Help:Template List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|{{[[Template:Icon|icon]]}} | |{{[[Template:Icon|icon]]}} | ||
|Used to display an image on the upper-right corner of a page. | |Used to display an image on the upper-right corner of a page. | ||
|- | |||
|{{[[Template:Lower Case|Lower Case]]}} | |||
|Used to make the first letter of a page's title lowercase. This is typically done for user pages and user talk pages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{[[Template:main|main]]}} | |{{[[Template:main|main]]}} | ||
Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
|{{[[Template:StrategyWiki|StrategyWiki]]}} | |{{[[Template:StrategyWiki|StrategyWiki]]}} | ||
|Used to place a link to content on StrategyWiki. | |Used to place a link to content on StrategyWiki. | ||
|- | |||
|{{[[Template:User Nav|User Nav]]}} | |||
|Used as a tool for creating a user navigation panel. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{[[Template:vid-header|vid-header]]}} | |{{[[Template:vid-header|vid-header]]}} |
Revision as of 17:11, 22 December 2008
Zelda Wiki's Help Guide |
Basic Editing: Getting Started Canon Policy Archiving Talk Pages |
The following is a list of formatting templates used within the Wiki, along with short summaries detailing what they're used for.
For more information on templates, see Help:Templates
Template link | What it does |
{{!}} | Used to add a pipe ("|") to a template. |
{{!-}} | Used to add a pipe and a dash ("|-") to a template. |
{{-}} | Used to add an elongated dash ("—"). |
{{LOZ}} | Used to add a proper link to The Legend of Zelda. |
{{AOL}} | Used to add a proper link to The Adventure of Link. |
{{ALTTP}} | Used to add a proper link to A Link to the Past. |
{{LA}} | Used to add a proper link to Link's Awakening. |
{{OOT}} | Used to add a proper link to Ocarina of Time. |
{{MM}} | Used to add a proper link to Majora's Mask. |
{{OOA}} | Used to add a proper link to Oracle of Ages. |
{{OOS}} | Used to add a proper link to Oracle of Seasons. |
{{FS}} | Used to add a proper link to Four Swords. |
{{TWW}} | Used to add a proper link to The Wind Waker. |
{{FSA}} | Used to add a proper link to Four Swords Adventures. |
{{TWW}} | Used to add a proper link to The Wind Waker. |
{{TP}} | Used to add a proper link to Twilight Princess. |
{{PH}} | Used to add a proper link to Phantom Hourglass. |
{{FPTRR}} | Used to add a proper link to Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland. |
{{BasePageLink}} | Used to display a link to the basepage where it isn't otherwise possible. |
{{char}} | Used to display a character entry on a "Characters in..." page. |
{{cite}} | Used to display an in-game quote as a reference. |
{{cite episode}} | Used to display a TV show quote as a reference. |
{{cite manual}} | Used to display a game manual quote as a reference. |
{{cite person}} | Used to display a developer quote as a reference. |
{{cite web}} | Used to display a web page as a reference. |
{{clear}} | Used to clear all of the space after something before adding the succeeding content. |
{{day}} | Allows for the automatic rotation of several things over the days of the week. |
{{exist}} | Used in place of the #ifexist function to avoid placing an accidental link in the Wanted Pages. |
{{figurine}} | Used to display a figurine entry for The Wind Waker or The Minish Cap. |
{{hello}} | Placed on new members' talk pages as a greeting. |
{{hide}} | Places content in a collapsable field. |
{{HT}} | Used to display Twilight Princess Hylian text. |
{{icon}} | Used to display an image on the upper-right corner of a page. |
{{Lower Case}} | Used to make the first letter of a page's title lowercase. This is typically done for user pages and user talk pages. |
{{main}} | Used to give a link to the main article of a subject. |
{{NoWikiTemp}} | To be used for template usage instructions to properly format them. |
{{quote}} | Displays a quote on the page. |
{{ref}} | Used to add a reference section to an article. |
{{refbar}} | Used to add a reference section with a scrollbar to an article. |
{{release}} | Commonly used to show the release dates of something, but can be used wherever by-country listings are needed. |
{{RTOC}} | Places the table of contents on the right side of the page. |
{{space}} | Used to place spaces of varying sizes where it might otherwise be impossible. |
{{StrategyWiki}} | Used to place a link to content on StrategyWiki. |
{{User Nav}} | Used as a tool for creating a user navigation panel. |
{{vid-header}} | Used to display a YouTube video with a header. |
{{void}} | Acts as a blank space for functions in templates. |
{{youtube}} | Displays a YouTube video. |