Monk: Difference between revisions
BoygeyMario (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
TriforceTony (talk | contribs) (→List of Monks: One Monk is missing.) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!width="33%"| Shrine | !width="33%"| Shrine | ||
!width="33%"| Namesake | !width="33%"| Namesake | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Akh Va'quot|'''Akh Va'quot'''}} | |||
| '''[[Akh Va'quot Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Bareeda Naag|'''Bareeda Naag'''}} | |||
| '''[[Bareeda Naag Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Bosh Kala|'''Bosh Kala'''}} | | {{Section|Bosh Kala|'''Bosh Kala'''}} | ||
Line 34: | Line 42: | ||
| {{Section|Chaas Qeta|'''Chaas Qeta'''}} | | {{Section|Chaas Qeta|'''Chaas Qeta'''}} | ||
| '''[[Chaas Qeta Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Chaas Qeta Shrine]]''' | ||
| <u>Yasu</u>taka <u>Takeuchi</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Daag Chokah|'''Daag Chokah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Daag Chokah Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Chihi</u>ro O<u>kada</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Dagah Keek|'''Dagah Keek'''}} | |||
| '''[[Dagah Keek Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Dah Hesho|'''Dah Hesho'''}} | |||
| '''[[Dah Hesho Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Hi</u>rohito <u>Shinoda</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Dah Kaso|'''Dah Kaso'''}} | | {{Section|Dah Kaso|'''Dah Kaso'''}} | ||
| '''[[Dah Kaso Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Dah Kaso Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Daka Tuss|'''Daka Tuss'''}} | |||
| '''[[Daka Tuss Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Dako Tah|'''Dako Tah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Dako Tah Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Kota</u> <u>Wada</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Daqa Koh|'''Daqa Koh'''}} | | {{Section|Daqa Koh|'''Daqa Koh'''}} | ||
| '''[[Daqa Koh Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Daqa Koh Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Daqo Chisay|'''Daqo Chisay'''}} | |||
| '''[[Daqo Chisay Shrine]]''' | |||
| Hisashi <u>Sekoguchi</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Dila Maag|'''Dila Maag'''}} | |||
| '''[[Dila Maag Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Ma</u>hito <u>Idehara</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Dow Na'eh|'''Dow Na'eh'''}} | | {{Section|Dow Na'eh|'''Dow Na'eh'''}} | ||
| '''[[Dow Na'eh Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Dow Na'eh Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Na</u>o <u>Ueda</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Dunba Taag|'''Dunba Taag'''}} | | {{Section|Dunba Taag|'''Dunba Taag'''}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 90: | ||
| {{Section|Gee Ha'rah|'''Gee Ha'rah'''}} | | {{Section|Gee Ha'rah|'''Gee Ha'rah'''}} | ||
| '''[[Gee Ha'rah Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Gee Ha'rah Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Goma Asaagh|'''Goma Asaagh'''}} | | {{Section|Goma Asaagh|'''Goma Asaagh'''}} | ||
| '''[[Goma Asaagh Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Goma Asaagh Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Masa</u>toshi <u>Oga</u>wa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Gorae Torr|'''Gorae Torr'''}} | | {{Section|Gorae Torr|'''Gorae Torr'''}} | ||
| '''[[Gorae Torr Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Gorae Torr Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | Mas<u>ato</u> Seki<u>guchi</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Ha Dahamar|'''Ha Dahamar'''}} | | {{Section|Ha Dahamar|'''Ha Dahamar'''}} | ||
| '''[[Ha Dahamar Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Ha Dahamar Shrine]]''' | ||
| <u>Yu</u>ki <u>Hamada</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Hawa Koth|'''Hawa Koth'''}} | |||
| '''[[Hawa Koth Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Hia Miu|'''Hia Miu'''}} | | {{Section|Hia Miu|'''Hia Miu'''}} | ||
| '''[[Hia Miu Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Hia Miu Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Hi</u>roshi <u>U</u>me<u>miya</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Hila Rao|'''Hila Rao'''}} | |||
| '''[[Hila Rao Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Ishto Soh|'''Ishto Soh'''}} | | {{Section|Ishto Soh|'''Ishto Soh'''}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 122: | ||
| {{Section|Ja Baij|'''Ja Baij'''}} | | {{Section|Ja Baij|'''Ja Baij'''}} | ||
| '''[[Ja Baij Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Ja Baij Shrine]]''' | ||
| Hidemaro <u>Fujibayashi</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Jee Noh|'''Jee Noh'''}} | |||
| '''[[Jee Noh Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 131: | ||
| '''[[Jitan Sa'mi Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Jitan Sa'mi Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Joloo Nah|'''Joloo Nah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Joloo Nah Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ka'o Makagh|'''Ka'o Makagh'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ka'o Makagh Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kaam Ya'tak|'''Kaam Ya'tak'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kaam Ya'tak Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Taka</u>shi <u>Yama</u>moto | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Kah Mael|'''Kah Mael'''}} | | {{Section|Kah Mael|'''Kah Mael'''}} | ||
Line 88: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | | {{Section|Kah Okeo|'''Kah Okeo'''}} | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Kah Okeo Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kah Yah|'''Kah Yah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kah Yah Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Ka</u>nae Naka<u>yama</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Kam Urog|'''Kam Urog'''}} | | {{Section|Kam Urog|'''Kam Urog'''}} | ||
Line 96: | Line 160: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | | {{Section|Katah Chuki|'''Katah Chuki'''}} | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Katah Chuki Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Katosa Aug|'''Katosa Aug'''}} | |||
| '''[[Katosa Aug Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Katsu</u>hisa <u>Sato</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kay Noh|'''Kay Noh'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kay Noh Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Kaya Wan|'''Kaya Wan'''}} | | {{Section|Kaya Wan|'''Kaya Wan'''}} | ||
| '''[[Kaya Wan Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Kaya Wan Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | Yuko <u>Miyakawa</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Kayra Mah|'''Kayra Mah'''}} | | {{Section|Kayra Mah|'''Kayra Mah'''}} | ||
| '''[[Kayra Mah Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Kayra Mah Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Keeha Yoog|'''Keeha Yoog'''}} | |||
| '''[[Keeha Yoog Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Keh Namut|'''Keh Namut'''}} | | {{Section|Keh Namut|'''Keh Namut'''}} | ||
| '''[[Keh Namut Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Keh Namut Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kema Kosassa|'''Kema Kosassa'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kema Kosassa Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kema Zoos|'''Kema Zoos'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kema Zoos Shrine]]''' | |||
| Ka<u>zu</u>ya <u>Sumaki</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Keo Ruug|'''Keo Ruug'''}} | | {{Section|Keo Ruug|'''Keo Ruug'''}} | ||
Line 118: | Line 202: | ||
| {{Section|Ketoh Wawai|'''Ketoh Wawai'''}} | | {{Section|Ketoh Wawai|'''Ketoh Wawai'''}} | ||
| '''[[Ketoh Wawai Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Ketoh Wawai Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>To</u>shio <u>Iwawaki</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Ke'nai Shakah|'''Ke'nai Shakah'''}} | | {{Section|Ke'nai Shakah|'''Ke'nai Shakah'''}} | ||
| '''[[Ke'nai Shakah Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Ke'nai Shakah Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Korgu Chideh|'''Korgu Chideh'''}} | |||
| '''[[Korgu Chideh Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Korsh O'hu|'''Korsh O'hu'''}} | |||
| '''[[Korsh O'hu Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kuh Takkar|'''Kuh Takkar'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kuh Takkar Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Kuhn Sidajj|'''Kuhn Sidajj'''}} | |||
| '''[[Kuhn Sidajj Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Lakna Rokee|'''Lakna Rokee'''}} | |||
| '''[[Lakna Rokee Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Lanno Kooh|'''Lanno Kooh'''}} | | {{Section|Lanno Kooh|'''Lanno Kooh'''}} | ||
| '''[[Lanno Kooh Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Lanno Kooh Shrine]]''' | ||
| <u>Hi</u>roto <u>Kurano</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Maag Halan|'''Maag Halan'''}} | |||
| '''[[Maag Halan Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>No</u>buhiro <u>Ma</u>tsu<u>mura</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Maag No'rah|'''Maag No'rah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Maag No'rah Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 138: | Line 250: | ||
| {{Section|Mijah Rokee|'''Mijah Rokee'''}} | | {{Section|Mijah Rokee|'''Mijah Rokee'''}} | ||
| '''[[Mijah Rokee Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Mijah Rokee Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Mirro Shaz|'''Mirro Shaz'''}} | |||
| '''[[Mirro Shaz Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Mitsuhiro</u>{{Exp|This could be: Mitsuhiro Kida, the sound programmer; Mitsuhiro Ohmori, the character modeler; or Mitsuhiro Hikino, the sound designer.}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Misae Suma|'''Misae Suma'''}} | |||
| '''[[Misae Suma Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Mo'a Keet|'''Mo'a Keet'''}} | | {{Section|Mo'a Keet|'''Mo'a Keet'''}} | ||
| '''[[Mo'a Keet Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Mo'a Keet Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Mogg Latan|'''Mogg Latan'''}} | |||
| '''[[Mogg Latan Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Monya Toma|'''Monya Toma'''}} | | {{Section|Monya Toma|'''Monya Toma'''}} | ||
Line 150: | Line 274: | ||
| {{Section|Mozo Shenno|'''Mozo Shenno'''}} | | {{Section|Mozo Shenno|'''Mozo Shenno'''}} | ||
| '''[[Mozo Shenno Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Mozo Shenno Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>No</u>buhiro <u>Sumiyoshi</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Muwo Jeem|'''Muwo Jeem'''}} | | {{Section|Muwo Jeem|'''Muwo Jeem'''}} | ||
Line 162: | Line 286: | ||
| {{Section|Namika Ozz|'''Namika Ozz'''}} | | {{Section|Namika Ozz|'''Namika Ozz'''}} | ||
| '''[[Namika Ozz Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Namika Ozz Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ne'ez Yohma|'''Ne'ez Yohma'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ne'ez Yohma Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Noya Neha|'''Noya Neha'''}} | |||
| '''[[Noya Neha Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Oman Au|'''Oman Au'''}} | | {{Section|Oman Au|'''Oman Au'''}} | ||
| '''[[Oman Au Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Oman Au Shrine]]''' | ||
| Eiji | | Eiji <u>Aonuma</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Owa Daim|'''Owa Daim'''}} | | {{Section|Owa Daim|'''Owa Daim'''}} | ||
| '''[[Owa Daim Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Owa Daim Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Pumaag Nitae|'''Pumaag Nitae'''}} | |||
| '''[[Pumaag Nitae Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Qaza Tokki|'''Qaza Tokki'''}} | | {{Section|Qaza Tokki|'''Qaza Tokki'''}} | ||
| '''[[Qaza Tokki Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Qaza Tokki Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | A<u>tsuki</u> <u>Nakazato</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Qua Raym|'''Qua Raym'''}} | | {{Section|Qua Raym|'''Qua Raym'''}} | ||
| '''[[Qua Raym Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Qua Raym Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Yu</u>taka <u>Hiramuki</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Qukah Nata|'''Qukah Nata'''}} | |||
| '''[[Qukah Nata Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Yuki</u> <u>Tanaka</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Raqa Zunzo|'''Raqa Zunzo'''}} | |||
| '''[[Raqa Zunzo Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ree Dahee|'''Ree Dahee'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ree Dahee Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Rin Oyaa|'''Rin Oyaa'''}} | | {{Section|Rin Oyaa|'''Rin Oyaa'''}} | ||
| '''[[Rin Oyaa Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Rin Oyaa Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | E<u>rina</u> Shima<u>mo</u>to | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ritaag Zumo|'''Ritaag Zumo'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ritaag Zumo Shrine]]''' | |||
| Ka<u>zu</u>aki <u>Morita</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Rok Uwog|'''Rok Uwog'''}} | | {{Section|Rok Uwog|'''Rok Uwog'''}} | ||
Line 190: | Line 342: | ||
| {{Section|Rona Kachta|'''Rona Kachta'''}} | | {{Section|Rona Kachta|'''Rona Kachta'''}} | ||
| '''[[Rona Kachta Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Rona Kachta Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Taro</u> <u>Naka</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Rota Ooh|'''Rota Ooh'''}} | | {{Section|Rota Ooh|'''Rota Ooh'''}} | ||
| '''[[Rota Ooh Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Rota Ooh Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Rucco Maag|'''Rucco Maag'''}} | |||
| '''[[Rucco Maag Shrine]]''' | |||
| Ryota <u>Maruko</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Saas Ko'sah|'''Saas Ko'sah'''}} | | {{Section|Saas Ko'sah|'''Saas Ko'sah'''}} | ||
Line 202: | Line 358: | ||
| {{Section|Sah Dahaj|'''Sah Dahaj'''}} | | {{Section|Sah Dahaj|'''Sah Dahaj'''}} | ||
| '''[[Sah Dahaj Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Sah Dahaj Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Sasa Kai|'''Sasa Kai'''}} | | {{Section|Sasa Kai|'''Sasa Kai'''}} | ||
Line 210: | Line 366: | ||
| {{Section|Sha Gehma|'''Sha Gehma'''}} | | {{Section|Sha Gehma|'''Sha Gehma'''}} | ||
| '''[[Sha Gehma Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Sha Gehma Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Sha Warvo|'''Sha Warvo'''}} | |||
| '''[[Sha Warvo Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Shada Naw|'''Shada Naw'''}} | | {{Section|Shada Naw|'''Shada Naw'''}} | ||
| '''[[Shada Naw Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Shada Naw Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shae Katha|'''Shae Katha'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shae Katha Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shae Loya|'''Shae Loya'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shae Loya Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Shae Mo'sah|'''Shae Mo'sah'''}} | | {{Section|Shae Mo'sah|'''Shae Mo'sah'''}} | ||
| '''[[Shae Mo'sah Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Shae Mo'sah Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | <u>Sei</u> Ha<u>shimoto</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shai Utoh|'''Shai Utoh'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shai Utoh Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Shai Yota|'''Shai Yota'''}} | | {{Section|Shai Yota|'''Shai Yota'''}} | ||
| '''[[Shai Yota Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Shai Yota Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shee Vaneer|'''Shee Vaneer'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shee Vaneer Shrine]]''' | |||
| Hi<u>ro</u>ko <u>Nishibe</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shee Venath|'''Shee Venath'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shee Venath Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Yasu</u>tomo <u>Nishibe</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Sheem Dagoze|'''Sheem Dagoze'''}} | | {{Section|Sheem Dagoze|'''Sheem Dagoze'''}} | ||
Line 232: | Line 412: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section| | | {{Section|Sho Dantu|'''Sho Dantu'''}} | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Sho Dantu Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shoqa Tatone|'''Shoqa Tatone'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shoqa Tatone Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Shora Hah|'''Shora Hah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Shora Ha Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Sho</u>go Ki<u>hara</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Soh Kofi|'''Soh Kofi'''}} | |||
| '''[[Soh Kofi Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Suma Sahma|'''Suma Sahma'''}} | |||
| '''[[Suma Sahma Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Masa</u>shi <u>Masu</u>oka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Tah Muhl|'''Tah Muhl'''}} | | {{Section|Tah Muhl|'''Tah Muhl'''}} | ||
| '''[[Tah Muhl Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Tah Muhl Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ta'loh Naeg|'''Ta'loh Naeg'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ta'loh Naeg Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Hiro</u>yuki <u>Tani</u>wa | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Tahno O'ah|'''Tahno O'ah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Tahno O'ah Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Tawa Jinn|'''Tawa Jinn'''}} | |||
| '''[[Tawa Jinn Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Tena Ko'sah|'''Tena Ko'sah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Tena Ko'sah Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Tho Kayu|'''Tho Kayu'''}} | |||
| '''[[Tho Kayu Shrine]]''' | |||
| Hiro<u>yu</u>ki <u>Kato</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|To Quomo|'''To Quomo'''}} | | {{Section|To Quomo|'''To Quomo'''}} | ||
| '''[[To Quomo Shrine]]''' | | '''[[To Quomo Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Toh Yahsa|'''Toh Yahsa'''}} | |||
| '''[[Toh Yahsa Shrine]]''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Toto Sah|'''Toto Sah'''}} | |||
| '''[[Toto Sah Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>To</u>mohisa <u>Saito</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Tu Ka'loh|'''Tu Ka'loh'''}} | | {{Section|Tu Ka'loh|'''Tu Ka'loh'''}} | ||
Line 250: | Line 474: | ||
| {{Section|Tutsuwa Nima|'''Tutsuwa Nima'''}} | | {{Section|Tutsuwa Nima|'''Tutsuwa Nima'''}} | ||
| '''[[Tutsuwa Nima Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Tutsuwa Nima Shrine]]''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Voo Lota|'''Voo Lota'''}} | |||
| '''[[Voo Lota Shrine]]''' | |||
| Takuhiro <u>Dohta</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Wahgo Katta|'''Wahgo Katta'''}} | |||
| '''[[Wahgo Katta Shrine]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Ya Naga|'''Ya Naga'''}} | | {{Section|Ya Naga|'''Ya Naga'''}} | ||
| '''[[Ya Naga Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Ya Naga Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | Takahiro <u>Nagaya</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Section|Yah Rin|'''Yah Rin'''}} | | {{Section|Yah Rin|'''Yah Rin'''}} | ||
Line 262: | Line 494: | ||
| {{Section|Zalta Wa|'''Zalta Wa'''}} | | {{Section|Zalta Wa|'''Zalta Wa'''}} | ||
| '''[[Zalta Wa Shrine]]''' | | '''[[Zalta Wa Shrine]]''' | ||
| | | Satoru <u>Takizawa</u> | ||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Ze Kasho|'''Ze Kasho'''}} | |||
| '''[[Ze Kasho Shrine]]''' | |||
| <u>Kazu</u>nori <u>Fujii</u> | |||
|- | |||
| {{Section|Zuna Kai|'''Zuna Kai'''}} | |||
| '''[[Zuna Kai Shrine]]''' | |||
| E<u>iji</u> <u>Naka</u>mura | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 30 May 2017
The Monks are a group of characters in Breath of the Wild.[2] They are ancient people who reside at the end of Ancient Shrines, awaiting the arrival of Link in order to bestow him with a Spirit Orb.
Overview
Monks are members of the Sheikah clan who are devout worshipers of the Goddess, Hylia.[1] They are gifted with Hylia's sight, and solely seek to aid Link in combating Ganon.[2] They each reside inside of their respective Ancient Shrines, which they have designed to serve as trials of Link's resolve.[3] Upon completion of their respective Shrines, they give Link a Spirit Orb and bless him in Hylia's name before disappearing, having fulfilled their purpose.[4]
Every known Monk is unique, each having their own article of clothing or jewelry. They may also have their own Mudra, often in some variant of a triangular pattern to represent the Triforce. They all follow a minimal manner of dress, and have Sheikah Eye Symbols tattooed upon their foreheads.
List of Monks
Monk | Shrine | Namesake |
---|---|---|
Akh Va'quot | Akh Va'quot Shrine | |
Bareeda Naag | Bareeda Naag Shrine | |
Bosh Kala | Bosh Kala Shrine | |
Chaas Qeta | Chaas Qeta Shrine | Yasutaka Takeuchi |
Daag Chokah | Daag Chokah Shrine | Chihiro Okada |
Dagah Keek | Dagah Keek Shrine | |
Dah Hesho | Dah Hesho Shrine | Hirohito Shinoda |
Dah Kaso | Dah Kaso Shrine | |
Daka Tuss | Daka Tuss Shrine | |
Dako Tah | Dako Tah Shrine | Kota Wada |
Daqa Koh | Daqa Koh Shrine | |
Daqo Chisay | Daqo Chisay Shrine | Hisashi Sekoguchi |
Dila Maag | Dila Maag Shrine | Mahito Idehara |
Dow Na'eh | Dow Na'eh Shrine | Nao Ueda |
Dunba Taag | Dunba Taag Shrine | |
Gee Ha'rah | Gee Ha'rah Shrine | |
Goma Asaagh | Goma Asaagh Shrine | Masatoshi Ogawa |
Gorae Torr | Gorae Torr Shrine | Masato Sekiguchi |
Ha Dahamar | Ha Dahamar Shrine | Yuki Hamada |
Hawa Koth | Hawa Koth Shrine | |
Hia Miu | Hia Miu Shrine | Hiroshi Umemiya |
Hila Rao | Hila Rao Shrine | |
Ishto Soh | Ishto Soh Shrine | |
Ja Baij | Ja Baij Shrine | Hidemaro Fujibayashi |
Jee Noh | Jee Noh Shrine | |
Jitan Sa'mi | Jitan Sa'mi Shrine | |
Joloo Nah | Joloo Nah Shrine | |
Ka'o Makagh | Ka'o Makagh Shrine | |
Kaam Ya'tak | Kaam Ya'tak Shrine | Takashi Yamamoto |
Kah Mael | Kah Mael Shrine | |
Kah Okeo | Kah Okeo Shrine | |
Kah Yah | Kah Yah Shrine | Kanae Nakayama |
Kam Urog | Kam Urog Shrine | |
Katah Chuki | Katah Chuki Shrine | |
Katosa Aug | Katosa Aug Shrine | Katsuhisa Sato |
Kay Noh | Kay Noh Shrine | |
Kaya Wan | Kaya Wan Shrine | Yuko Miyakawa |
Kayra Mah | Kayra Mah Shrine | |
Keeha Yoog | Keeha Yoog Shrine | |
Keh Namut | Keh Namut Shrine | |
Kema Kosassa | Kema Kosassa Shrine | |
Kema Zoos | Kema Zoos Shrine | Kazuya Sumaki |
Keo Ruug | Keo Ruug Shrine | |
Ketoh Wawai | Ketoh Wawai Shrine | Toshio Iwawaki |
Ke'nai Shakah | Ke'nai Shakah Shrine | |
Korgu Chideh | Korgu Chideh Shrine | |
Korsh O'hu | Korsh O'hu Shrine | |
Kuh Takkar | Kuh Takkar Shrine | |
Kuhn Sidajj | Kuhn Sidajj Shrine | |
Lakna Rokee | Lakna Rokee Shrine | |
Lanno Kooh | Lanno Kooh Shrine | Hiroto Kurano |
Maag Halan | Maag Halan Shrine | Nobuhiro Matsumura |
Maag No'rah | Maag No'rah Shrine | |
Maka Rah | Maka Rah Shrine | |
Mezza Lo | Mezza Lo Shrine | |
Mijah Rokee | Mijah Rokee Shrine | |
Mirro Shaz | Mirro Shaz Shrine | Mitsuhiro |
Misae Suma | Misae Suma Shrine | |
Mo'a Keet | Mo'a Keet Shrine | |
Mogg Latan | Mogg Latan Shrine | |
Monya Toma | Monya Toma Shrine | |
Mozo Shenno | Mozo Shenno Shrine | Nobuhiro Sumiyoshi |
Muwo Jeem | Muwo Jeem Shrine | |
Myahm Agana | Myahm Agana Shrine | |
Namika Ozz | Namika Ozz Shrine | |
Ne'ez Yohma | Ne'ez Yohma Shrine | |
Noya Neha | Noya Neha Shrine | |
Oman Au | Oman Au Shrine | Eiji Aonuma |
Owa Daim | Owa Daim Shrine | |
Pumaag Nitae | Pumaag Nitae Shrine | |
Qaza Tokki | Qaza Tokki Shrine | Atsuki Nakazato |
Qua Raym | Qua Raym Shrine | Yutaka Hiramuki |
Qukah Nata | Qukah Nata Shrine | Yuki Tanaka |
Raqa Zunzo | Raqa Zunzo Shrine | |
Ree Dahee | Ree Dahee Shrine | |
Rin Oyaa | Rin Oyaa Shrine | Erina Shimamoto |
Ritaag Zumo | Ritaag Zumo Shrine | Kazuaki Morita |
Rok Uwog | Rok Uwog Shrine | |
Rona Kachta | Rona Kachta Shrine | Taro Naka |
Rota Ooh | Rota Ooh Shrine | |
Rucco Maag | Rucco Maag Shrine | Ryota Maruko |
Saas Ko'sah | Saas Ko'sah Shrine | |
Sah Dahaj | Sah Dahaj Shrine | |
Sasa Kai | Sasa Kai Shrine | |
Sha Gehma | Sha Gehma Shrine | |
Sha Warvo | Sha Warvo Shrine | |
Shada Naw | Shada Naw Shrine | |
Shae Katha | Shae Katha Shrine | |
Shae Loya | Shae Loya Shrine | |
Shae Mo'sah | Shae Mo'sah Shrine | Sei Hashimoto |
Shai Utoh | Shai Utoh Shrine | |
Shai Yota | Shai Yota Shrine | |
Shee Vaneer | Shee Vaneer Shrine | Hiroko Nishibe |
Shee Venath | Shee Venath Shrine | Yasutomo Nishibe |
Sheem Dagoze | Sheem Dagoze Shrine | |
Sheh Rata | Sheh Rata Shrine | |
Sho Dantu | Sho Dantu Shrine | |
Shoqa Tatone | Shoqa Tatone Shrine | |
Shora Hah | Shora Ha Shrine | Shogo Kihara |
Soh Kofi | Soh Kofi Shrine | |
Suma Sahma | Suma Sahma Shrine | Masashi Masuoka |
Tah Muhl | Tah Muhl Shrine | |
Ta'loh Naeg | Ta'loh Naeg Shrine | Hiroyuki Taniwa |
Tahno O'ah | Tahno O'ah Shrine | |
Tawa Jinn | Tawa Jinn Shrine | |
Tena Ko'sah | Tena Ko'sah Shrine | |
Tho Kayu | Tho Kayu Shrine | Hiroyuki Kato |
To Quomo | To Quomo Shrine | |
Toh Yahsa | Toh Yahsa Shrine | |
Toto Sah | Toto Sah Shrine | Tomohisa Saito |
Tu Ka'loh | Tu Ka'loh Shrine | |
Tutsuwa Nima | Tutsuwa Nima Shrine | |
Voo Lota | Voo Lota Shrine | Takuhiro Dohta |
Wahgo Katta | Wahgo Katta Shrine | |
Ya Naga | Ya Naga Shrine | Takahiro Nagaya |
Yah Rin | Yah Rin Shrine | |
Zalta Wa | Zalta Wa Shrine | Satoru Takizawa |
Ze Kasho | Ze Kasho Shrine | Kazunori Fujii |
Zuna Kai | Zuna Kai Shrine | Eiji Nakamura |
Trivia
- The Monks seem to be based on real-world Buddhist mummies, which are monks who, through their purity, succeeded in preserving their bodies through death. More specifically, they seem to be based on the Japanese act of Sokushinbutsu (即身仏), wherein monks practice austerity to the point of death and self-induced mummification. This aligns with the Monks' behavior of meditating within sealed Shrines while withering away.
Gallery
-
Bosh Kala
-
Chaas Qeta
-
Dah Kaso
-
Daqa Koh
-
Dow Na'eh
-
Dunba Taag
-
Gee Ha'rah
-
Goma Asaagh
-
Gorae Torr
-
Hia Miu
-
Ishto Soh
-
Ja Baij
-
Jitan Sa'mi
-
Kah Mael
-
Kalm Yu'ogh
-
Kam Yatakh
-
Kaya Wan
-
Keh Namut
-
Keo Ruug
-
Ketoh Wawai
-
Ke'nai Shakah
-
Lanno Kooh
-
Maka Rah
-
Mezza Lo
-
Mijah Rokee
-
Mo'a Keet
-
Mozo Shenno
-
Monya Toma
-
Muwo Jeem
-
Myahm Agana
-
Namika Ozz
-
Owa Daim
-
Rin Oyaa
-
Rok Uwog
-
Rota Ooh
-
Rona Kachta
-
Saas Ko'sah
-
Sah Dahaj
-
Sasa Kai
-
Shada Naw
-
Shae Mo'sah
-
Shai Yota
-
Sheem Dagoze
-
Sheh Rata
-
Shora Hah
-
Tah Muhl
-
To Quomo
-
Tu Ka'loh
-
Tutsuwa Nima
-
Ya Naga
-
Yah Rin
-
Zalta Wa
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Template:Cite person
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 "I am a humble monk, blessed with the sight of the Goddess Hylia and dedicated to helping those who seek to defeat Ganon." — Monk (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "You have proven to possess the resolve of a true hero. I am Kalm Yu'ogh, the creator of this trial." — Kalm Yu'ogh (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "With your arrival, my duty is now fulfilled. In the name of the Goddess Hylia, allow me to bestow this gift upon you... Please accept this Spirit Orb. [...] May the goddess forever smile upon you." — Monk (Breath of the Wild)