Old Map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) |
(Added the rest of the maps and their rewards, tweaked text to say how many there are.) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Location and Uses== | ==Location and Uses== | ||
{{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} are {{Plural|TotK|Key Item|link}} that can be found in {{Plural|TotK|Treasure Chest|link}}. {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} | {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} are {{Plural|TotK|Key Item|link}} that can be found in {{Plural|TotK|Treasure Chest|link}}. There are 31 {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} that can be found on {{Plural|TotK|Sky Island|link}} in the {{Term|TotK|Sky|link}}. They mark locations in the {{Term|TotK|Depths|link}} signifying points of interest which hold {{Plural|TotK|Treasure Chest}} containing rare pieces of {{Term|TotK|Armor|link}} and Equipment.<ref>{{Cite|The location shown on the old map has been marked on your map.|Purah Pad|TotK}}</ref> | ||
The treasures that {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} point to can be obtained regardless of whether the {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} were found first. If {{Term|TotK|Link}} has already found the contents of a {{Term|TotK|Treasure Chest}} linked to an {{Term|TotK|Old Map}}, no location will be given and he will be told that he has already found the associated treasure.<ref>{{Cite|You already found the treasure shown on this old map.|Purah Pad|TotK}}</ref> | The treasures that {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} point to can be obtained regardless of whether the {{Plural|TotK|Old Map}} were found first. If {{Term|TotK|Link}} has already found the contents of a {{Term|TotK|Treasure Chest}} linked to an {{Term|TotK|Old Map}}, no location will be given and he will be told that he has already found the associated treasure.<ref>{{Cite|You already found the treasure shown on this old map.|Purah Pad|TotK}}</ref> | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|columns= {{Term|TotK|Old Map}} Location, {{Term|TotK|Old Map}} Destination, Treasure[Image][Term] | |columns= {{Term|TotK|Old Map}} Location, {{Term|TotK|Old Map}} Destination, Treasure[Image][Term] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|South | | {{Term|TotK|Rising Island Chain|link}}<br/>-3470, 3519, 0930 | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Abandoned Kara Kara Mine|link}}<br/>-3231, -2477, -0474 | ||
| | | Miner's Mask | ||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|West Hebra Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3861, 2923, 0748 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Daphnes Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-1077, -0557, -0514 | |||
| Miner's Top | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|West Hebra Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3830, 2715, 0545 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Hylia Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-1287, -2250, -0707 | |||
| Miner's Trousers | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|East Hebra Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-1649, 3513, 0965 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Secluded Coliseum|link}}<br/>2243, -1901, -0467 | |||
| Ravio's Hood | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|South Lanayru Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>4752, -0777, 1917 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Scorching Coliseum|link}}<br/>2143, 3183, -0837 | |||
| Zant's Helmet | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|South Lanayru Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>4658, -0869, 1769 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Lone Island Coliseum|link}}<br/>4562, -3619, -0470 | |||
| Midna's Helmet | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|North Gerudo Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3376, -0020, 2285 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Floating Coliseum|link}}<br/>-1151, -1263, -0497 | |||
| Majora's Mask (Item) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|North Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>0435, 2195, 2244 | | {{Term|TotK|North Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>0435, 2195, 2244 | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Forest Coliseum|link}}<br/>-0147, 2379, -0620 | | {{Term|TotK|Forest Coliseum|link}}<br/>-0147, 2379, -0620 | ||
| Korok Mask | | Korok Mask | ||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|South Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-0815, -1590, 0915 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Desert Coliseum|link}}<br/>-4310, -3781, -0479 | |||
| Sheik's Mask | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Tabantha Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3635, 0467, 1671 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Hebra Dark Skeleton|link}}<br/>-3955, 3725, -0858 | |||
| Cap of the Wild | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|North Tabantha Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3438, 1431, 1191 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Gerudo Dark Skeleton|link}}<br/>-4879, -3720, -0458 | |||
| Tunic of the Wild | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Tabantha Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-3961.84, 1813.72, 608.13 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Eldin Dark Skeleton|link}}<br/>1675, 3723, -0561 | |||
| Trousers of the Wild | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|South Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-1343, -1547, 0801 | | {{Term|TotK|South Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-1343, -1547, 0801 | ||
Line 52: | Line 92: | ||
| Trousers of the Hero | | Trousers of the Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Central Hyrule Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1662, -0352, 0401 | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Sturnida Lavafalls|link}}<br/>-4079, 2800, -0449 | ||
| | | Cap of Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|North Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1851, -0979, 0939 | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Lindor Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-2000, 1308, -0714 | ||
| Tunic of | | Tunic of Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|North Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1765, -1310, 0903 | | {{Term|TotK|North Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1765, -1310, 0903 | ||
Line 64: | Line 104: | ||
| Trousers of Time | | Trousers of Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Wellspring Island|link}}<br/>3200, 0598, 1418 | ||
| {{Term|TotK| | | {{Term|TotK|Akkala Highlands Depths|link}}<br/>4655, 0620, -0721 | ||
| Tunic of | | Cap of the Wind | ||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Lanayru Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>3168, 0459, 0936 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Cuho Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-3789, 1344, -0681 | |||
| Tunic of the Wind | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Wellspring Island|link}}<br/>3692, 0593, 1246 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Cresia Pit Mine|link}}<br/>3794, -3613, -0445 | |||
| Trousers of the Wind | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|North Akkala Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>3301, 3431, 0800 | | {{Term|TotK|North Akkala Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>3301, 3431, 0800 | ||
Line 79: | Line 127: | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Ancient Underground Fortress|link}}<br/>3319, 1507, -0855 | | {{Term|TotK|Ancient Underground Fortress|link}}<br/>3319, 1507, -0855 | ||
| Trousers of Twilight | | Trousers of Twilight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Thunderhead Isles|link}}<br/>1131, -3274, 0761 | | {{Term|TotK|Thunderhead Isles|link}}<br/>1131, -3274, 0761 | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Retsam Grove|link}}<br/>3821, -1985, -0631 | | {{Term|TotK|Retsam Grove|link}}<br/>3821, -1985, -0631 | ||
| Cap of the Sky | | Cap of the Sky | ||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|West Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1652, -2191, 0574 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Minshi Grove|link}}<br/>1021, 1408, -543 | |||
| Tunic of the Sky | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Thunderhead Isles|link}}<br/>0953, -3112, 0756 | | {{Term|TotK|Thunderhead Isles|link}}<br/>0953, -3112, 0756 | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Crenel Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>1165, 0427, -0580 | | {{Term|TotK|Crenel Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>1165, 0427, -0580 | ||
| Trousers of the Sky | | Trousers of the Sky | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>2159, -2591, 1263 | | {{Term|TotK|Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>2159, -2591, 1263 | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Hebra Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-2736, 2918, -1119 | | {{Term|TotK|Hebra Canyon Mine|link}}<br/>-2736, 2918, -1119 | ||
| Sea-Breeze Boomerang | | Sea-Breeze Boomerang | ||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|East Gerudo Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>-1956, -1809, 1168 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Dalite Grove|link}}<br/>-2047, -1128, -0545 | |||
| Sword of the Hero | |||
|- | |||
| {{Term|TotK|South Eldin Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>1810, 1013, 1205 | |||
| {{Term|TotK|Akkala House of Bones|link}}<br/>3239, 3446, -0430 | |||
| Biggoron's Sword | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Term|TotK|Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>2645, -1414, 1477 | | {{Term|TotK|Necluda Sky Archipelago|link}}<br/>2645, -1414, 1477 | ||
Line 108: | Line 156: | ||
| Sea-Breeze Shield | | Sea-Breeze Shield | ||
|- | |- | ||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:25, 28 February 2024
Old Maps are Items in Tears of the Kingdom.[1]
Location and Uses
Old Maps are Key Items that can be found in Treasure Chests. There are 31 Old Maps that can be found on Sky Islands in the Sky. They mark locations in the Depths signifying points of interest which hold Treasure Chests containing rare pieces of Armor and Equipment.[2]
The treasures that Old Maps point to can be obtained regardless of whether the Old Maps were found first. If Link has already found the contents of a Treasure Chest linked to an Old Map, no location will be given and he will be told that he has already found the associated treasure.[3]
List of Old Maps
Old Map Location | Rising Island Chain -3470, 3519, 0930 |
---|---|
Old Map Destination | Abandoned Kara Kara Mine -3231, -2477, -0474 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | West Hebra Sky Archipelago -3861, 2923, 0748 |
Old Map Destination | Daphnes Canyon Mine -1077, -0557, -0514 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | West Hebra Sky Archipelago -3830, 2715, 0545 |
Old Map Destination | Hylia Canyon Mine -1287, -2250, -0707 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | East Hebra Sky Archipelago -1649, 3513, 0965 |
Old Map Destination | Secluded Coliseum 2243, -1901, -0467 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Lanayru Sky Archipelago 4752, -0777, 1917 |
Old Map Destination | Scorching Coliseum 2143, 3183, -0837 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Lanayru Sky Archipelago 4658, -0869, 1769 |
Old Map Destination | Lone Island Coliseum 4562, -3619, -0470 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Gerudo Sky Archipelago -3376, -0020, 2285 |
Old Map Destination | Floating Coliseum -1151, -1263, -0497 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Hyrule Sky Archipelago 0435, 2195, 2244 |
Old Map Destination | Forest Coliseum -0147, 2379, -0620 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Hyrule Sky Archipelago -0815, -1590, 0915 |
Old Map Destination | Desert Coliseum -4310, -3781, -0479 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Tabantha Sky Archipelago -3635, 0467, 1671 |
Old Map Destination | Hebra Dark Skeleton -3955, 3725, -0858 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Tabantha Sky Archipelago -3438, 1431, 1191 |
Old Map Destination | Gerudo Dark Skeleton -4879, -3720, -0458 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Tabantha Sky Archipelago -3961.84, 1813.72, 608.13 |
Old Map Destination | Eldin Dark Skeleton 1675, 3723, -0561 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Hyrule Sky Archipelago -1343, -1547, 0801 |
Old Map Destination | Tuft Canyon Mine 2519, -3602, -0625 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Hyrule Sky Archipelago -1232, -1399, 0989 |
Old Map Destination | Dueling Canyons Mine 1285, -1813, -0784 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Hyrule Sky Archipelago -1456, -1584, 1220 |
Old Map Destination | Corvash Canyon Mine -3353, 2313, -0811 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Central Hyrule Sky Archipelago 1662, -0352, 0401 |
Old Map Destination | Sturnida Lavafalls -4079, 2800, -0449 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Necluda Sky Archipelago 1851, -0979, 0939 |
Old Map Destination | Lindor Canyon Mine -2000, 1308, -0714 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Necluda Sky Archipelago 1765, -1310, 0903 |
Old Map Destination | Gerudo Canyon Mine -2000, 1308, -0714 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Wellspring Island 3200, 0598, 1418 |
Old Map Destination | Akkala Highlands Depths 4655, 0620, -0721 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Lanayru Sky Archipelago 3168, 0459, 0936 |
Old Map Destination | Cuho Canyon Mine -3789, 1344, -0681 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Wellspring Island 3692, 0593, 1246 |
Old Map Destination | Cresia Pit Mine 3794, -3613, -0445 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Akkala Sky Archipelago 3301, 3431, 0800 |
Old Map Destination | Gleeok Den 0263, 3124, -0623 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Sokkala Sky Archipelago 3661, 1800, 0988 |
Old Map Destination | Rist Mine 4516, 2170, -0453 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | North Akkala Sky Archipelago 4269, 3107, 0785 |
Old Map Destination | Ancient Underground Fortress 3319, 1507, -0855 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Thunderhead Isles 1131, -3274, 0761 |
Old Map Destination | Retsam Grove 3821, -1985, -0631 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | West Necluda Sky Archipelago 1652, -2191, 0574 |
Old Map Destination | Minshi Grove 1021, 1408, -543 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Thunderhead Isles 0953, -3112, 0756 |
Old Map Destination | Crenel Canyon Mine 1165, 0427, -0580 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Necluda Sky Archipelago 2159, -2591, 1263 |
Old Map Destination | Hebra Canyon Mine -2736, 2918, -1119 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | East Gerudo Sky Archipelago -1956, -1809, 1168 |
Old Map Destination | Dalite Grove -2047, -1128, -0545 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | South Eldin Sky Archipelago 1810, 1013, 1205 |
Old Map Destination | Akkala House of Bones 3239, 3446, -0430 |
Treasure | |
Old Map Location | Necluda Sky Archipelago 2645, -1414, 1477 |
Old Map Destination | Tabahl Grove 2667, 0253, -0558 |
Treasure |
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | Meanings |
古びた地図 (Furubita Chizu) | ||
殘舊的地圖 (Cánjiù de dìtú) | ||
残旧的地图 (Cánjiù de dìtú)[4] | ||
Vieille carte | ||
Vieille carte | ||
Alte Karte | ||
Vecchia mappa | ||
낡은 지도 (Nalgeun jido) | ||
Mapa viejo[5] | Same as English. | |
Mapa viejo[6] | Same as English. | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
See Also
References
- ↑ "Old Map
A very old map that shows a marked spot. What could be there?" — Inventory (Tears of the Kingdom) - ↑ "The location shown on the old map has been marked on your map." — Purah Pad (Tears of the Kingdom)
- ↑ "You already found the treasure shown on this old map." — Purah Pad (Tears of the Kingdom)
- ↑ "残旧的地图" — Inventory (Tears of the Kingdom, Simplified Chinese localization)
- ↑ "Mapa viejo" — Inventory (Tears of the Kingdom, Latin American Spanish localization)
- ↑ "Mapa viejo" — Inventory (Tears of the Kingdom, European Spanish localization)