Material: Difference between revisions
(→List of Materials: added several descriptions) |
(→List of Materials: added Cane Sugar and Tabantha Wheat) |
||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
| ''This crab appears in large numbers when it rains. On bite of its delectable meat, and you'll forget all your exhaustion. Replenishes your stamina when cooked into a dish.'' | | ''This crab appears in large numbers when it rains. On bite of its delectable meat, and you'll forget all your exhaustion. Replenishes your stamina when cooked into a dish.'' | ||
| Restores one Heart | | Restores one Heart | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Cane Sugar|[[File:BotW Cane Sugar Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Cane Sugar'''}} | |||
| ''When boiled with other ingredients, the cane breaks down into a sweet juice necessary for making cakes and other sweets. It's commonly found in ingredients stores.'' | |||
| — | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Chickaloo Tree Nut|[[File:BotW Chickaloo Tree Nut Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Chickaloo Tree Nut'''}} | |style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Chickaloo Tree Nut|[[File:BotW Chickaloo Tree Nut Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Chickaloo Tree Nut'''}} | ||
Line 939: | Line 943: | ||
| ''This vitality-rich flower blooms mainly on cliffsides. When cooked into a dish, the nourishing compounds increase your movement speed.'' | | ''This vitality-rich flower blooms mainly on cliffsides. When cooked into a dish, the nourishing compounds increase your movement speed.'' | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Tabantha Wheat|[[File:BotW Tabantha Wheat Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Tabantha Wheat'''}} | |||
| ''This grain is cultivated extensively on the Tabantha Plains. It's ground finely with a millstone to be used in cooking. Use it to make things such as stews and breads.'' | |||
| Restores one heart | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Thunderwing Butterfly|[[File:BotW Thunderwing Butterfly Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Thunderwing Butterfly'''}} | |style="text-align:center"| {{Section|Thunderwing Butterfly|[[File:BotW Thunderwing Butterfly Icon.png|40px]]<br>'''Thunderwing Butterfly'''}} |
Revision as of 03:39, 15 April 2017
Template:Item Materials are a recurring type of item in Template:LZS used in creating new items.
Location and Uses
Tri Force Heroes
Materials in Tri Force Heroes are primarily found throughout the Drablands, although they can also be received as prizes for completing certain tasks or mini-games. Typically, at the end of a Level each Link is allowed to open one chest from a set of three, which contain two common Materials and one rare Material specific to that Level. Once the region's boss has been defeated, the Links can undertake Drablands Challenges that reward a different set of Materials. Materials are necessary for crafting Outfits to wear in the Drablands, which can be tailored at Madame Couture's by providing a recipe of Materials and a certain amount of Rupees.
Rarer Materials, used to make more powerful Outfits,[1] can also be acquired as rewards and prizes through other means. Materials can be won as prizes from the Daily Riches mini-game, and purchased as goods from the Street Merchant in town. The Freebie and Frilly Fabric Materials are exclusive to these places, respectively. Materials can also be won by winning matches in the Coliseum; however, the rarity of the Material received is random. There is also a 20% chance (40% in the 2.0.0 update) that the winner may win an exclusive, gold-ranked Material specific to the Coliseum's arena, such as the Supple Leaf from the Woodlands arena. Link can also receive these rare Materials from King Tuft whenever he completes all of the Drablands Challenges in a given Area,[2] however he can only receive one Material per Area in this way.
In the 2.1.0 update, Hero Points can be earned through completing Levels that the player did not initially vote for. These points can then be presented to the Street Merchant for free Materials; the kind he will give will be the Materials that Link still needs to craft unfinished Outfits. Through this, it is also possible to receive the rare, gold-ranked Materials normally only given by King Tuft or through the Coliseum. Friendly Tokens are not given through this way. Once Link has obtained all the necessary Materials to make the remaining Outfits (excluding those requiring Friendly Tokens), the Street Merchant will no longer give free Materials.
Friendly Tokens are Materials normally exclusive to the Faux Hero, as rewards for completing Levels alongside other players over local multiplayer or Download Play. The Faux Hero will only give one Friendly Token per friend. In the 2.0.0 update however, it is possible to purchase Friendly Tokens from the Street Merchant after lifting the curse off of Princess Styla.[3] Following the update, Friendly Tokens can also be obtained as one of the possible prizes from Daily Riches.
The Lady's Materials—the Lady's Glasses, Lady's Collar, and the Lady's Parasol—are quest items used to craft The Lady's Ensemble, and can only be obtained as part of normal story progression. They are obtained at the end of the Forest Temple, The Lady's Lair, and the Sky Temple, respectively, in addition to the normal Materials awarded for completing those Levels. They cannot be sold to the Street Merchant, as he finds witch Materials to be creepy.[4] Once they are all collected, the Outfit crafted from these special Materials grants Link the magical power necessary to lift Princess Styla's curse.[5]
List of Materials
Material | Quality | Description | Location |
---|---|---|---|
File:TFH Lady's Glasses.png Lady's Glasses |
— | Sleek glasses to grace the nose of a sophisticated lady. | Forest Temple |
File:TFH Lady's Collar.png Lady's Collar |
— | A high-quality collar to adorn the neck of a stylish lady. | The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Lady's Parasol.png Lady's Parasol |
— | A fabled item, untouched by grubby hands of drab mortals. | Sky Temple |
File:TFH Frilly Fabric.png Frilly Fabric |
— | A Street Merchant exclusive. It's supposedly handmade. | Purchased from the Street Merchant |
File:TFH Friendly Token.png Friendly Token |
— | More friends is better than none. So go get some, son! | Gift from Faux Hero after connecting with someone new on local wireless or Download Play Purchased from the Street Merchant after beating game Daily Riches |
File:TFH Freebie.png Freebie |
— | This will undoubtedly come in handy one day. Don't lose it! | Daily Riches |
File:TFH Blob Jelly.png Blob Jelly |
Bronze |
Blobs drop this. It's best not to question what it is... | Deku Forest Buzz Blob Cave |
File:TFH Armos Spirit.png Armos Spirit |
Bronze |
When an Armos falls, its spirit remains for three days. | Deku Forest Moblin Base |
File:TFH Tektite Shell.png Tektite Shell |
Bronze |
This is a good-luck charm! I mean...probably. Maybe? | Deku Forest Buzz Blob Cave Moblin Base Forest Temple |
File:TFH Sweet Shroom.png Sweet Shroom |
Silver |
Somewhat poisonous, but it smells like a sweet dream. | Deku Forest Buzz Blob Cave Moblin Base Forest Temple |
File:TFH Blin Bling.png Blin Bling |
Silver |
Only Big Blins manage to amass this kind of glitz. | Deku Forest Buzz Blob Cave Moblin Base Forest Temple |
File:TFH Gohma's Eye.png Gohma's Eye |
Silver |
Pure gold/emerald. Beauty is in the eye of the Gohma. | Buzz Blob Cave Moblin Base Forest Temple |
File:TFH Mystery Jade.png Mystery Jade |
Gold |
Nobody knows where this comes from. Mysterious! | Moblin Base Forest Temple |
File:TFH Supple Leaf.png Supple Leaf |
Gold |
A jiggly leaf brimming with collagen. So soft and elastic! | Received from King Tuft once all Woodlands Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Fresh Kelp.png Fresh Kelp |
Bronze |
Grown far from the sea, so it's low on minerals. | Secret Fortress Abyss of Agony |
File:TFH Zora Scale.png Zora Scale |
Bronze |
Scales that grow as a Zora grows. This one's enormous! | Secret Fortress Abyss of Agony Cove of Transition |
File:TFH Hytopian Silk.png Hytopian Silk |
Bronze |
Spun from the cocoons of rather dapper silkworms. | Secret Fortress Abyss of Agony Cove of Transition Water Temple |
File:TFH Aqua Crown.png Aqua Crown |
Silver |
When an impure soul dons this, it evaporates. Harsh! | Secret Fortress Abyss of Agony Cove of Transition Water Temple |
File:TFH Octorok Sucker.png Octorok Sucker |
Silver |
A Drablands delicacy! Eat it raw or cook it to perfection. | Secret Fortress Abyss of Agony Cove of Transition Water Temple |
File:TFH Fairy Dust.png Fairy Dust |
Silver |
Cute dust that fairies sneeze. It has a million uses. | Abyss of Agony Cove of Transition Water Temple |
File:TFH Rainbow Coral.png Rainbow Coral |
Gold |
So beautiful, folks travel from faraway lands to nab one. | Cove of Transition Water Temple |
File:TFH Thornberry.png Thornberry |
Gold |
Too spiky to eat, but it makes a fine fabric. | Received from King Tuft once all Riverside Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Goron Ore.png Goron Ore |
Bronze |
Named for its Goron-like sturdiness. And musk. | Blazing Trail Hinox Mine |
File:TFH Monster Guts.png Monster Guts |
Bronze |
Madame Couture's favorite! It's loaded with iron. | Blazing Trail Hinox Mine Den of Flames |
File:TFH Demon Fossil.png Demon Fossil |
Bronze |
Cheap knockoffs abound, but this one's the real deal. | Blazing Trail Hinox Mine Den of Flames Fire Temple |
File:TFH Rugged Horn.png Rugged Horn |
Silver |
Would look cool in a piercing or hanging above a doorway. | Blazing Trail Hinox Mine Den of Flames Fire Temple |
File:TFH Kodongo Tail.png Kodongo Tail |
Silver |
Don't worry–Kodongos can regrow their tails over time. | Blazing Trail Hinox Mine Den of Flames Fire Temple |
File:TFH Keese Wing.png Keese Wing |
Silver |
Use it to brew an invigorating tea, or grind for a purple dye. | Hinox Mine Den of Flames Fire Temple |
File:TFH Star Fragment.png Star Fragment |
Gold |
Prized as a gift from the sky, this rock is out of this world! | Den of Flames Fire Temple |
File:TFH Divine Whiskers.png Divine Whiskers |
Gold |
From the maw of a sacred beast, grown over millennia. | Received from King Tuft once all Volcano Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Fluffy Fuzz.png Fluffy Fuzz |
Bronze |
So soft, you'll want to rub your face all over it. | Frozen Plateau Snowball Ravine |
File:TFH Tiny Snowflake.png Tiny Snowflake |
Bronze |
Fragile and delicate. These only form at -25 degrees. | Frozen Plateau Snowball Ravine Silver Shrine |
File:TFH Serpent Fangs.png Serpent Fangs |
Bronze |
Razor-sharp fangs that can pierce through anything. | Frozen Plateau Snowball Ravine Silver Shrine Ice Temple |
File:TFH Crimson Shell.png Crimson Shell |
Silver |
A mysterious shell that never misses a foe when thrown. | Frozen Plateau Snowball Ravine Silver Shrine Ice Temple |
File:TFH Freezard Water.png Freezard Water |
Silver |
Formerly a Freezard. Now the purest of pure water. | Frozen Plateau Snowball Ravine Silver Shrine Ice Temple |
File:TFH Chill Stone.png Chill Stone |
Silver |
Guaranteed to keep its cool at all times. Can you dig it? | Snowball Ravine Silver Shrine Ice Temple |
File:TFH Ice Rose.png Ice Rose |
Gold |
This rare flower only blooms in the coldest conditions. | Silver Shrine Ice Temple |
File:TFH Beastie Patch.png Beastie Patch |
Gold |
A bandage for beasts. Helps wounds heal faster. | Received from King Tuft once all Ice Cavern Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Stiff Puff.png Stiff Puff |
Bronze |
It looks puffy, but it's actually rock solid. Go figure! | Sealed Gateway Bomb Storage |
File:TFH Silver Thread.png Silver Thread |
Bronze |
Spun from glinting gossamer. Antibacterial and deodorizing. | Sealed Gateway Bomb Storage Training Ground |
File:TFH Royal Ring.png Royal Ring |
Bronze |
A ring with a royal legacy. Unfit for "commoner" fingers. | Sealed Gateway Bomb Storage Training Ground The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Antique Coin.png Antique Coin |
Silver |
Everyone loves gold! Keep this somewhere safe. | Sealed Gateway Bomb Storage Training Ground The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Fancy Fabric.png Fancy Fabric |
Silver |
A master artisan slaved over this for decades. Pretty, yes? | Sealed Gateway Bomb Storage Training Ground The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Exquisite Lace.png Exquisite Lace |
Silver |
Such detail! Sadly, they don't make 'em like this anymore. | Bomb Storage Training Ground The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Vibrant Brooch.png Vibrant Brooch |
Gold |
Such vibrant colors! Sure to make strangers jealous. | Training Ground The Lady's Lair |
File:TFH Brittle Papyrus.png Brittle Papyrus |
Gold |
Love letters written on this supposedly always work. | Received from King Tuft once all Fortress Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Palm Cone.png Palm Cone |
Bronze |
Taken from trees that can go for centuries without water. | Infinity Dunes Stone Corridors |
File:TFH Ancient Fin.png Ancient Fin |
Bronze |
Smells heavenly when baked. Cook too long and it hardens. | Infinity Dunes Stone Corridors Gibdo Mausoleum |
File:TFH Vintage Linen.png Vintage Linen |
Bronze |
How to make this is a family secret. Enough said! | Infinity Dunes Stone Corridors Gibdo Mausoleum Desert Temple |
File:TFH Gibdo Bandage.png Gibdo Bandage |
Silver |
Gibdos like to clean, like cats. They aren't as cute, though. | Infinity Dunes Stone Corridors Gibdo Mausoleum Desert Temple |
File:TFH Stal Skull.png Stal Skull |
Silver |
Did you know Stalbone can be used as a white dye? | Infinity Dunes Stone Corridors Gibdo Mausoleum Desert Temple |
File:TFH Sandy Ribbon.png Sandy Ribbon |
Silver |
A magic ribbon that can rouse a sandstorn when shaken. | Stone Corridors Gibdo Mausoleum Desert Temple |
File:TFH Crystal Skull.png Crystal Skull |
Gold |
The secrets this thing must hold! Probably diseases too. | Gibdo Mausoleum Desert Temple |
File:TFH Golden Insect.png Golden Insect |
Gold |
Some of these things are worth more than actual gold. | Received from King Tuft once all The Dunes Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Carrumpkin.png Carrumpkin |
Bronze |
This carrot loved autumn so much, it became a pumpkin. | Illusory Mansion Palace Noir |
File:TFH Mystery Extract.png Mystery Extract |
Bronze |
Nobody knows what this is...That's probably for the best. | Illusory Mansion Palace Noir Lone Labyrinth |
File:TFH Spider Silk Lace.png Spider Silk Lace |
Bronze |
Made from unbreakable and totally creepy spider thread. | Illusory Mansion Palace Noir Lone Labyrinth Grim Temple |
File:TFH Poe Soul.png Poe Soul |
Silver |
A Poe hides its soul not in its body, but elsewhere. | Illusory Mansion Palace Noir Lone Labyrinth Grim Temple |
File:TFH Twisted Twig.png Twisted Twig |
Silver |
A highly prized talisman said to ensure marital bliss. | Illusory Mansion Palace Noir Lone Labyrinth Grim Temple |
File:TFH Lava Drop.png Lava Drop |
Silver |
A fire spirit's tear, perhaps? Carrying one is good luck. | Palace Noir Lone Labyrinth Grim Temple |
File:TFH Sanctuary Mask.png Sanctuary Mask |
Gold |
A mask used to ward off evil. It's seemingly ineffective... | Lone Labyrinth Grim Temple |
File:TFH Gold Dust.png Gold Dust |
Gold |
Looks like sand, but it's sooo much more. CHA-CHING! | Received from King Tuft once all The Ruins Drablands Challenges are completed |
File:TFH Cucco Feathers.png Cucco Feathers |
Bronze |
Cuccos are always losing and regrowing feathers. Weirdos. | Floating Garden Deception Castle |
File:TFH Carmine Pearl.png Carmine Pearl |
Bronze |
A red jewel from the sky. Often called a "sun seed". | Floating Garden Deception Castle Dragon Citadel |
File:TFH Sky Dragon Tail.png Sky Dragon Tail |
Bronze |
An Aeralfos tail. It's pliable, strong, and oh-so rare. | Floating Garden Deception Castle Dragon Citadel Sky Temple |
File:TFH Pretty Plume.png Pretty Plume |
Silver |
A feather that charms man and beast alike. Women too. | Floating Garden Deception Castle Dragon Citadel Sky Temple |
File:TFH Mock Fairy.png Mock Fairy |
Silver |
Threatened fairies conjure these up as decoys. | Floating Garden Deception Castle Dragon Citadel Sky Temple |
File:TFH Aurora Stone.png Aurora Stone |
Silver |
A large stone with a hefty helping of aurora aura. | Deception Castle Dragon Citadel Sky Temple |
File:TFH Steel Mask.png Steel Mask |
Gold |
A speck of this steel makes swords way stronger. | Dragon Citadel Sky Temple |
File:TFH Fabled Butterfly.png Fabled Butterfly |
Gold |
An ethereal butterfly, only visible to the very valorous. | Received from King Tuft once all Sky Realm Drablands Challenges are completed |
Breath of the Wild
Materials in Breath of the Wild can be found all throughout Hyrule, after defeating enemies, in Treasure Chests, or hunting for food. They cover a wide variety of items, and as such have a wide variety of uses. Materials can sometimes be eaten raw, but are best cooked together to create much more nourishing Food, that restore more hearts and have other positive effects. Materials can be sold for Rupees as well. Each type of Material occupies its own slot. There is a maximum capacity of 999 Materials per slot.[verification needed]
List of Materials
Non-Canon Appearances
Hyrule Warriors
In Hyrule Warriors, Materials are similar to Spoils and Treasures in that each Material is a unique object possessed by the enemy that dropped it, such as their hair or weapons. Materials are dropped by nearly every enemy type except Cuccos and infantry soldiers, and only when the enemy does not drop a Weapon Bag. They come in three rarities, with at most two rarities of item for each enemy type. The most common are Bronze Materials, which are the only item drops for the basic infantry Captains. Silver Materials are dropped by unique Captains, Warriors, and Giant Bosses. Rare Gold Materials are dropped only by Warriors and Giant Bosses. Enemies can be influenced to drop their rarer Materials by using weapons with the "Material+" Skill, or by activating the identical boon while using Focus Spirit.
Materials are primarily used to craft Badges for the playable Warriors, with each Badge having its own recipe of specific Materials. Materials can also be used to brew one-use elixirs by consuming a set amount of any Material of a given rarity.
List of Materials
Hyrule Warriors Legends
Materials in Hyrule Warriors Legends are primarily the same as those in Hyrule Warriors, with the addition of new Materials for Warriors who did not yield any in Hyrule Warriors, as well as for monsters and Warriors who exist exclusively in Hyrule Warriors Legends. Certain Warriors, such as Young Link and Twili Midna, also received their own set of Materials apart from their counterparts.
List of Materials
Enemy | Bronze | Silver |
---|---|---|
Miniblin | Monster Horn |
— |
Big Blin | Big Blin Hide |
Big Blin Club |
Stone Blin | Stone Blin Buckler |
Stone Blin Helmet |
Enemy | Silver | Gold |
---|---|---|
File:HWL VS The Imprisoned Icon.png The Imprisoned (Miniature Version) |
The Imprisoned's Scales |
The Imprisoned's Pillar |
Trivia
- The Crimson Shell's description is likely a reference to the Red Shell item in the Mario Kart series, which homes in at opponent racers.
Etymology
Names in Other Regions | |||
---|---|---|---|
Language | Name | Meaning | |
Japanese | 素材 (Sozai) Template:ExpGame | Same as English |
Gallery
-
Bronze Material from Hyrule Warriors
-
Silver Material from Hyrule Warriors
-
Gold Material from Hyrule Warriors
-
Bronze Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
-
Silver Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
-
Gold Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
-
Adventure Mode Bronze Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
-
Adventure Mode Silver Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
-
Adventure Mode Gold Material icon from Hyrule Warriors
References
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ "Oh! Ah yes, I hear you have conquered a Drablands challenge... Why didn't you say something sooner! So modest! The mark of a true hero, I say. As promised, your reward for besting the Drablands challenge of the Woodlands. Use it well!" — King Tuft (Tri Force Heroes)
- ↑ "Whoa! You did it!! So you finally broke the princess's awful curse, did ya? Good one. This town's finally lively again, and I'm turning a fine profit. It's all thanks to you, pal. Oh, that reminds me. I've decided to finally put "those" up for sale, starting today. What are "those"? They're called... Friendly Tokens!! They're special treasures, ya know. Rare. Valuable. Ya can't find these things, even in the Drablands." — Street Merchant (Tri Force Heroes)
- ↑ "Bah! The Lady's Glasses! Witch materials gives me the creeps! You're on your own there." — Street Merchant (Tri Force Heroes)
- ↑ "Now that you have some of The Lady's materials, it's time I showed you this little piece of work. I call it... The Lady's Ensemble! If you wear this and visit the princess, you should be able to lift her curse! All without defeating The Lady." — Madame Couture (Tri Force Heroes)