autopatrol, curators, Administrators
45,534
edits
Tag: Undo |
|||
(72 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Group | {{Group | ||
|image= File:BotW Oman Au Model.png | |||
|image = | |caption= Oman Au, one of the {{Plural|BotW|Monk}} | ||
|caption = | |game= BotW | ||
|game | |other= | ||
|other = | |race= {{Term|BotW|Sheikah|link}}<ref name="Sheikah">{{Cite Person|quote=I just want to point out to you, because in general Shrines, of course you want to get to the end to the sort of Sheikah monk.|name=Nate Bihldorff|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PFdfmR29Ew|title=Playing Zelda: Breath of the Wild w/ Treehouse's Nate Bihldorff}}</ref> | ||
|race = | |establishment= | ||
|establishment = | |location= {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Shrine|link}} | ||
|location = | |objective= | ||
|objective = | |hq= | ||
|hq = | |leader= [[Hylia]] | ||
|leader = | |members= | ||
|members = | |theme= | ||
|theme | |||
}} | }} | ||
The | The {{Term/Store|Monk|Monks|Series, BotW|plural}} are a group of characters in {{BotW}}.<ref name="Monk">{{Cite|{{Color|BotW Monk Blue|I am a humble monk, blessed with the sight of the Goddess Hylia and dedicated to helping those who seek to defeat Ganon.}}|Monk|BotW}}</ref> They are ancient people who reside at the end of {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Shrine|link}}, awaiting the arrival of {{Term|BotW|Link|link}} in order to bestow him with a {{Term|BotW|Spirit Orb|link}}. | ||
== | ==Overview== | ||
{{Plural|BotW|Monk}} are members of the {{Term|BotW|Sheikah|link}} clan who are devout worshipers of the Goddess, {{Term|BotW|Hylia|link}}.<ref name="Sheikah"/> They are gifted with {{term|BotW|Hylia}}'s sight, and solely seek to aid {{Term|BotW|Link|link}} in combating {{Term|BotW|Calamity Ganon|link}}.<ref name="Monk"/> They each reside on a {{Term|BotW|Monk's Pedestal|link}} inside their respective {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Shrine|link}}, which they have designed to serve as trials of {{Term|BotW|Link}}'s resolve.<ref>{{Cite|You have proven to possess the resolve of a true hero. I am Kalm Yu'ogh, the creator of this trial.|Kalm Yu'ogh|BotW}}</ref> Upon completion of their respective {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Shrine|display=Shrines}}, they give {{Term|BotW|Link}} a {{Term|BotW|Spirit Orb|link}} and bless him in {{Term|BotW|Hylia}}'s name before disappearing, having fulfilled their purpose.<ref>{{Cite|{{Color|BotW Monk Blue|With your arrival, my duty is now fulfilled. In the name of the Goddess Hylia, allow me to bestow this gift upon you... Please accept this Spirit Orb. [...] May the goddess forever smile upon you.}}|Monk|BotW}}</ref> | |||
==List of Monks== | Every known {{Term|BotW|Monk}} is unique, each having their own article of clothing or jewelry. They may also have their own ''{{Wp|Mudra}}'', often in some variant of a triangular pattern to represent the [[Triforce]]. They all follow a minimal manner of dress, and have {{Plural|BotW|Crest of the Sheikah|link}} tattooed upon their foreheads. | ||
{| class=" | {{Clear}} | ||
===List of Monks=== | |||
Note: to understand the namesakes, referring to the monks' names in Japanese is essential. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align:center" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=" | ! width="25%" | Monk | ||
!width=" | ! width="25%" | Shrine | ||
!width=" | ! width="25%" | Name in Japanese | ||
! width="25%" | Namesake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Ja Baij|'''Ja Baij'''}} | |{{Section|Akh Va'quot|'''{{Term|BotW|Akh Va'quot|link}}'''}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Akh Va'quot Shrine|link}}''' | ||
|アコ・ヴァータ (Ako Vāta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Bareeda Naag|'''{{Term|BotW|Bareeda Naag|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Bareeda Naag Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ヴォリダ・ノ (Vorida No) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Bosh Kala|'''{{Term|BotW|Bosh Kala|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Bosh Kala Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ヴァシ・リャコ (Vashi Ryako) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Chaas Qeta|'''{{Term|BotW|Chaas Qeta|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Chaas Qeta Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|チャス・ケタ (Chasu Keta) | |||
|<u>Yasu</u>taka <u>Takeuchi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Daag Chokah|'''{{Term|BotW|Daag Chokah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Daag Chokah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダ・チョカヒ (Da Chokahi) | |||
|<u>Chihi</u>ro O<u>kada</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dagah Keek|'''{{Term|BotW|Dagah Keek|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dagah Keek Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダ・キキー (Da Kikī) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dah Hesho|'''{{Term|BotW|Dah Hesho|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dah Hesho Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダヒ・シーノ (Dahi Shīno) | |||
|<u>Hi</u>rohito <u>Shinoda</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dah Kaso|'''{{Term|BotW|Dah Kaso|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dah Kaso Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダ・カソー (Da Kasō) | |||
| <u>Sō</u>suke Ta<u>kada<u/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Daka Tuss|'''{{Term|BotW|Daka Tuss|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Daka Tuss Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダタ・クス (Data Kusu) | |||
|<u>Taku</u>ro Ya<u>suda</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dako Tah|'''{{Term|BotW|Dako Tah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dako Tah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダコ・タワ (Dako Tawa) | |||
|<u>Kota</u> <u>Wada</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Daqa Koh|'''{{Term|BotW|Daqa Koh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Daqa Koh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダカ・カ (Daka Ka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Daqo Chisay|'''{{Term|BotW|Daqo Chisay|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Daqo Chisay Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|グコ・チセ (Guko Chise) | |||
| Hisashi <u>Sekoguchi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dila Maag|'''{{Term|BotW|Dila Maag|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dila Maag Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ディラ・マ (Dira Ma) | |||
|<u>Ma</u>hito <u>Idehara</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dow Na'eh|'''{{Term|BotW|Dow Na'eh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dow Na'eh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ダウ・ナエ (Dau Nae) | |||
|<u>Na</u>o <u>Ueda</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Dunba Taag|'''{{Term|BotW|Dunba Taag|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Dunba Taag Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ドゥンバ・タ (Dunba Ta) | |||
| <u>Ta</u>ro <u>Bando</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Etsu Korima|'''{{Term|BotW|Etsu Korima|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Etsu Korima Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|エツィ・コリマ (Etsi Korima) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Gee Ha'rah|'''{{Term|BotW|Gee Ha'rah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Gee Ha'rah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ノッキ・ミヒ (Nokki Mihi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Goma Asaagh|'''{{Term|BotW|Goma Asaagh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Goma Asaagh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ガオマ・アサ (Gaoma Asa) | |||
|<u>Masa</u>toshi <u>Oga</u>wa | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Gorae Torr|'''{{Term|BotW|Gorae Torr|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Gorae Torr Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|グ・アチトー (Gu Achitō) | |||
|Mas<u>ato</u> Seki<u>guchi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ha Dahamar|'''{{Term|BotW|Ha Dahamar|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ha Dahamar Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ハユ・ダマ (Hayu Dama) | |||
|<u>Yu</u>ki <u>Hamada</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Hawa Koth|'''{{Term|BotW|Hawa Koth|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Hawa Koth Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ハワ・カイ (Hawa Kai) | |||
| <u>Ha</u>jime <u>Wakai</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Hia Miu|'''{{Term|BotW|Hia Miu|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Hia Miu Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ヒャ・ミウ (Hya Miu) | |||
|<u>Hi</u>roshi <u>U</u>me<u>miya</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Hila Rao|'''{{Term|BotW|Hila Rao|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Hila Rao Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ヒロ・ヒラ (Hiro Hira) | |||
|<u>Hiro</u>ki <u>Hira</u>no | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ishto Soh|'''{{Term|BotW|Ishto Soh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ishto Soh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|イオ・ソオ (Io Soo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ja Baij|'''{{Term|BotW|Ja Baij|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ja Baij Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ジャ・バシフ (Ja Bashifu) | |||
| Hidemaro <u>Fujibayashi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Jee Noh|'''{{Term|BotW|Jee Noh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Jee Noh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ジノ・ヨー (Jino Yō) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Jitan Sa'mi|'''{{Term|BotW|Jitan Sa'mi|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Jitan Sa'mi Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ジター・サミ (Jitā Sami) | |||
| <u>Asami</u> Fu<u>jita</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Joloo Nah|'''{{Term|BotW|Joloo Nah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Joloo Nah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ジュニ・シ (Juni Shi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ka'o Makagh|'''{{Term|BotW|Ka'o Makagh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ka'o Makagh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カオ・マカ (Kao Maka) | |||
| <u>Ma</u>naka <u>Ka</u>ta<u>oka</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kaam Ya'tak|'''{{Term|BotW|Kaam Ya'tak|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kaam Ya'tak Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ヤカー・マタ (Yakā Mata) | |||
|<u>Taka</u>shi <u>Yama</u>moto | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kah Mael|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Mael|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Mael Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カ・ムー (Ka Mū) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kah Okeo|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Okeo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Okeo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カ・オキョ (Ka Okyo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kah Yah|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Yah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kah Yah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|マ・カヤ (Ma Kaya) | |||
|<u>Ka</u>nae Naka<u>yama</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kam Urog|'''{{Term|BotW|Kam Urog|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kam Urog Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カム・ユオ (Kamu Yuo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kamia Omuna|'''{{Term|BotW|Kamia Omuna|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kamia Omuna Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カミラ・オムナ (Kamira Omuna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Katah Chuki|'''{{Term|BotW|Katah Chuki|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Katah Chuki Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カタ・チュキ (Kata Chuki) | |||
|<u>Toyoki</u> <u>Kata</u>oka | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Katosa Aug|'''{{Term|BotW|Katosa Aug|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Katosa Aug Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カツ・トサ (Kashi Tosa) | |||
|<u>Katsu</u>hisa <u>Sato</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kay Noh|'''{{Term|BotW|Kay Noh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kay Noh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ケー・ノイ (Kē Noi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kaya Wan|'''{{Term|BotW|Kaya Wan|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kaya Wan Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カヤ・ミワ (Kaya Miwa) | |||
|Yuko <u>Miyakawa</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kayra Mah|'''{{Term|BotW|Kayra Mah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kayra Mah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ケハ・ラマ (Keha Uma) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kee Dafunia|'''{{Term|BotW|Kee Dafunia|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kee Dafunia Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キオ・ダフナ (Kio Dafuna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Keeha Yoog|'''{{Term|BotW|Keeha Yoog|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Keeha Yoog Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キハ・ウ (Kiha U) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Keh Namut|'''{{Term|BotW|Keh Namut|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Keh Namut Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|トゥミ・ンケ (Toumi Nke) | |||
|<u>Tomi</u>naga <u>Ken</u>taro | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Keive Tala|'''{{Term|BotW|Keive Tala|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Keive Tala Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ケーベ・タワ (Kēbe Tawa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kema Kosassa|'''{{Term|BotW|Kema Kosassa|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kema Kosassa Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キマ・コササ (Kima Kosasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kema Zoos|'''{{Term|BotW|Kema Zoos|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kema Zoos Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キマ・ズース (Kima Zoos) | |||
|Ka<u>zu</u>ya <u>Sumaki</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Keo Ruug|'''{{Term|BotW|Keo Ruug|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Keo Ruug Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キヨ・ウー (Kiyo Ū) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ketoh Wawai|'''{{Term|BotW|Ketoh Wawai|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ketoh Wawai Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キト・ワワイ (Keto Wawai) | |||
|<u>To</u>shio <u>Iwawaki</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ke'nai Shakah|'''{{Term|BotW|Ke'nai Shakah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ke'nai Shakah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ケニィ・シカ (Kenii Shika) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kiah Toza|'''{{Term|BotW|Kiah Toza|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kiah Toza Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キハ・トゥサ (Kiha Tusa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kihiro Moh|'''{{Term|BotW|Kihiro Moh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kihiro Moh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キヒロテ・モー (Kihirote Mō) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Korgu Chideh|'''{{Term|BotW|Korgu Chideh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Korgu Chideh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|クグ・チデ (Kugu Chide) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Korsh O'hu|'''{{Term|BotW|Korsh O'hu|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Korsh O'hu Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|キョシ・オー (Kyoshi Ō) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kuh Takkar|'''{{Term|BotW|Kuh Takkar|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kuh Takkar Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Kuhn Sidajj|'''{{Term|BotW|Kuhn Sidajj|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Kuhn Sidajj Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Lakna Rokee|'''{{Term|BotW|Lakna Rokee|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Lakna Rokee Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Lanno Kooh|'''{{Term|BotW|Lanno Kooh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Lanno Kooh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Hi</u>roto <u>Kurano</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Maag Halan|'''{{Term|BotW|Maag Halan|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Maag Halan Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>No</u>buhiro <u>Ma</u>tsu<u>mura</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Maag No'rah|'''{{Term|BotW|Maag No'rah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Maag No'rah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mah Eliya|'''{{Term|BotW|Mah Eliya|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mah Eliya Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Maka Rah|'''{{Term|BotW|Maka Rah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Maka Rah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|カマ・ラヒ (Kama Uhi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Maz Koshia|link}}''' | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Final Trial|link}}''' | |||
| ミィズ・キョシア (Mīzu Kyoshia) | |||
| <u>Yoshiaki</u> Ko<u>izumi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mezza Lo|'''{{Term|BotW|Mezza Lo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mezza Lo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ミーズー・ヨ (Mīzū Yo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | |{{Section|Mijah Rokee|'''{{Term|BotW|Mijah Rokee|link}}'''}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Mijah Rokee Shrine|link}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mirro Shaz|'''{{Term|BotW|Mirro Shaz|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mirro Shaz Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| ミーロ・ツヒ (Mīro Shihi) | |||
|<u>Mitsuhiro</u>{{Exp|This could be: Mitsuhiro Kida, the sound programmer; Mitsuhiro Ohmori, the character modeler; or Mitsuhiro Hikino, the sound designer.}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Misae Suma|'''{{Term|BotW|Misae Suma|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Misae Suma Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mo'a Keet|'''{{Term|BotW|Mo'a Keet|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mo'a Keet Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mogg Latan|'''{{Term|BotW|Mogg Latan|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mogg Latan Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Monya Toma|'''{{Term|BotW|Monya Toma|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Monya Toma Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Mozo Shenno|'''{{Term|BotW|Mozo Shenno|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Mozo Shenno Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ミョス・シノ (Myosu Shinno) | |||
|<u>No</u>buhiro <u>Sumiyoshi</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Muwo Jeem|'''{{Term|BotW|Muwo Jeem|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Muwo Jeem Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Myahm Agana|'''{{Term|BotW|Myahm Agana|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Myahm Agana Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Namika Ozz|'''{{Term|BotW|Namika Ozz|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Namika Ozz Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ナミカ・オズ (Namika Ozu) | |||
| <u>Mizu</u>ki <u>O</u>ku<u>naka</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ne'ez Yohma|'''{{Term|BotW|Ne'ez Yohma|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ne'ez Yohma Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Noe Rajee|'''{{Term|BotW|Noe Rajee|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Noe Rajee Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Noya Neha|'''{{Term|BotW|Noya Neha|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Noya Neha Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ニア・ネア (Nia Nea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Oman Au|'''{{Term|BotW|Oman Au|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Oman Au Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|マ・オーヌ (Ma Ōnu) | |||
|Eiji <u>Aonuma</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Owa Daim|'''{{Term|BotW|Owa Daim|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Owa Daim Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ワ・モダイ (Wa Modai) | |||
|I<u>wamo</u>to <u>Dai</u>ki | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Pumaag Nitae|'''{{Term|BotW|Pumaag Nitae|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Pumaag Nitae Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Qaza Tokki|'''{{Term|BotW|Qaza Tokki|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Qaza Tokki Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|A<u>tsuki</u> <u>Nakazato</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Qua Raym|'''{{Term|BotW|Qua Raym|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Qua Raym Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Yu</u>taka <u>Hiramuki</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Qukah Nata|'''{{Term|BotW|Qukah Nata|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Qukah Nata Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Yuki</u> <u>Tanaka</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Raqa Zunzo|'''{{Term|BotW|Raqa Zunzo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Raqa Zunzo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ree Dahee|'''{{Term|BotW|Ree Dahee|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ree Dahee Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rin Oyaa|'''{{Term|BotW|Rin Oyaa|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rin Oyaa Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|E<u>rina</u> Shima<u>mo</u>to | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rinu Honika|'''{{Term|BotW|Rinu Honika|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rinu Honika Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ritaag Zumo|'''{{Term|BotW|Ritaag Zumo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ritaag Zumo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|Ka<u>zu</u>aki <u>Morita</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rohta Chigah|'''{{Term|BotW|Rohta Chigah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rohta Chigah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rok Uwog|'''{{Term|BotW|Rok Uwog|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rok Uwog Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rona Kachta|'''{{Term|BotW|Rona Kachta|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rona Kachta Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Taro</u> <u>Naka</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rota Ooh|'''{{Term|BotW|Rota Ooh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rota Ooh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ルヨ・タウ (Ruyo Tau) | |||
| <u>Yō</u>ko Ma<u>ruta</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Rucco Maag|'''{{Term|BotW|Rucco Maag|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Rucco Maag Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|Ryota <u>Maruko</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ruvo Korbah|'''{{Term|BotW|Ruvo Korbah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ruvo Korbah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| ルネ・コリバー | |||
| Cory Bunnell (<u>Korī</u> <u>Baneru</u>) | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Saas Ko'sah|'''{{Term|BotW|Saas Ko'sah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Saas Ko'sah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|サス・コサ (Sasu Kosa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sah Dahaj|'''{{Term|BotW|Sah Dahaj|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sah Dahaj Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sasa Kai|'''{{Term|BotW|Sasa Kai|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sasa Kai Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sato Koda|'''{{Term|BotW|Sato Koda|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sato Koda Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sha Gehma|'''{{Term|BotW|Sha Gehma|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sha Gehma Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sha Warvo|'''{{Term|BotW|Sha Warvo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sha Warvo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|シャ・タワ (Sha Tawa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shada Naw|'''{{Term|BotW|Shada Naw|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shada Naw Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|シャダ・アダ (Shada Ada) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shae Katha|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Katha|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Katha Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shae Loya|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Loya|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Loya Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shae Mo'sah|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Mo'sah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shae Mo'sah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Sei</u> Ha<u>shimoto</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shai Utoh|'''{{Term|BotW|Shai Utoh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shai Utoh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shai Yota|'''{{Term|BotW|Shai Yota|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shai Yota Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sharo Lun|'''{{Term|BotW|Sharo Lun|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sharo Lun Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shee Vaneer|'''{{Term|BotW|Shee Vaneer|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shee Vaneer Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|シベ・ニーロ (Shibe Nīro) | |||
|Hi<u>ro</u>ko <u>Nishibe</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shee Venath|'''{{Term|BotW|Shee Venath|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shee Venath Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|シベ・ニャス (Shibe Nyasu) | |||
|<u>Yasu</u>tomo <u>Nishibe</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sheem Dagoze|'''{{Term|BotW|Sheem Dagoze|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sheem Dagoze Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sheh Rata|'''{{Term|BotW|Sheh Rata|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sheh Rata Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|シェモ・ラタ (Shemo Rata) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shira Gomar|'''{{Term|BotW|Shira Gomar|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shira Gomar Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Sho Dantu|'''{{Term|BotW|Sho Dantu|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Sho Dantu Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shoda Sah|'''{{Term|BotW|Shoda Sah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shoda Sah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Yoshi</u>yuki <u>Sa</u>wa<u>da</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shoqa Tatone|'''{{Term|BotW|Shoqa Tatone|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shoqa Tatone Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Shora Hah|'''{{Term|BotW|Shora Hah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Shora Hah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Sho</u>go Ki<u>hara</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Soh Kofi|'''{{Term|BotW|Soh Kofi|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Soh Kofi Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|サオ・コヒ (Sao Kohi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Suma Sahma|'''{{Term|BotW|Suma Sahma|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Suma Sahma Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Masa</u>shi <u>Masu</u>oka | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tah Muhl|'''{{Term|BotW|Tah Muhl|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tah Muhl Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ta'loh Naeg|'''{{Term|BotW|Ta'loh Naeg|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ta'loh Naeg Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>Hiro</u>yuki <u>Tani</u>wa | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tahno O'ah|'''{{Term|BotW|Tahno O'ah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tahno O'ah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Takama Shiri|'''{{Term|BotW|Takama Shiri|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Takama Shiri Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tawa Jinn|'''{{Term|BotW|Tawa Jinn|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tawa Jinn Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tena Ko'sah|'''{{Term|BotW|Tena Ko'sah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tena Ko'sah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tho Kayu|'''{{Term|BotW|Tho Kayu|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tho Kayu Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|Hiro<u>yu</u>ki <u>Kato</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|To Quomo|'''{{Term|BotW|To Quomo|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|To Quomo Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ト・クモ (To Kumo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Toh Yahsa|'''{{Term|BotW|Toh Yahsa|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Toh Yahsa Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Toto Sah|'''{{Term|BotW|Toto Sah|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Toto Sah Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|<u>To</u>mohisa <u>Saito</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tu Ka'loh|'''{{Term|BotW|Tu Ka'loh|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tu Ka'loh Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Tutsuwa Nima|'''{{Term|BotW|Tutsuwa Nima|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Tutsuwa Nima Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Voo Lota|'''{{Term|BotW|Voo Lota|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Voo Lota Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ウータ・ド (Ūta Do) | |||
|Takuhiro <u>Dohta</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Wahgo Katta|'''{{Term|BotW|Wahgo Katta|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Wahgo Katta Shrine|link}}''' | |||
|ワゴ・カタ (Wago Kata) | |||
|<u>Ta</u>kumi <u>Kawago</u>e | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Ya Naga|'''{{Term|BotW|Ya Naga|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Ya Naga Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
|Takahiro <u>Nagaya</u> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Yah Rin|'''{{Term|BotW|Yah Rin|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Yah Rin Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Section|Yowaka Ita|'''{{Term|BotW|Yowaka Ita|link}}'''}} | |||
|'''{{Term|BotW|Yowaka Ita Shrine|link}}''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | |{{Section|Zalta Wa|'''{{Term|BotW|Zalta Wa|link}}'''}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Zalta Wa Shrine|link}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
| Satoru <u>Takizawa</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | |{{Section|Ze Kasho|'''{{Term|BotW|Ze Kasho|link}}'''}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Ze Kasho Shrine|link}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|<u>Kazu</u>nori <u>Fujii</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | |{{Section|Zuna Kai|'''{{Term|BotW|Zuna Kai|link}}'''}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Zuna Kai Shrine|link}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|E<u>iji</u> <u>Naka</u>mura | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |Seven unnamed {{Plural|BotW|Monk}} | ||
| ''' | |'''{{Term|BotW|Trial of the Sword|link}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|— | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Trivia== | |||
*The {{Plural|BotW|Monk}} seem to be based on real-world {{Wp|Buddhist mummies}}, which are monks who, through their purity, succeeded in preserving their bodies through death. More specifically, they seem to be based on the Japanese act of {{Romanize|''{{Wp|Sokushinbutsu}}''|即身仏}}, wherein monks practice austerity to the point of death and self-induced mummification. This aligns with the {{Plural|BotW|Monk}}' behavior of meditating within sealed {{Plural|BotW|Ancient Shrine|display=Shrines}} while withering away. | |||
*Each of the seven {{Plural|BotW|Monk}} at the end of the [[Trial of the Sword]] have posed their arms in a way that mimics the poses of the seven [[Sage]]s when they were sealing {{Term|OoT3D|Ganon|link}} in {{OoT}}.<ref>{{Cite Web|quote= Okay, so I just finished the Trial of the Sword and immediately noticed the 7 monks are representing the 7 Sages. |author= kamuilyn |published= April 16, 2018 |retrieved= April 18, 2018 |url= https://www.reddit.com/r/Breath_of_the_Wild/comments/8cl9gl |title= Okay, so I just finished the Trial of the Sword and immediately noticed the 7 monks are representing the 7 Sages. : Breath_of_the_Wild|site= Reddit|type= }}</ref> | |||
==Nomenclature== | |||
{{Nomenclature}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Gallery}} | |||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | |||
|Sheikah, Undead, Cultural References | |||
|characters= BotW | |||
|groups= BotW | |||
}} |