Train Car: Difference between revisions
PhantomCaleb (talk | contribs) (→Gallery: + See Also) |
Htwretched (talk | contribs) (→List of Train Cars: Thought a "Total Cost" list would be useful. Might look better with multiple columns but I don't really know how.) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Item | {{Infobox Item | ||
|image | |image= File:ST Train Icon.png | ||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|pronunciation= | |pronunciation= | ||
Line 15: | Line 12: | ||
|strength= | |strength= | ||
|durability= | |durability= | ||
|comp= | |comp= {{Plural|PH|Ship Part|link}} | ||
|sample= | |sample= | ||
|theme= | |theme= | ||
Line 25: | Line 22: | ||
It is worth to mention that while the Spirit Train only has a stamina of four Hearts, all other Train sets have a maximum of six Hearts, with the exception of the Golden Train, which has a capacity of eight Hearts. Two cars of the same set, except the Spirit Train's, will earn five Hearts. | It is worth to mention that while the Spirit Train only has a stamina of four Hearts, all other Train sets have a maximum of six Hearts, with the exception of the Golden Train, which has a capacity of eight Hearts. Two cars of the same set, except the Spirit Train's, will earn five Hearts. | ||
===List of Train Cars=== | |||
{{ | <!-- Caution! Changing this data table may affect its copies on pages such as [[Passenger Car]] and [[Wooden Train]] --> | ||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= ST | |||
|storeAs= Train Cars | |||
| | |columns= Train [Rowspan][Term], Car Type, Train Car [Image:Model:100x100px][Term][ID][Nowrap], Cost [Amounts], Description [Description] | ||
|stretch= true | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Spirit Train | |||
|- | | [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | ||
| Spirit Engine | |||
| Given to Link by [[Anjean]] | | N/A<br>(Given to Link by [[Anjean]]) | ||
| This esteemed train has a long history of keeping evil at bay. | | This esteemed train has a long history of keeping evil at bay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spirit Train | |||
| Given to [[Link]] by [[Alfonzo]] | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Practical Cannon | |||
| N/A<br>(Given to [[Link]] by [[Alfonzo]]) | |||
| You can be sure that any shot fired from this cannon will hit home. | | You can be sure that any shot fired from this cannon will hit home. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spirit Train | |||
| Comes with | | [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | ||
| Solid Passenger Car | |||
| N/A<br>(Comes with the Spirit Engine) | |||
| Whoever crafted this well-made carriage must have been a true master. | | Whoever crafted this well-made carriage must have been a true master. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spirit Train | |||
| Lent to Link by [[Kagoron]] | | [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | ||
| Trusty Freight Car | |||
| N/A<br>(Lent to Link by [[Kagoron]]) | |||
| There's no need to worry about damaged goods with this car. | | There's no need to worry about damaged goods with this car. | ||
| | |------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
| Wooden Train | |||
= | | [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | ||
| Wooden Engine | |||
| 2 Wood Heart, 2 Star Fragment, 1 Dark Pearl Loop | |||
| The retro style of this train is popular with the younger crowd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wooden Train | |||
| [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | |||
| Wooden Cannon | |||
| 2 Wood Heart, 1 Stalfos Skull, 1 Ruto Crown | |||
| This wooden cannon resembles a stately tree. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wooden Train | |||
| [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | |||
| | | Wood Passenger Car | ||
| 1 Wood Heart, 1 Bee Larvae, 1 Dragon Scale | |||
| The natural wood of this carriage puts passengers at ease. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wooden Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | ||
| Wooden Freight Car | |||
| 1 Wood Heart, 2 Demon Fossil, 1 Pearl Necklace | |||
| This wooden car catches your eye, but it's easy on the wallet. | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Steel Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Steel Engine | |||
| 2 Pearl Necklace, 1 Ruto Crown, 1 Goron Amber | |||
| This steam train appeals to strong, silent types everywhere. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Heavy Cannon | |||
| 2 Pearl Necklace, 2 Dragon Scale, 1 Mystic Jade | |||
| This steel cannon has unmatched accuracy. Its only hurdle is its weight. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Train | |||
| [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | |||
| ' | | Sturdy Passenger Car | ||
| 2 Pearl Necklace, 3 Pirate Necklace, 1 Ancient Gold Piece | |||
| There may not be much room in this carriage, but it's incredibly safe. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | ||
| Efficient Freight Car | |||
| 2 Pearl Necklace, 2 Dark Pearl Loop, 1 Goron Amber | |||
| The sleek, black luster is reminiscent of trains from the good old days. | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Skull Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Skull Engine | |||
| 4 Stalfos Skull, 3 Bee Larvae, 2 Ruto Crown | |||
| Created by a gearhead, it's unclear whether it can even go underground. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Skull Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Skull Cannon | |||
| 2 Stalfos Skull, 3 Demon Fossil, 1 Dragon Scale | |||
| This cannon might be brightly colored, but it packs quite a punch. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Skull Train | |||
| [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | |||
| Skull Passenger Car | |||
| | | 3 Stalfos Skull, 2 Star Fragment, 1 Pearl Necklace | ||
| This car has all the bells and whistles technology experts could cram in. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Skull Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | ||
| Skull Freight Car | |||
| 2 Stalfos Skull, 4 Wood Heart, 2 Pirate Necklace | |||
| It's not clear how this car floats. Maybe there's a magic carpet inside? | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Stagecoach Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Stagecoach Engine | |||
| 1 Ancient Gold Piece, 3 Dragon Scale, 8 Bee Larvae | |||
| This train is sure to get people's attention. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stagecoach Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Tower Cannon | |||
| 1 Ancient Gold Piece, 3 Dark Pearl Loop, 2 Pirate Necklace | |||
| This extra-tall cannon resembles a soaring tower. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stagecoach Train | |||
| [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | |||
| | | Quaint Passenger Car | ||
| | | 1 Ancient Gold Piece, 3 Ruto Crown, 5 Star Fragment | ||
| Passengers like this carriage for its homey feel. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stagecoach Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | ||
| Garden Freight Car | |||
| 1 Ancient Gold Piece, 2 Pearl Necklace, 7 Stalfos Skull | |||
| While very pretty, this mobile garden might not be the best for hauling. | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Dragonhead Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Dragonhead Engine | |||
| 2 Pirate Necklace, 1 Mystic Jade, 12 Demon Fossil | |||
| This train was created in the far past and seems to harbor a great spirit. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragonhead Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| | | Dragon Cannon | ||
| 2 Pirate Necklace, 1 Goron Amber, 9 Wood Heart | |||
| It's hard to tell which part of the dragon this comes from. The chest? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragonhead Train | |||
| [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | |||
| Dragon Passenger Car | |||
| 1 Pirate Necklace, 3 Dark Pearl Loop, 8 Demon Fossil | |||
| The strange design of this carriage is appealing, but would you ride in it? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragonhead Train | |||
| [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | |||
| | | Dragon Freight Car | ||
| 2 Pirate Necklace, 2 Ruto Crown, 6 Bee Larvae | |||
| Mythical beasts are great--especially when they haul your stuff. | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Sweet Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Sweet Engine | |||
| 1 Palace Dish, 2 Mystic Jade, 1 Ancient Gold Piece | |||
| This train looks good enough to eat! But that would be a bad idea. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweet Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Honey Cannon | |||
| 1 Palace Dish, 5 Pearl Necklace, 1 Goron Amber | |||
| Even if you can't eat it, this cannon is sure to satisfy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweet Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | ||
| Cake Passenger Car | |||
| 1 Palace Dish, 3 Dragon Scale, 4 Ruto Crown | |||
| Anybody would be happy to ride in a car this sweet! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweet Train | |||
| [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | |||
| | | Pie Freight Car | ||
| | | 1 Palace Dish, 1 Goron Amber, 3 Dark Pearl Loop | ||
| This car is designed to make train enthusiasts drool. | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| Golden Train | |||
| [[File:ST Engine Icon.png|link= Engine]] | |||
| Golden Engine | |||
| 1 Alchemy Stone, 2 Ancient Gold Piece, 3 Mystic Jade | |||
| Even the smoke on this spectacular wonder seems to have some gold in it. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Cannon Icon.png|link= Cannon]] | ||
| Brawny Cannon | |||
| 1 Alchemy Stone, 3 Palace Dish, 2 Goron Amber | |||
| This cannon might look fancy, but it's strong enough for heavy jobs! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Train | |||
| | | [[File:ST Passenger Car Icon.png|link= Passenger Car]] | ||
| Royal Passenger Car | |||
| 1 Regal Ring, 4 Dragon Scale, 2 Ancient Gold Piece | |||
| This car is opulent enough for a king! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Train | |||
| [[File:ST Freight Car Icon.png|link= Freight Car]] | |||
| Golden Freight Car | |||
| 1 Regal Ring, 4 Pearl Necklace, 2 Mystic Jade | |||
| This freight car can double as an extravagant bathtub. | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
=== | ====Total Cost==== | ||
In order to purchase every {{Term|ST|Train Car}}, the following amounts of {{Plural|ST|Treasure|link}} are required: | |||
{{ | |||
| | |||
{{ | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= ST | |||
| | |storeAs= Train Cars Cost | ||
|columns= Treasures Required [Amounts] | |||
|stretch= false | |||
|------------------------------------------------------------------------ | |||
| | | 25 Demon Fossil, 19 Stalfos Skull, 9 Star Fragment, 18 Bee Larvae, 19 Wood Heart, 12 Dark Pearl Loop, 21 Pearl Necklace, 13 Ruto Crown, 14 Dragon Scale, 14 Pirate Necklace, 7 Palace Dish, 7 Goron Amber, 9 Mystic Jade, 10 Ancient Gold Piece, 2 Alchemy Stone, 2 Regal Ring | ||
}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
Line 447: | Line 241: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Wooden Train.png|The complete Wooden Train | File:ST Wooden Train Model.png|The complete Wooden Train | ||
File:Steel Train.png|The complete Steel Train | File:ST Steel Train Model.png|The complete Steel Train | ||
File:Skull Train.png|The complete Skull Train | File:ST Skull Train Model.png|The complete Skull Train | ||
File: | File:ST Stagecoach Train Model.png|The complete Stagecoach Train | ||
File: | File:ST Dragonhead Train Model.png|The complete Dragonhead Train | ||
File:Sweet Train.png|The complete Sweet Train | File:ST Sweet Train Model.png|The complete Sweet Train | ||
File:ST Golden Train Model.png|The complete Golden Train | File:ST Golden Train Model.png|The complete Golden Train | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 461: | Line 255: | ||
* {{Term|Series|Freight Car|link}} | * {{Term|Series|Freight Car|link}} | ||
* {{Term|Series|Passenger Car|link}} | * {{Term|Series|Passenger Car|link}} | ||
* {{Term|Series|Ship Part|link}} | |||
{{Ref}} | {{Ref}} | ||
{{Categories | {{Categories | ||
|Listings | |Listings, Trains, Train Cars, Transportation | ||
|items= ST | |items= ST | ||
|side-quests= ST | |||
}} | }} |
Latest revision as of 01:35, 10 July 2023
Train Cars are items in Spirit Tracks.[1]
Location and Uses
Link can trade Treasures with Linebeck III at the Trading Post to acquire these Train Cars. The young hero can then attach them to the Spirit Train upon receiving them from Linebeck III if he so chooses; alternatively, he can go to Alfonzo's house in Aboda Village to attach any Train Car desired.
It is worth to mention that while the Spirit Train only has a stamina of four Hearts, all other Train sets have a maximum of six Hearts, with the exception of the Golden Train, which has a capacity of eight Hearts. Two cars of the same set, except the Spirit Train's, will earn five Hearts.
List of Train Cars
Train | |
---|---|
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | — (Given to Link by Anjean) |
Description | This esteemed train has a long history of keeping evil at bay. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | You can be sure that any shot fired from this cannon will hit home. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | — (Comes with the Spirit Engine) |
Description | Whoever crafted this well-made carriage must have been a true master. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | — (Lent to Link by Kagoron) |
Description | There's no need to worry about damaged goods with this car. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | The retro style of this train is popular with the younger crowd. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This wooden cannon resembles a stately tree. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | The natural wood of this carriage puts passengers at ease. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This wooden car catches your eye, but it's easy on the wallet. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This steam train appeals to strong, silent types everywhere. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This steel cannon has unmatched accuracy. Its only hurdle is its weight. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | There may not be much room in this carriage, but it's incredibly safe. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | The sleek, black luster is reminiscent of trains from the good old days. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Created by a gearhead, it's unclear whether it can even go underground. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This cannon might be brightly colored, but it packs quite a punch. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This car has all the bells and whistles technology experts could cram in. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | It's not clear how this car floats. Maybe there's a magic carpet inside? |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This train is sure to get people's attention. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This extra-tall cannon resembles a soaring tower. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Passengers like this carriage for its homey feel. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | While very pretty, this mobile garden might not be the best for hauling. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This train was created in the far past and seems to harbor a great spirit. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | It's hard to tell which part of the dragon this comes from. The chest? |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | The strange design of this carriage is appealing, but would you ride in it? |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Mythical beasts are great--especially when they haul your stuff. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This train looks good enough to eat! But that would be a bad idea. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Even if you can't eat it, this cannon is sure to satisfy. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Anybody would be happy to ride in a car this sweet! |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This car is designed to make train enthusiasts drool. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | Even the smoke on this spectacular wonder seems to have some gold in it. |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This cannon might look fancy, but it's strong enough for heavy jobs! |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This car is opulent enough for a king! |
Train | |
Car Type | |
Train Car | |
Cost | |
Description | This freight car can double as an extravagant bathtub. |
Train | Car Type | Train Car | Cost | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
— (Given to Link by Anjean) | This esteemed train has a long history of keeping evil at bay. | |||
You can be sure that any shot fired from this cannon will hit home. | ||||
— (Comes with the Spirit Engine) | Whoever crafted this well-made carriage must have been a true master. | |||
— (Lent to Link by Kagoron) | There's no need to worry about damaged goods with this car. | |||
The retro style of this train is popular with the younger crowd. | ||||
This wooden cannon resembles a stately tree. | ||||
The natural wood of this carriage puts passengers at ease. | ||||
This wooden car catches your eye, but it's easy on the wallet. | ||||
This steam train appeals to strong, silent types everywhere. | ||||
This steel cannon has unmatched accuracy. Its only hurdle is its weight. | ||||
There may not be much room in this carriage, but it's incredibly safe. | ||||
The sleek, black luster is reminiscent of trains from the good old days. | ||||
Created by a gearhead, it's unclear whether it can even go underground. | ||||
This cannon might be brightly colored, but it packs quite a punch. | ||||
This car has all the bells and whistles technology experts could cram in. | ||||
It's not clear how this car floats. Maybe there's a magic carpet inside? | ||||
This train is sure to get people's attention. | ||||
This extra-tall cannon resembles a soaring tower. | ||||
Passengers like this carriage for its homey feel. | ||||
While very pretty, this mobile garden might not be the best for hauling. | ||||
This train was created in the far past and seems to harbor a great spirit. | ||||
It's hard to tell which part of the dragon this comes from. The chest? | ||||
The strange design of this carriage is appealing, but would you ride in it? | ||||
Mythical beasts are great--especially when they haul your stuff. | ||||
This train looks good enough to eat! But that would be a bad idea. | ||||
Even if you can't eat it, this cannon is sure to satisfy. | ||||
Anybody would be happy to ride in a car this sweet! | ||||
This car is designed to make train enthusiasts drool. | ||||
Even the smoke on this spectacular wonder seems to have some gold in it. | ||||
This cannon might look fancy, but it's strong enough for heavy jobs! | ||||
This car is opulent enough for a king! | ||||
This freight car can double as an extravagant bathtub. |
Total Cost
In order to purchase every Train Car, the following amounts of Treasures are required:
Treasures Required |
---|
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
Gallery
-
The complete Wooden Train
-
The complete Steel Train
-
The complete Skull Train
-
The complete Stagecoach Train
-
The complete Dragonhead Train
-
The complete Sweet Train
-
The complete Golden Train
See Also
References
- ↑ Encyclopedia, Dark Horse Books, pg. 141