Challenge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
+SSBfWU, Golden Hammer info
Htwretched (talk | contribs) (+SSBB) |
Htwretched (talk | contribs) (+SSBfWU, Golden Hammer info) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{{Smashwiki|Challenges}} | {{Smashwiki|Challenges}} | ||
There are 128 {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} in {{SSBB}}, presented on a menu as four rows of 32 shelves covered by opaque glass. Whenever one of their criteria is met, the player is taken to the {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} screen following the battle or mode they are playing, and its glass cover is broken, giving up the reward inside. Possible rewards include [[Trophy (Super Smash Bros.)|Trophies]], [[Sticker]]s, CDs, Stages, Stage Builder parts, and [[Compilations of The Legend of Zelda series#Masterpieces (Super Smash Bros. series)|Masterpieces]]. | There are 128 {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} in {{SSBB}}, presented on a menu as four rows of 32 shelves covered by opaque glass. Whenever one of their criteria is met, the player is taken to the {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} screen following the battle or mode they are playing, and its glass cover is broken, giving up the reward inside. Possible rewards include [[Trophy (Super Smash Bros.)|Trophies]], [[Sticker]]s, CDs, Stages, Stage Builder parts, and [[Compilations of The Legend of Zelda series#Masterpieces (Super Smash Bros. series)|Masterpieces]]. | ||
Five of the {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} also reward the player with a Golden Hammer, a single-use item that can break nearly any window, bypassing its {{Term|SSBB|Challenge}}. In the North American and Japanese versions of {{SSBB|-}}, several of the windows are immune to the Golden Hammer. However, none of the {{TLoZ|-}}-related {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} either supply or are immune to Golden Hammers. | |||
Completing a {{Term|SSBB|Challenge}} also turns the glass cover translucent for the two {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} to its left and right, revealing their criteria and silhouettes of their rewards. A total of six of the {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} have {{TLoZ|-}}-themed rewards. | Completing a {{Term|SSBB|Challenge}} also turns the glass cover translucent for the two {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} to its left and right, revealing their criteria and silhouettes of their rewards. A total of six of the {{Plural|SSBB|Challenge}} have {{TLoZ|-}}-themed rewards. | ||
====List of Challenges with {{TLoZ|-}} Rewards==== | |||
{{Data Table | {{Data Table | ||
|game= SSBB | |game= SSBB | ||
Line 97: | Line 100: | ||
| Win 2 Smash battles with Zelda. | | Win 2 Smash battles with Zelda. | ||
| [[Mii Headgear]]: [[Princess Zelda]]'s Wig | | [[Mii Headgear]]: [[Princess Zelda]]'s Wig | ||
| Zelda | | Princess Zelda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
Line 167: | Line 170: | ||
| Get 20 or more KOs by countering in StreetSmash. | | Get 20 or more KOs by countering in StreetSmash. | ||
| First Striker Ability Badge | | First Striker Ability Badge | ||
| Zelda | | Princess Zelda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
Line 183: | Line 186: | ||
| Create 8 or more [[Mii Fighter]]s in Custom. | | Create 8 or more [[Mii Fighter]]s in Custom. | ||
| Mii Headgear: Top Hat | | Mii Headgear: Top Hat | ||
| Zelda | | Princess Zelda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
Line 215: | Line 218: | ||
| Clear Solo 10-Man Smash with all fighters. | | Clear Solo 10-Man Smash with all fighters. | ||
| Trophy: Kat & Ana | | Trophy: Kat & Ana | ||
| Zelda | | Princess Zelda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
Line 237: | Line 240: | ||
{{Smashwiki|Challenges}} | {{Smashwiki|Challenges}} | ||
{{Stub|SSBfWU}} | {{Stub|SSBfWU}} | ||
The 140 {{Plural|SSBfWU|Challenge}} in {{SSB4|Wii U}} appear as 14 rows and 10 columns of small icons on a single menu. When a {{Term|SSBfWU|Challenge}} is completed, a screenshot representing it is shown to the left of the icons. Six {{Plural|SSBfWU|Challenge}} have {{TLoZ|-}}-themed rewards, while a further 25 contain {{TLoZ|-}}-related content in their images. | |||
====List of Challenges with {{TLoZ|-}} Rewards==== | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= SSBfWU | |||
|columns= Row, Col., Challenge, Requirements [Description], Reward, Subject [Terms] | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 1-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Collect all of the custom headgear. | |||
| [[Trophy (Super Smash Bros.)|Trophy]]: {{Term|Series|Majora's Mask (Item)|link}} | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 8-3.png|200px]] | |||
| Play as Zelda in Stage 1 and get a score of 150000 or more in a single game of Solo Target Blast. | |||
| Trophy: {{Term|Series|Wolf Link|link}} | |||
| Midna, Wolf Link, Princess Zelda, Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 8-4.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear Solo Classic at intensity 5.5 or higher, playing as Wario without any customizations. | |||
| CD: [[Full Steam Ahead]] ({{ST}}) | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 8-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear 10-Man Smash within 17 seconds. | |||
| CD: [[Gerudo Valley (Theme)|Gerudo Valley]] | |||
| Bridge of Eldin | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 9-1.png|200px]] | |||
| Play as Sheik and score 50 KOs or more in Solo Endless Smash. | |||
| Trophy: {{Term|Series|Tetra|link}} | |||
| Sheik | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 9-8.png|200px]] | |||
| Play as Link and score 50 KOs or more in Solo Endless Smash. | |||
| {{Term|Series|Link|link}} Custom Move: Ripping Boomerang | |||
| Bomb, Link, Toon Link | |||
}} | |||
====List of Challenges with {{TLoZ|-}} Content==== | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= SSBfWU | |||
|columns= Row, Col., Challenge, Requirements [Description], Reward, Subject [Terms] | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 1-3.png|200px]] | |||
| Play alone and as Dr. Mario and get a Fever Rush 8 or more times in a single game of Trophy Rush. | |||
| 100,000 Gold | |||
| Princess Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 1-9.png|200px]] | |||
| Get 8 or more KOs in a single Cruel Smash. | |||
| [[Trophy (Super Smash Bros.)|Trophy]]: Toadsworth | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 2-6.png|200px]] | |||
| Collect 700 unique trophies. | |||
| Item Hitter Agility Badge | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 2-7.png|200px]] | |||
| Get a perfect on every stage in Target Blast. | |||
| 20,000 Gold | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 2-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Collect all the CDs. | |||
| Trophy: Tac | |||
| Toon Link, Wind Waker (Item) | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 3-6.png|200px]] | |||
| Play as Ganondorf and hit Sandbag at least 1000m (3280 ft.) in Solo Home-Run Contest. | |||
| Trophy: King K. Rool | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 3-7.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear the true Solo All-Star mode within 6 minutes while playing as Shulk. | |||
| Trophy: Mechonis | |||
| Princess Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 4-2.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear the "All-Star Battle: Secret" event on hard difficulty. | |||
| Trophy: Shadow | |||
| Toon Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 4-4.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear the "The FINAL Final Battle" event on hard difficulty. | |||
| Trophy: Souflee | |||
| Link, Spin Attack | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 4-7.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear All-Star on hard difficulty with 8 or more characters. | |||
| Caloric Immortal Protection Badge | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 5-4.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear the true All-Star mode on hard difficulty. | |||
| Perfect-Shield Helper Brawn Badge | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 5-8.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear 10-Man Smash within 25 seconds with all characters. | |||
| Trophy: Wonder-Yellow | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 7-1.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear a Master Order on Very Hard difficulty or higher. | |||
| Trade-Off Attacker Protection Badge | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 7-9.png|200px]] | |||
| View every fighter's [[Final Smash]]. | |||
| Trophy: Smash Ball | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 7-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Destroy 250 or more blocks in a single game of Trophy Rush. | |||
| Crazy Orders Pass | |||
| Toon Link, Bomb | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 8-1.png|200px]] | |||
| Get 1 or more KOs in a single Solo Cruel Smash. | |||
| Stage: Duck Hunt | |||
| Cucco | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 8-2.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear Solo Classic within 20 minutes while playing as Olimar. | |||
| CD: Mission Mode | |||
| Toon Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 10-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Play as Toon Link in Stage 2 and get a score of 120000 or more in a single game of Solo Target Blast. | |||
| Trophy: Lor Starcutter | |||
| Toon Link, Bomb | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 11-3.png|200px]] | |||
| Get a max combo of 30 or more in Training. | |||
| CD: Title Theme (''Wii Sports Resort'') | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 11-5.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear 10-Man Smash within 25 seconds. | |||
| [[Mii Outfit]]: Fancy Suit | |||
| Princess Zelda | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 11-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear 100-Man Smash within 3 minutes. | |||
| CD: ''Wii Fit Plus'' Medley | |||
| Link, Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 14-4.png|200px]] | |||
| Bump into an enemy who appears on the board during Smash Tour. | |||
| Trophy: Nabbit | |||
| Ganondorf, Princess Zelda, Bridge of Eldin, King Bulblin, Lord Bullbo | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 14-7.png|200px]] | |||
| Create a stage in the Stage Builder. | |||
| Trophy: Sahara | |||
| Link | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 14-9.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear the "The Original Heavyweights" event. | |||
| Stage: Kongo Jungle 64 | |||
| Ganondorf | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[File:SSBfWU Challenge 14-10.png|200px]] | |||
| Clear All-Star. | |||
| Pokémon: Victini</br>Golden Hammer | |||
| Link | |||
}} | |||
==={{SSBU|-}}=== | ==={{SSBU|-}}=== | ||
Line 396: | Line 629: | ||
| {{#var:Classic Mode}} | | {{#var:Classic Mode}} | ||
| As Greninja, score 98,000 points or more in Bonus Game. | | As Greninja, score 98,000 points or more in Bonus Game. | ||
| Toon Link | | Toon Link, Sheik | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SSBU Pichu Challenge Classic Mode.png|200px]]<br/>'''{{Ssb|Pichu}}''' | | [[File:SSBU Pichu Challenge Classic Mode.png|200px]]<br/>'''{{Ssb|Pichu}}''' | ||
Line 426: | Line 659: | ||
| {{#var:Online}}{{Note||online}} | | {{#var:Online}}{{Note||online}} | ||
| Claim 5 smash tags. | | Claim 5 smash tags. | ||
| Link | | Link, Sheikah Slate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SSBU Spring Man Challenge.png|200px]]<br/>'''{{Ssb|Spring Man}}''' | | [[File:SSBU Spring Man Challenge.png|200px]]<br/>'''{{Ssb|Spring Man}}''' |