Template:Equipment/Documentation: Difference between revisions
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Rayolinels (talk | contribs) (Adding examples for all of the TotK types) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | | {{Term|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | |style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | ||
|- | |||
| Two-Handed Weapon | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Rusty Claymore}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Rusty Claymore}} | |||
|- | |||
| Spear | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Long Stick}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Long Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
| Zonai Device | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Blue Boko Reaper}} | |||
|- | |||
| Material | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"| {{Equipment|TotK|Bomb Flower}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Documentation Footer}} | {{Documentation Footer}} |
Revision as of 23:17, 1 May 2023
Purpose
This template is to provide a means of clarifying what combat equipment a given enemy in the Minor Enemies section is equipped with.
For Breath of the Wild, the types of equipment are Weapons, Shields, and Bows.
For Tears of the Kingdom, this is expanded to One-Handed Weapons, Two-Handed Weapons, Spears, Shields, Bows, Materials, and Zonai Devices.
Usage
To use this template, type: {{Equipment/Documentation|GAME |EQUIPMENT NAME }}
Where:
- GAME is the game of the equipment.
- EQUIPMENT NAME is the name of the equipment.
Though enemies are sorted alphabetically, please sort the equipment by the order in the Hyrule Compendium. If an enemy is wielding both a Weapon and a Shield, list the Weapon first. If the enemy is wielding a Bow, list what kind of Arrows it uses after listing the Bow by putting the equipment type as Bow and using the plural name for the Arrows in the second field. It is not necessary to line break for each instance of the template as that is a built-in function.
Equipment Type | Name | Result |
---|---|---|
Weapon | Soldier's Broadsword | Soldier's Broadsword |
Shield | Traveler's Shield | Traveler's Shield |
Bow | Traveler's Bow | Traveler's Bow |
Bow | Ancient Arrows | Error: The specified equipment is not in BotWItemProperties. |
One-Handed Weapon | Blue Boko Reaper | Blue Boko Reaper |
Two-Handed Weapon | Rusty Claymore | Rusty Claymore |
Spear | Long Stick | Long Stick |
Zonai Device | Blue Boko Reaper | Blue Boko Reaper |
Material | Bomb Flower | Bomb Flowers |