Side Quest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
(Moving HWAoC content to "Quest") |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Mechanic | {{Infobox Mechanic | ||
|image= File:BotW Side Quest.png | |image= | ||
{{Media | |||
|Sprite BotW= File:BotW Side Quest Icon.png | |||
|Sprite TotK= File:TotK Side Quest Icon.png | |||
|Screenshot BotW= File:BotW Side Quest.png | |||
|Screenshot TotK= File:TotK Side Quest.png | |||
}} | |||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|game= | |game= TWW, SS, BotW, TotK | ||
|other= | |other= | ||
|purpose= | |purpose= | ||
|related= {{Term|Series|Main Quest|link}} | |related= {{List|{{Term|Series|Main Quest|link}}, {{Term|Series|Quest|link}}, {{Term|Series|Shrine Quest|link}}, {{Term|Series|Side Adventure|link}}}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Term/Store|Side Quest|Side Quests|Series, SS, BotW}} are a recurring | {{Term/Store|Side Quest|Side Quests|Series, TWW, SS, BotW, TotK|plural}} are a recurring mechanic in {{TLoZ|Series}}.{{Exp Game|TWW, SS, BotW, TotK}}<ref>{{Cite Guide|quote= |game= TWW |guide= BradyGames |page= 159}}</ref><ref>{{Cite Guide|quote= |game= SS |publisher= Prima |page= 226}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|'''Side Quests'''|Adventure Log|BotW}}</ref><ref>{{Cite|Side Quests|Adventure Log|TotK}}</ref> {{Plural|Series|Side Quest}} go unnamed in {{TWWHD}} and {{SSHD}}. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
==={{TWW|-}}=== | |||
{{Stub|TWW}} | |||
====List of {{Plural|TWWHD|Side Quest}}==== | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= TWWHD | |||
|columns= Side Quest [ID][Term], Quest Giver(s) [Terms], Location(s) [Terms], Reward(s) [Terms] | |||
|- | |||
| Lenzo's Research Assistant | |||
| Lenzo | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Deluxe Picto Box, Joy Pendant | |||
|- | |||
| A Merchant's Oath | |||
| Zunari | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Magic Armor, Piece of Heart | |||
|- | |||
| A Lonely Man's Riddle | |||
| Kamo | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Treasure Chart 31 | |||
|- | |||
| You're Still Beautiful, Baby! | |||
| Minenco | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Treasure Chart 33 | |||
|- | |||
| A Match Made on Windfall | |||
| Linda | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Piece of Heart | |||
|- | |||
| The Scoop on Lenzo | |||
| Pompie, Vera | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Treasure Chart 24 | |||
|- | |||
| The Joyous Volunteer Association | |||
| Mrs. Marie | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Piece of Heart | |||
|- | |||
| Mila the Thief | |||
| Mila | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Empty Bottle | |||
|- | |||
| Maggie the Broken-Hearted | |||
| Maggie (The Wind Waker) | |||
| Windfall Island | |||
| Piece of Heart | |||
|- | |||
| The Student Becomes a Master | |||
| Orca | |||
| Outset Island | |||
| Piece of Heart | |||
|- | |||
| The Wilting Deku Trees | |||
| Great Deku Tree | |||
| Forest Haven, Great Sea | |||
| Piece of Heart | |||
}} | |||
==={{SS|-}}=== | ==={{SS|-}}=== | ||
In {{SS}}, Side | In {{SS}}, {{Plural|SSHD|Side Quest}} are optional quests given to {{Term|SSHD|Link|link}} by the denizens of the {{Term|SSHD|Sky|link}}, who need his assistance to solve their troubles. There are a total of 12 {{Plural|SSHD|Side Quest}} in {{SS|-}}, two of which ("{{Term|SSHD|Deliver a Letter|link}}" and "{{Term|SSHD|Do You Love Me?|link}}") have multiple possible outcomes. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: | ====List of {{Plural|SSHD|Side Quest}}==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:57.5em;" | |||
|+ List of Side Quests | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !style="width:30%"| Side Quest | ||
!style="width:20%"| Quest Giver | |||
!style="width:20%"| Location(s) | |||
!style="width:40%"| Reward(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{Term|SSHD|Find Kukiel|link}}''' | |||
| {{Term|SSHD|Wryna|link}} | |||
| {{Term|SSHD|Skyloft|link}} | |||
| [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Find Orielle|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Parrow|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Skyloft|link}}<br/>The {{Term|SSHD|Sky|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x10 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Empty Bottle|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Find My Party Wheel|link}}''' | ||
| Island | | {{Term|SSHD|Dodoh|link}} | ||
| [[ | | {{Term|SSHD|Fun Fun Island|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Lanayru Desert|link}} | ||
| [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}}<br/>A free play at {{Term|SSHD|Dodoh's High Dive|link}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Deliver a Letter|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Cawlin|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Knight Academy|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|I Want to Be Strong|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Fledge|link}} | ||
| [[ | | {{Term|SSHD|Fledge's Room|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}}<br/>Unlocks {{Term|SSHD|Pumpkin Pull|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Clean My House|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Mallara|link}} | ||
| Pipit's | | {{Term|SSHD|Pipit's House|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Find the Baby's Rattle|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Bertie|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Skyloft|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Find My Crystal Ball|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Sparrot|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Sparrot's House|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Eldin Volcano|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|I Want a Rare Plant|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Owlan|link}} | ||
| [[ | | {{Term|SSHD|Owlan's Room|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Faron Woods|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|The Pumpkin Patch|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Kina|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Lumpy Pumpkin|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Eldin Volcano|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Find My Beetle|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Beedle|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Beedle's Island|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Bug Rock|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}}<br/>Half-price deal on a single {{Term|SSHD|Item|link}} from {{Term|SSHD|Beedle's Airshop|link}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{Term|SSHD|Do You Love Me?|link}}''' | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Peatrice|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Peater|link}} | ||
| | | {{Term|SSHD|Item Check|link}}<br/>{{Term|SSHD|Peatrice's House|link}} | ||
| | | [[File:SSHD Gratitude Crystal Icon.png|24px|link=Gratitude Crystal]] x5 {{Plural|SSHD|Gratitude Crystal|link}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 156: | ||
In {{BotW}}, Side Quests are optional Quests given to Link by various characters. They are denoted by a speech bubble icon containing an ellipsis. There are 76 Side Quests in the base game, 7 Side Quests in [[The Master Trials]] DLC Pack, an extra Side Quest released through the Version 1.3.3 update, and 6 Side Quests in [[The Champions' Ballad]] DLC Pack, giving a total of 90 Side Quests to complete. | In {{BotW}}, Side Quests are optional Quests given to Link by various characters. They are denoted by a speech bubble icon containing an ellipsis. There are 76 Side Quests in the base game, 7 Side Quests in [[The Master Trials]] DLC Pack, an extra Side Quest released through the Version 1.3.3 update, and 6 Side Quests in [[The Champions' Ballad]] DLC Pack, giving a total of 90 Side Quests to complete. | ||
====List of {{Plural|BotW|Side Quest}}==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:57.5em;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:57.5em;" | ||
|+ List of Side Quests | |+ List of Side Quests | ||
Line 145: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Robbie's Research]]''' | | '''[[Robbie's Research]]''' | ||
| {{Term|BotW| | | {{Term|BotW|Purah|link}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Hateno Ancient Tech Lab|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Hateno Ancient Tech Lab}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[From the Ground Up]]''' | | '''[[From the Ground Up]]''' | ||
Line 196: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Hateno Ancient Tech Lab|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Hateno Ancient Tech Lab}}]] | | [[Hateno Ancient Tech Lab|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Hateno Ancient Tech Lab}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Sunken Treasure]]''' | | '''[[Sunken Treasure (Side Quest)|Sunken Treasure]]''' | ||
| {{Term|BotW|Rozel|link}} | | {{Term|BotW|Rozel|link}} | ||
| [[Lurelin Village|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Lurelin Village}}]] | | [[Lurelin Village|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Lurelin Village}}]] | ||
Line 420: | Line 492: | ||
| [[Tabantha Bridge Stable|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Tabantha Bridge Stable}}]] | | [[Tabantha Bridge Stable|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Tabantha Bridge Stable}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''{{Term|BotW|Leviathan Bones (Side Quest)|link}}''' | ||
| [[Akrah]] | | [[Akrah]] | ||
| [[Serenne Stable|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Serenne Stable}}]] | | [[Serenne Stable|{{Color|BotW Side Quest|Serenne Stable}}]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 524: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{ | ==={{TotK|-}}=== | ||
{{Stub|TotK}} | |||
There are a total of 139 {{Plural|TotK|Side Quest}} to complete. | |||
====List of {{Plural|TotK|Side Quest}}==== | |||
{{Data Table | |||
|game= TotK | |||
|columns= Side Quest [ID][Term], Quest Giver [Term], Location [Term] | |||
|- | |||
| Spotting Spot | |||
| Lester | |||
| Lookout Landing | |||
|- | |||
| Village Attacked by Pirates | |||
| Garini | |||
| Lookout Landing | |||
|- | |||
| Today's Menu | |||
| Burmano | |||
| Lookout Landing | |||
|- | |||
| The Incomplete Stable | |||
| Karson | |||
| Lookout Landing | |||
|- | |||
| WANTED: Stone Talus | |||
The | | Gralens | ||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| WANTED: Molduga | |||
| Gralens | |||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| WANTED: Hinox | |||
| Gralens | |||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| Unknown Sky Giant | |||
| Gralens | |||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| Unknown Three-Headed Monster | |||
| Gralens | |||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| Unknown Huge Silhouette | |||
| Gralens | |||
| Emergency Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| The Horse Guard's Request | |||
| Toffa | |||
| Outskirt Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Outskirt Stable | |||
| Embry | |||
| Outskirt Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Feathered Fugitives | |||
| Teli | |||
| Riverside Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Riverside Stable | |||
| Ember | |||
| Riverside Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Horse-Drawn Dreams | |||
| Zumi | |||
| New Serenne Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for New Serenne Stable | |||
| Sprinn | |||
| New Serenne Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Genli's Home Cooking | |||
| Genli | |||
| Rito Village | |||
|- | |||
| Treasure of the Secret Springs | |||
| Tulin | |||
| Rito Village | |||
|- | |||
| Molli the Fletcher's Quest | |||
| Molli | |||
| Rito Village | |||
|- | |||
| Legacy of the Rito | |||
| Teba | |||
| Rito Village | |||
|- | |||
| Fish for Fletching | |||
| Bedoli | |||
| Rito Village | |||
|- | |||
| The Rito Rope Bridge | |||
| Gesane | |||
| Lucky Clover Gazette | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Tabantha Bridge Stable | |||
| Dabi | |||
| Tabantha Bridge Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Snowfield Stable | |||
| Varke | |||
| Snowfield Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Crossing the Cold Pool | |||
| Verla | |||
| Hebra Mountains | |||
|- | |||
| Open the Door | |||
| Jogo | |||
| Tabantha Village Ruins | |||
|- | |||
| Supply-Eyeing Fliers | |||
| Huck | |||
| Tabantha Frontier | |||
|- | |||
| The Blocked Cave | |||
| Mazli | |||
| Hebra Mountains | |||
|- | |||
| The Duchess Who Disappeared | |||
| Russ | |||
| Selmie's Spot | |||
|- | |||
| Kaneli's Flight Training | |||
| Kaneli | |||
| Flight Range | |||
|- | |||
| Cave Mushrooms That Glow | |||
| Nat | |||
| Tabantha Frontier | |||
|- | |||
| The Captured Tent | |||
| Nat | |||
| Snowfield Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Who Finds the Haven? | |||
| Nat | |||
| Snowfield Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Whirly Swirly Things | |||
| Kula | |||
| Korok Forest | |||
|- | |||
| The Secret Room | |||
| Oaki | |||
| Korok Forest | |||
|- | |||
| Walton's Treasure Hunt | |||
| Walton | |||
| Korok Forest | |||
|- | |||
| Amber Dealer | |||
| Ramella | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| The Ancient City Gorondia! | |||
| Dugby | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| The Ancient City Gorondia? | |||
| Dugby | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| Soul of the Gorons | |||
| Fugo | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| Moon-Gazing Gorons | |||
| Tray | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| The Hidden Treasure at Lizard Lakes | |||
| Bludo | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| Simmerstone Springs (Quest) | |||
| Kima | |||
| Goron City | |||
|- | |||
| Cash In on Ripened Flint | |||
| Gomo | |||
| Bedrock Bistro | |||
|- | |||
| Meat for Meat | |||
| Mezer | |||
| Bedrock Bistro | |||
|- | |||
| Rock Roast or Dust | |||
| Cooke | |||
| Bedrock Bistro | |||
|- | |||
| Mine-Cart Land: Open for Business! | |||
| Bayge | |||
| Southern Mine | |||
|- | |||
| Mine-Cart Land: Quickshot Course | |||
| Heehl | |||
| Southern Mine | |||
|- | |||
| Mine-Cart Land: Death Mountain | |||
| Kabetta | |||
| Southern Mine | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Woodland Stable | |||
| Kish | |||
| Woodland Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Foothill Stable | |||
| Ozunda | |||
| Foothill Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Fell into a Well! | |||
| Dillie | |||
| Rebonae Bridge Well | |||
|- | |||
| The Abandoned Laborer | |||
| Mota | |||
| Death Mountain West Tunnel | |||
|- | |||
| The Treasure Hunters | |||
| Domidak | |||
| Rauru Hillside | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Cave of Chests | |||
| Domidak | |||
| Cephla Lake Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure: The Fierce Deity | |||
| Misko's Letter | |||
| Cephla Lake Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure: Twins Manuscript | |||
| Domidak | |||
| Cephla Lake Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure: Pirate Manuscript | |||
| Domidak | |||
| Cephla Lake Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure: Heroines Manuscript | |||
| Domidak | |||
| Cephla Lake Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure of Awakening I | |||
| Misko's Letter | |||
| Goronbi River Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure of Awakening II | |||
| Misko's Letter | |||
| Ancient Columns Cave | |||
|- | |||
| Misko's Treasure of Awakening III | |||
| Misko's Letter | |||
| Coliseum Ruins Cave | |||
|- | |||
| The Tarrey Town Race Is On! | |||
| Fernison | |||
| Hudson Construction Site | |||
|- | |||
| Secrets Within | |||
| Pulcho | |||
| Tarrey Town | |||
|- | |||
| Master the Vehicle Prototype | |||
| Fernison | |||
| Hudson Construction Site | |||
|- | |||
| Home on Arrange | |||
| Rhondson | |||
| Tarrey Town | |||
|- | |||
| Strongest in the World | |||
| Chabi | |||
| East Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| The Gathering Pirates | |||
| Aya | |||
| East Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for East Akkala Stable | |||
| Rudi | |||
| East Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Eldin's Colossal Fossil | |||
| Loone | |||
| East Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Hebra's Colossal Fossil | |||
| Loone | |||
| Eldin Great Skeleton | |||
|- | |||
| Gerudo's Colossal Fossil | |||
| Loone | |||
| Hebra Great Skeleton | |||
|- | |||
| One-Hit Wonder! | |||
| Parcy | |||
| South Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for South Akkala Stable | |||
| Dmitri | |||
| South Akkala Stable | |||
|- | |||
| True Treasure | |||
| Kodah | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| Secret Treasure under the Great Fish | |||
| Sidon | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| The Never-Ending Lecture | |||
| Chroma | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| The Moonlit Princess | |||
| Seggin | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| The Fort at Ja'Abu Ridge | |||
| Gaddison | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| Glory of the Zora | |||
| Dento | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| A Crabulous Deal | |||
| Cleff | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| A Wife Wafted Away | |||
| Fronk | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| A Token of Friendship | |||
| Yona | |||
| Zora's Domain | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Wetland Stable | |||
| Lawdon | |||
| Wetland Stable | |||
|- | |||
| An Uninvited Guest | |||
| Ami | |||
| Wetland Stable | |||
|- | |||
| The Blue Stone | |||
| Ledo | |||
| East Reservoir Lake | |||
|- | |||
| The Ultimate Dish? | |||
| Moza | |||
| Rikoka Hills Well | |||
|- | |||
| Mired in Muck | |||
| Bazz | |||
| Upland Zorana Skyview Tower | |||
|- | |||
| Out of the Inn | |||
| Dai | |||
| Kakariko Village | |||
|- | |||
| Follow the Cuccos | |||
| Trissa | |||
| Kakariko Village | |||
|- | |||
| A Trip through History | |||
| Bugut | |||
| Kakariko Village | |||
|- | |||
| Codgers' Quarrel | |||
| Trissa | |||
| Kakariko Village | |||
|- | |||
| Gloom-Borne Illness | |||
| Lasli | |||
| Kakariko Village | |||
|- | |||
| A New Champion's Tunic | |||
| Zelda's Diary | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Teach Me a Lesson I | |||
| Symin | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Teach Me a Lesson II | |||
| Symin | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Dantz's Prize Cows | |||
| Dantz | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Homegrown in Hateno | |||
| Reede | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Photographing a Chuchu | |||
| Sayge | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Uma's Garden | |||
| Uma | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Manny's Beloved | |||
| Manny (Breath of the Wild) | |||
| Hateno Village | |||
|- | |||
| Lurelin Resort Project | |||
| Rozel | |||
| Lurelin Village | |||
|- | |||
| Dad's Blue Shirt | |||
| Zuta | |||
| Lurelin Village | |||
|- | |||
| A Way to Trade, Washed Away | |||
| Garini | |||
| Lurelin Village | |||
|- | |||
| Rattled Ralera | |||
| Ralera | |||
| Lurelin Village | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Dueling Peaks Stable | |||
| Tasseren | |||
| Dueling Peaks Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Bottled Cry for Help | |||
| Bottled Letter | |||
| Hateno Beach | |||
|- | |||
| Seeking the Pirate Hideout | |||
| Sesami | |||
| Eventide Island | |||
|- | |||
| Ousting the Giants | |||
| Kampo | |||
| Lakeside Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Lakeside Stable | |||
| Anly | |||
| Lakeside Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for Highland Stable | |||
| Padok | |||
| Highland Stable | |||
|- | |||
| The Heroines' Secret | |||
| Rotana | |||
| Gerudo Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| Treasure of the Gerudo Desert | |||
| Riju | |||
| Gerudo Town | |||
|- | |||
| Pride of the Gerudo | |||
| Isha | |||
| Gerudo Town | |||
|- | |||
| Dalia's Game | |||
| Dalia | |||
| Gerudo Town | |||
|- | |||
| The Mysterious Eighth | |||
| Rotana | |||
| Gerudo Shelter | |||
|- | |||
| The Missing Owner | |||
| Cara | |||
| Gerudo Town | |||
|- | |||
| To the Ruins! | |||
| Pokki | |||
| Gerudo Town | |||
|- | |||
| Decorate with Passion | |||
| Boraa | |||
| Kara Kara Bazaar | |||
|- | |||
| Lost in the Dunes | |||
| Benja | |||
| Kara Kara Bazaar | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for the Closed Stable I | |||
| Piaffe | |||
| Gerudo Canyon Stable | |||
|- | |||
| A Picture for the Closed Stable II | |||
| Piaffe | |||
| Gerudo Canyon Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Piaffe, Packed Away | |||
| Piaffe | |||
| Gerudo Canyon Stable | |||
|- | |||
| Gleeok Guts (Quest) | |||
| Malena | |||
| Gerudo Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| Disaster in Gerudo Canyon | |||
| Quince | |||
| Gerudo Canyon Pass | |||
|- | |||
| The Great Tumbleweed Purge | |||
| Barles | |||
| Gerudo Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| Heat-Endurance Contest! | |||
| Rahdo | |||
| Gerudo Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| Cold-Endurance Contest! | |||
| Rahdo | |||
| Gerudo Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| The Iceless Icehouse | |||
| Anche | |||
| Northern Icehouse | |||
|- | |||
| Where Are the Wells? | |||
| Fera | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Ancient Blades Below | |||
| Mining Construct | |||
| Spirit Temple | |||
|- | |||
| The North Lomei Prophecy | |||
| Mysterious Voice | |||
| North Lomei Labyrinth | |||
|- | |||
| The Lomei Labyrinth Island Prophecy | |||
| Mysterious Voice | |||
| Lomei Labyrinth Island | |||
|- | |||
| The South Lomei Prophecy | |||
| Mysterious Voice | |||
| South Lomei Labyrinth | |||
|- | |||
| Goddess Statue of Wisdom | |||
| Goddess Statue | |||
| Spring of Wisdom | |||
|- | |||
| Goddess Statue of Power | |||
| Goddess Statue | |||
| Spring of Power | |||
|- | |||
| Goddess Statue of Courage | |||
| Goddess Statue | |||
| Spring of Courage | |||
|- | |||
| The Mother Goddess Statue | |||
| Goddess Statue | |||
| Forgotten Temple | |||
|- | |||
| The Shrine Explorer | |||
| Rauru | |||
| Shrine of Light | |||
}} | |||
==Nomenclature== | ==Nomenclature== | ||
Line 487: | Line 1,095: | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
* {{Term|Series|Adventure Log|link}} | |||
* {{Term|Series|Main Quest|link}} | |||
* {{Term|Series|Shrine Quest|link}} | |||
* {{Term|Series|Side Adventure|link}} | |||
{{Ref}} | |||
{{ | {{Categories | ||
|mechanics= TWW, TWWHD, SS, SSHD, BotW, TotK, HWAoC | |||
}} |
Latest revision as of 22:06, 18 November 2023
Side Quests are a recurring mechanic in The Legend of Zelda series.(TWW | SS | BotW | TotK)[1][2][3][4] Side Quests go unnamed in The Wind Waker HD and Skyward Sword HD.
Overview
The Wind Waker
List of Side Quests
Side Quest | |
---|---|
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) | |
Side Quest | |
Quest Giver(s) | |
Location(s) | |
Reward(s) |
Side Quest | Quest Giver(s) | Location(s) | Reward(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Skyward Sword
In Skyward Sword, Side Quests are optional quests given to Link by the denizens of the Sky, who need his assistance to solve their troubles. There are a total of 12 Side Quests in Skyward Sword, two of which ("Deliver a Letter" and "Do You Love Me?") have multiple possible outcomes.
List of Side Quests
Side Quest | Quest Giver | Location(s) | Reward(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Find Kukiel | Wryna | Skyloft | x5 Gratitude Crystals |
Find Orielle | Parrow | Skyloft The Sky |
x10 Gratitude Crystals Empty Bottle |
Find My Party Wheel | Dodoh | Fun Fun Island Lanayru Desert |
x5 Gratitude Crystals A free play at Dodoh's High Dive |
Deliver a Letter | Cawlin | Knight Academy | x5 Gratitude Crystals |
I Want to Be Strong | Fledge | Fledge's Room | x5 Gratitude Crystals Unlocks Pumpkin Pull |
Clean My House | Mallara | Pipit's House | x5 Gratitude Crystals |
Find the Baby's Rattle | Bertie | Skyloft | x5 Gratitude Crystals |
Find My Crystal Ball | Sparrot | Sparrot's House Eldin Volcano |
x5 Gratitude Crystals |
I Want a Rare Plant | Owlan | Owlan's Room Faron Woods |
x5 Gratitude Crystals |
The Pumpkin Patch | Kina | Lumpy Pumpkin Eldin Volcano |
x5 Gratitude Crystals |
Find My Beetle | Beedle | Beedle's Island Bug Rock |
x5 Gratitude Crystals Half-price deal on a single Item from Beedle's Airshop |
Do You Love Me? | Peatrice Peater |
Item Check Peatrice's House |
x5 Gratitude Crystals |
Breath of the Wild
In Breath of the Wild, Side Quests are optional Quests given to Link by various characters. They are denoted by a speech bubble icon containing an ellipsis. There are 76 Side Quests in the base game, 7 Side Quests in The Master Trials DLC Pack, an extra Side Quest released through the Version 1.3.3 update, and 6 Side Quests in The Champions' Ballad DLC Pack, giving a total of 90 Side Quests to complete.
List of Side Quests
Tears of the Kingdom
There are a total of 139 Side Quests to complete.
List of Side Quests
Side Quest | Quest Giver | Location |
---|---|---|
— | ||
Nomenclature
Names in Other Regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Names | |
This table was generated using translation pages. To request an addition, please contact a staff member with a reference. |
See Also
References
- ↑ The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker—Official Strategy Guide, BradyGames, pg. 159
- ↑ The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword—Prima Official Game Guide, Prima Games, pg. 226
- ↑ "Side Quests" — Adventure Log (Breath of the Wild)
- ↑ "Side Quests" — Adventure Log (Tears of the Kingdom)