The Dragon of the Caves: Difference between revisions
KrytenKoro (talk | contribs) (Redirected page to Eldin Caves#The Dragon of the Caves) |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Noncanon}} | |||
{{Scenario | |||
|name= The Dragon of the Caves | |||
|image= | |||
|caption= | |||
|stage= [[Eldin Caves]] | |||
|era= | |||
|characters= [[Cia]] | |||
|mini-boss= [[Wizzro]]<br>[[King Dodongo]] | |||
|boss= [[Volga]] | |||
|item= | |||
|unlock= | |||
|theme music= [[File:HW Solidus Cave.ogg]] | |||
|previous= [[The Armies of Ruin]] | |||
|next= [[The Invasion Begins]] | |||
|strategy= | |||
|zu= | |||
|map= | |||
}} | |||
"'''The Dragon of the Caves'''" is the first [[Scenario]] of the "Cia's Tale" arc of [[Legend Mode]] in {{HW}}. It takes place in [[Eldin Caves]]. | |||
==Overview== | |||
Set prior to the main events of the game, [[Cia]] begins to build her army by opening the [[Gate of Souls]] to unleash hordes of monsters. Realizing her army would require a general, Cia looks to the Eldin Caves in search for [[Volga]], whom she considers to be the perfect candidate. Cia enters the Caves, and is immediately confronted by the [[Goron]]s of the region. While searching, Cia senses another presence nearby. The panicking of the Gorons, who were tasked to guard an [[Wizzro|ancient ring]], unwittingly brings Cia's attention to the location of the ring. She manages to find it and summons Wizzro, who aids her fight by joining her Forces. | |||
Cia continues her search for Volga, and shortly finds him near the central caves. A battle between them ensues as Volga resists Cia's invitation. Cia gains the upper hand, but Volga retreats to the South Square as reinforcements arrive. [[Lizalfos]] and [[Dinolfos]] Chieftains attack Cia and her Forces. Cia leaves to conquer Volga's Keeps to weaken his Force, while Wizzro summons more reinforcements and fights the Chieftains. The Gorons, meanwhile, plan a counterattack as they deploy several Bombchus. Cia's Dark Forces however manage to destroy them before they can detonate in their newly acquired Base and Keeps. | |||
Eventually Cia and her Forces capture all of Volga's other Keeps, which impresses the Dragon Knight but fails to persuade him. Cia enters the South Square and resumes fighting Volga. However in the midst of their defeat, the Chieftains of Volga's Force summon a pair of [[King Dodongo]]s onto the field; one in Volga's Keep and the other marching towards the Allied Base. Worsening the situation, Wizzro also betrays Cia and joins the dragonfolk after witnessing their advantage. Cia however successfully defeats the King Dodongos and Volga and Wizzro, thus winning the battle. Volga resigns to Cia's power as he accepts his position as her commander, and Wizzro begs for her mercy and swears allegiance to her. Cia enhances them with dark magic, ensuring their loyalty to her. With Cia's army finally built, the Dark Forces prepare to invade Hyrule Castle next. | |||
====Combatants==== | |||
{| class=altrow style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:40em;" | |||
!width="33%"| Dark Forces | |||
!width="33%"| Goron Forces | |||
!width="33%"| Volga's Forces | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Big Poe Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Big Poe]]s''' | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Bombchu Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Bombchu]]s''' | |||
| '''[[Bulblin]]s''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Bokoblin Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Bokoblin]]s''' | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Goron Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Goron]]s''' | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Bulblin Captain Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Bulblin Captain]]s''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Bokoblin Captain Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Bokoblin Captain]]s''' | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Goron Captain 1 Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Goron Captain]]s''' | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Dinolfos Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Dinolfos]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 2}}" rowspan="3"| | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 2}}" rowspan="3"| | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Dinolfos Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Dinolfos Chieftan]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Lizalfos Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Lizalfos]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HWL VS Lizalfos Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Lizalfos Chieftan]]''' | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| Commanders | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Background}}"| [[File:HWL VS Cia Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Cia]]''' | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 2}}" rowspan="3"| | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Background}}"| [[File:HWL VS Volga Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Volga]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 1}}"| [[File:HWL VS Wizzro Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Wizzro]]''' {{Exp|Defects to Volga's Forces.}} | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 1}}"| [[File:HWL VS Wizzro Icon.png]]<br>'''[[Wizzro]]''' {{Exp|Defects from Dark Forces.}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Dark 2}}"| | |||
|style="background-color:{{Color|ZW Background}}"| [[File:HWL VS King Dodongo Icon.png]]<br>'''[[King Dodongo]]s''' | |||
|} | |||
===Collectibles=== | |||
{| class=altrow style="text-align:left; width:100%" | |||
!style="width:20%"| Item | |||
!style="width:40%"| Location | |||
!style="width:40%"| Condition | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| [[File:HW Gold Skulltula Icon.png|60px]]<br>'''[[Gold Skulltula]]''' | |||
| Under a boulder located at the dead end south of the Central Keep | |||
| Defeat 1000 enemies | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| [[File:HW Gold Skulltula Icon.png|60px]]<br>'''[[Gold Skulltula]]'''<br>(Hard Mode) | |||
| Directly west from the Allied Base | |||
| Play as Cia, destroy all Bombchus before they can explode and defeat both King Dodongos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| [[File:HW Piece of Heart Icon.png|60px]]<br>'''[[Piece of Heart]]''' | |||
| Central Keep | |||
| Play as Cia | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| [[File:HW Heart Container Icon.png|60px]]<br>'''[[Heart Container]]''' | |||
| Under the boulder to the far west from the North Square Keep | |||
| Play as Cia | |||
|} | |||
==Nomenclature== | |||
{{Names | |||
|align= left | |||
|enBr= The Dragon of the Caves | |||
|enBrM= | |||
|ja= {{Romanize|闇にあやつられし者|Yami ni Ayatsura Reshi Mono}} | |||
|jaM= | |||
|zhS= | |||
|zhSM= | |||
|zhT= | |||
|zhTM= | |||
|nl= | |||
|nlM= | |||
|fi= | |||
|fiM= | |||
|frC= La marionnette des ténèbres | |||
|frCM= | |||
|frF= La marionnette des ténèbres | |||
|frFM= | |||
|de= Von Dunkelheit beherrscht | |||
|deM= | |||
|hu= | |||
|huM= | |||
|it= In balia delle tenebre | |||
|itM= | |||
|ko= | |||
|koM= | |||
|no= | |||
|noM= | |||
|pl= | |||
|plM= | |||
|ptB= | |||
|ptBM= | |||
|ptP= | |||
|ptPM= | |||
|ru= | |||
|ruM= | |||
|esS= El dragón de la cueva | |||
|esSM= | |||
|esL= El dragón de la cueva | |||
|esLM= }} |
Revision as of 23:37, 16 May 2018
Template:Scenario "The Dragon of the Caves" is the first Scenario of the "Cia's Tale" arc of Legend Mode in Hyrule Warriors. It takes place in Eldin Caves.
Overview
Set prior to the main events of the game, Cia begins to build her army by opening the Gate of Souls to unleash hordes of monsters. Realizing her army would require a general, Cia looks to the Eldin Caves in search for Volga, whom she considers to be the perfect candidate. Cia enters the Caves, and is immediately confronted by the Gorons of the region. While searching, Cia senses another presence nearby. The panicking of the Gorons, who were tasked to guard an ancient ring, unwittingly brings Cia's attention to the location of the ring. She manages to find it and summons Wizzro, who aids her fight by joining her Forces.
Cia continues her search for Volga, and shortly finds him near the central caves. A battle between them ensues as Volga resists Cia's invitation. Cia gains the upper hand, but Volga retreats to the South Square as reinforcements arrive. Lizalfos and Dinolfos Chieftains attack Cia and her Forces. Cia leaves to conquer Volga's Keeps to weaken his Force, while Wizzro summons more reinforcements and fights the Chieftains. The Gorons, meanwhile, plan a counterattack as they deploy several Bombchus. Cia's Dark Forces however manage to destroy them before they can detonate in their newly acquired Base and Keeps.
Eventually Cia and her Forces capture all of Volga's other Keeps, which impresses the Dragon Knight but fails to persuade him. Cia enters the South Square and resumes fighting Volga. However in the midst of their defeat, the Chieftains of Volga's Force summon a pair of King Dodongos onto the field; one in Volga's Keep and the other marching towards the Allied Base. Worsening the situation, Wizzro also betrays Cia and joins the dragonfolk after witnessing their advantage. Cia however successfully defeats the King Dodongos and Volga and Wizzro, thus winning the battle. Volga resigns to Cia's power as he accepts his position as her commander, and Wizzro begs for her mercy and swears allegiance to her. Cia enhances them with dark magic, ensuring their loyalty to her. With Cia's army finally built, the Dark Forces prepare to invade Hyrule Castle next.
Combatants
Dark Forces | Goron Forces | Volga's Forces |
---|---|---|
File:HWL VS Big Poe Icon.png Big Poes |
File:HWL VS Bombchu Icon.png Bombchus |
Bulblins |
File:HWL VS Bokoblin Icon.png Bokoblins |
File:HWL VS Goron Icon.png Gorons |
File:HWL VS Bulblin Captain Icon.png Bulblin Captains |
File:HWL VS Bokoblin Captain Icon.png Bokoblin Captains |
File:HWL VS Goron Captain 1 Icon.png Goron Captains |
File:HWL VS Dinolfos Icon.png Dinolfos |
style="background-color:" rowspan="3"| | style="background-color:" rowspan="3"| | File:HWL VS Dinolfos Icon.png Dinolfos Chieftan |
File:HWL VS Lizalfos Icon.png Lizalfos | ||
File:HWL VS Lizalfos Icon.png Lizalfos Chieftan | ||
Commanders | ||
style="background-color:"| File:HWL VS Cia Icon.png Cia |
style="background-color:" rowspan="3"| | style="background-color:"| File:HWL VS Volga Icon.png Volga |
style="background-color:"| File:HWL VS Wizzro Icon.png Wizzro |
style="background-color:"| File:HWL VS Wizzro Icon.png Wizzro | |
style="background-color:"| | style="background-color:"| File:HWL VS King Dodongo Icon.png King Dodongos |
Collectibles
Item | Location | Condition |
---|---|---|
Gold Skulltula |
Under a boulder located at the dead end south of the Central Keep | Defeat 1000 enemies |
Gold Skulltula (Hard Mode) |
Directly west from the Allied Base | Play as Cia, destroy all Bombchus before they can explode and defeat both King Dodongos |
Piece of Heart |
Central Keep | Play as Cia |
Heart Container |
Under the boulder to the far west from the North Square Keep | Play as Cia |