | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| [[Death Mountain]] | |||
|} | |||
{{ref}} | {{ref}} | ||
<br> | |||
{{Names | |||
|Japanese= {{Exp|P-Bag|宝袋}} | |||
}} | |||
[[category:items]] | [[category:items]] |
Revision as of 18:37, 10 October 2010
The Treasure Bag is a bag of treasure that is found in The Adventure of Link. Its contents give Link experience points,[1] which range from 50 to 500 points, with the 500 point bags being very rare. Occasionally, a bot will jump out of the treasure bag.[2] To obtain the item, Link just needs to hit it with his sword.[3]
Treasure Bags can also be found in specific locations on the World Map as well as in Palaces, but they're usually protected by powerful enemies or in tricky places. Once a Treasure Bag is obtained in the world map or in palaces, they will not appear again. They can also be dropped by enemies, but this happens only in a few occassions. The harder the enemy is determines how much experience the P-Bag will have: for example, a Bot will drop a Treasure Bag containing fewer experience points compared to a Blue Iron Knuckle.
Locations
In total, Link can find 24 Treasure Bags scattered around the overworld and in palaces.[4]
Points | Location |
---|---|
Parapa Palace, in the middle of a dissolving bridge | |
Swamp Palace, in the middle of a falling block room | |
Midoro Swamp | |
East of Water Town of Saria | |
Island Palace, found underneath the block floor, being guarded by a Doomknocker | |
Island Palace, found on the fourth block platform | |
Eastern Hyrule, found in the forest patch to the south of the dock | |
In a cave directly south of the town of Nabooru | |
Found in the hidden area accessible by following the mountain side near the above mentioned cave all the way to the east. | |
Island Maze Palace, in the second hole in the ground being guarded by an armored blue Stalfos | |
Island Maze Palace, underneath the blocks before a key | |
Island Maze Palace, on a tall block platform being guarded by a blue armored Stalfos | |
Ocean Palace, on a dissolving bridge above lava | |
Ocean Palace, above an elevator | |
Ocean Palace, behind some blocks being guarded by a Guma | |
Ocean Palace, behind some blocks being guarded by a pair of skulls and a single red Iron Knuckle | |
Ocean Palace | |
In a cave above the swamp in the southern part of Hyrule on the east island | |
In a forest area south of the lake in the south part of Hyrule on the east island | |
Three-Eyed Rock Palace, near two skulls | |
Three-Eyed Rock Palace, to the right in the area below the fake floor | |
Three-Eyed Rock Palace, first area of the looping jump | |
Death Mountain |
References
- ↑ "Treasure Bag, A bonus which increases Link's experience points." (Adventure of Link manual, pg. 45)
- ↑ "Watch out! Enemies sometimes pop out of them too!" (Adventure of Link manual, pg. 45)
- ↑ "Items can be obtained by finding them and striking them with the sword." (Adventure of Link manual, pg. 45)
- ↑ Zelda II: The Adventure of Link: FAQ/Walkthrough by AWing Pilot
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name |