Treasure Bag: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - 'Image:' to 'File:') |
m (→Location and Uses: Capitalizing Cite Manual) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Item | |||
|type= | |||
|image= | |||
{{Media | |||
|Artwork TAoL= File:TAoL Treasure Bag Artwork.png | |||
|Sprite TAoL= File:TAoL Treasure Bag Sprite.png | |||
}} | |||
|caption= | |||
|game= {{TAoL}} | |||
|other= | |||
|cost= | |||
|uses= Gives experience points to [[Link]] | |||
|comp= | |||
}} | |||
{{Term/Store|Treasure Bag|Treasure Bags|Series, TAoL|plural}} are items in {{TAoL}}.<ref name="E 141">{{Cite Book|quote= |book= E |publisher= |page= 141}}</ref> | |||
==Location and Uses== | |||
Treasure Bags give [[Link]] experience points,<ref name="E 141"/> which range from 50 to 500 points, with the 500 point bags being very rare. Occasionally, a bot will jump out of the treasure bag.<ref name="Manual 45">{{Cite Manual|quote= Watch out! Enemies sometimes pop out of them too!|game= TAoL|page= 45}}</ref> To obtain the item, Link just needs to hit it with his sword.<ref name="Manual 45"/> | |||
Treasure Bags can also be found in specific locations on the [[Eastern Hyrule|World Map]] as well as in [[Palace]]s, but they're usually protected by powerful enemies or in tricky places. Once a Treasure Bag is obtained in the world map or in palaces, they will not appear again. They can also be dropped by enemies, but this happens only in a few occasions. The harder the enemy is determines how much experience the P-Bag will have: for example, a [[Bot]] will drop a Treasure Bag containing fewer experience points compared to a blue [[Iron Knuckle]]. | |||
==Locations== | |||
[[ | In total, Link can find 30 Treasure Bags scattered around the overworld and in palaces. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Points | |||
! Location | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| In a patch of forest north of the [[North Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Parapa Palace]], in the middle of a dissolving bridge | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Midoro Palace]], in the middle of a falling block room | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Midoro Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Midoro Swamp]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| East of [[Water Town of Saria]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Palace]], found underneath the block floor, being guarded by a [[Doomknocker]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Palace]], found on the fourth block platform | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Eastern Hyrule]], found in the forest patch to the south of the dock | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a cave directly south of the town of [[Nabooru (Town)|Nabooru]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| Found in the hidden area accessible by following the mountain side near the above mentioned cave all the way to the east | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], in the second hole in the ground being guarded by an armored blue [[Stalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], underneath the blocks before a key | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Island Maze Palace]], on a tall block platform being guarded by a blue armored [[Stalfos]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], on a dissolving bridge above lava | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], above an elevator | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], behind some blocks being guarded by a [[Guma]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]], behind some blocks being guarded by a pair of skulls and a single red [[Iron Knuckle]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>50</center> | |||
| [[Ocean Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a cave above the swamp in the southern part of Hyrule on the east island | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| In a forest area south of the lake in the south part of Hyrule on the east island | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]], near two skulls | |||
|- | |||
| <center>100</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]], to the right in the area below the fake floor | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]], first area of the looping jump | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>200</center> | |||
| [[Three-Eye Rock Palace]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>500</center> | |||
| [[Valley of Death]] | |||
|} | |||
==Nomenclature== | |||
{{Nomenclature}} | |||
{{Ref}} | |||
{{Categories | |||
|Bags | |||
|items= TAoL | |||
}} |
Latest revision as of 17:13, 28 December 2022
Treasure Bags are items in The Adventure of Link.[1]
Location and Uses
Treasure Bags give Link experience points,[1] which range from 50 to 500 points, with the 500 point bags being very rare. Occasionally, a bot will jump out of the treasure bag.[2] To obtain the item, Link just needs to hit it with his sword.[2]
Treasure Bags can also be found in specific locations on the World Map as well as in Palaces, but they're usually protected by powerful enemies or in tricky places. Once a Treasure Bag is obtained in the world map or in palaces, they will not appear again. They can also be dropped by enemies, but this happens only in a few occasions. The harder the enemy is determines how much experience the P-Bag will have: for example, a Bot will drop a Treasure Bag containing fewer experience points compared to a blue Iron Knuckle.
Locations
In total, Link can find 30 Treasure Bags scattered around the overworld and in palaces.
Points | Location |
---|---|
In a patch of forest north of the North Castle | |
Parapa Palace, in the middle of a dissolving bridge | |
Midoro Palace, in the middle of a falling block room | |
Midoro Palace | |
Midoro Swamp | |
East of Water Town of Saria | |
Island Palace, found underneath the block floor, being guarded by a Doomknocker | |
Island Palace, found on the fourth block platform | |
Island Palace | |
Eastern Hyrule, found in the forest patch to the south of the dock | |
In a cave directly south of the town of Nabooru | |
Found in the hidden area accessible by following the mountain side near the above mentioned cave all the way to the east | |
Island Maze Palace, in the second hole in the ground being guarded by an armored blue Stalfos | |
Island Maze Palace, underneath the blocks before a key | |
Island Maze Palace, on a tall block platform being guarded by a blue armored Stalfos | |
Ocean Palace, on a dissolving bridge above lava | |
Ocean Palace, above an elevator | |
Ocean Palace, behind some blocks being guarded by a Guma | |
Ocean Palace, behind some blocks being guarded by a pair of skulls and a single red Iron Knuckle | |
Ocean Palace | |
In a cave above the swamp in the southern part of Hyrule on the east island | |
In a forest area south of the lake in the south part of Hyrule on the east island | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace, near two skulls | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace, to the right in the area below the fake floor | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace, first area of the looping jump | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace | |
Three-Eye Rock Palace | |
Valley of Death |
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | Meanings |
宝袋 (Takara Fukuro)[4] | Same as English. | |
Borsa di Monete[3] | Bag of Coins | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Encyclopedia, Dark Horse Books, pg. 141
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 "Watch out! Enemies sometimes pop out of them too!" (The Adventure of Link manual, pg. 45)
- ↑ Enciclopedia di Hyrule, Magazzini Salani, pg. 141
- ↑ The Adventure of Link manual, pg. 48